• The Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild is the official labor union for make-up artists and hair stylists in Film, television, stage, commercials, digital media and Disneyland Theme Park.
  • “Bombshell” and “Rocketman” have the most nominations with 3 each.
  • The black-tie awards gala returns to the NOVO by Microsoft in L.A. Live on Saturday, January 11, 2020.
FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE

Best Contemporary | Makeup


  • “Avengers: Endgame” — John Blake, Francisco Perez
  • “Bombshell” — Vivian Baker, Cristina Waltz, Richard Redlefsen
  • “Hustlers”— Margot Boccia, Roxanne Rizzo
  • “John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum”— Stephen M. Kelley, Anna Stachow
  • “Us” — Scott Wheeler, Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Sabrina Castro

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE

Best Contemporary | Hairstyling


  • “Bombshell” — Anne Morgan, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Adruitha Lee
  • “Hustlers” — Angel De Angelis, Dierdre Harris
  • “John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum” — Kerrie Smith, Therese Ducey
  • “Joker” — Kay Georgiou, Vanessa Anderson
  • “The Laundromat” — Marie Larkin, Yvette Stone, J. Roy Helland

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE

Best Period and/or Character Makeup


  • “Downton Abbey” — Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Sam Smart
  • “Dolemite Is My Name” — Vera Steimberg, Debra Denson, Deborah Huss-Humphries
  • “Joker” — Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Heba Thorisdottir, Gregory Funk
  • “Rocketman” — Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE

Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling


  • “Downton Abbey” — Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Marc Pilcher
  • “Dolemite is My Name” — Carla Joi Farmer, Stacey Morris, Linda Villalobos
  • “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil” — Audrey Futterman-Stern
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Janine Rath-Thompson, Michelle Diamantides
  • “Rocketman” — Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE

Best Special Makeup Effects


  • “Bombshell” — Kazu Hiro, Vivian Baker, Richard Redlefsen
  • “Captain Marvel” — Brian Sipe, Alexei Dmitriew, Sabrina Wilson
  • “The Irishman” — Mike Marino, Mike Fontaine, Carla White
  • “It: Chapter Two” — Sean Sansom, Shane Zander, Iantha Goldberg
  • “Rocketman” — Barrie Gower, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Victoria Money
TELEVISION MINI-SERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES

Best Contemporary Makeup


  • “Big Little Lies: Season Two” — Michelle Radow, Erin Good-Rosenmann
  • “Euphoria: Season One” — Doniella Davy, Kirsten Coleman
  • “Grace and Frankie: Season Five” — Melissa Sandora, David De Leon, Bonita DeHaven
  • “Russian Doll: Season One” — Amy L. Forsythe, Heidi Pakdel, Danielle Minnella
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale: Season Three” — Burton LeBlanc, Alastair Muir, Faye Crasto

TELEVISION MINI-SERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES

Best Contemporary Hairstyling


  • “Big Little Lies: Season Two” — Jose Zamora, Lorena Zamora, Lona Vigi
  • “Black-ish: Season Five” — Araxi Lindsey, Enoch Williams
  • “Empire: Season Five” — Melissa Forney, Al Payne, Nolan Kelly
  • “Grace and Frankie: Season Five” — Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale: Season Three” — Paul Elliot, Ewa Latak-Cynk

TELEVISION MINI-SERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES

Best Period and/or Character Makeup


  • “American Horror Story: 1984” — Carleigh Herbert, Michael Mekash, Abby Clawson
  • “Chernobyl” — Daniel Parker, Natasha Nikolić-Dunlop
  • “Game Of Thrones: Season Eight” — Jane Walker, Kay Bilk
  • “GLOW: Season Three” — Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke
  • “Fosse/Verdon” — Debbie Zoller, Dave Presto, Jackie Risotto

TELEVISION MINI-SERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES

Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling


  • “American Horror Story: 1984” — Michelle Ceglia, Analyn Cruz, Taschi Lynell
  • “Chernobyl” — Daniel Parker, Julio Parodi, Bozena Maise Jenko
  • “Fosse/Verdon” — Christopher Fulton, Christen Edwards, Christine Cantrell
  • “GLOW: Season Three” — Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson
  • “Pose: Season Two” — Barry Lee Moe, Timothy Harvey, Sabana Majeed

TELEVISION MINI-SERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES

Best Special Makeup Effects


  • “American Horror Story: 1984” — Michael Mekash, Vincent Van Dyke, Carleigh Herbert
  • “Chernobyl” — Daniel Parker, Barrie Gower, Paul Spateri
  • “Fosse/Verdon” — Debbie Zoller, Vincent Van Dyke, Dave Presto
  • “Game Of Thrones: Season Eight” — Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower
  • “Star Trek: Discovery: Season Two” — Glen Hetrick, James MacKinnon, Rocky Faulkner
MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION

Best Contemporary Makeup


  • “American Idol” — Tonia Green, Gina Ghiglieri, Michelle Chung
  • “Dancing With The Stars” — Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard
  • “Saturday Night Live” — Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani
  • “So You Think You Can Dance” — Tonia Green, Silvia Leczel, Alison Gladieux
  • “World Of Dance” — Tonia Green, Danielle Rush

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION

Best Contemporary Hairstyling


  • “America’s Got Talent” — Dean Banowetz, Ryan Randall, Cory Rotenberg
  • “Dancing With The Stars” — Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan
  • “So You Think You Can Dance” — Dean Banowetz, Melanie Verkins, Ryan Randall
  • “The Voice” — Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Amber Maher
  • “World Of Dance” — Dean Banowetz, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Cory Rotenberg

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION

Best Period and/or Character Makeup


  • “Deadwood: The Movie” — Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielsen Duff
  • “Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s “All in the Family” and “The Jefferson’s” — Patty Bunch, Farah Bunch
  • “Patsy & Loretta” — Jori Jenae McGuire, Julie Callihan, Laura Godwin
  • “Rent Live!” — Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Donna Bard
  • “Saturday Night Live” — Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION

Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling


  • “Deadwood: The Movie” — Melissa Yonkey, Laine Trzinski, Jose Zamora
  • “Rent Live!” — Barry Lee Moe, April Schuller, Erica Adams
  • “Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s “All in the Family” and “The Jefferson’s” — Tim Burke, Pixie Schwartz, Conrad Hilton
  • “Patsy & Loretta” — Yvette Stone, Teresa Morgan
  • “6 Underground” — Giuliano Mariano, Domingo Santoro, Luca Saccuman

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION

Best Special Makeup Effects


  • “6 Underground” — Jana Carboni, Leonardo Cruciano
  • “Celebrity Big Brother: Season 2” — Tyson Fountaine, Brian Penikas, Scott Wheeler
  • “MTV- 2019 Video Music Awards” — Angelique Velez, Kyle Krueger
  • “Paddleton” — Vyvy Tran
  • “Saturday Night Live” — Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr.
DAYTIME TELEVISION

Best Makeup


  • “Dr. Phil” — Cool Benson, Alan Bosshardt, Christina Patch
  • “Price is Right” — Carol Wood
  • “The Bold and The Beautiful” — Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Stacey Alfano
  • “The Real” — Melanie Mills, Uzmee Krakovszki, Motoko Honjo-Clayton
  • “The Young and The Restless” — Patricia Denney, Kathy Jones, Laura Schaffer Holmes

CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING

Best Makeup


  • “All That” — Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Allan Apone
  • “A Series of Unfortunate Events” — Rita Ciccozzi, Tanya Hudson, Krista Seller
  • “Henry Danger” — Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Brad Look
  • “Just Add Magic” — Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum
  • “No Good Nick” — Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum, Jacklynn Evans

CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING

Best Hairstyling


  • “All That” — Joe Matke, Dwayne Ross, Roma Goddard
  • “A Series of Unfortunate Events” — Julie McHaffie, Dianne Holme
  • “Fuller House” — Anna Maria Orzano, Sandra Munk
  • “Malibu Recue” — Pavy Olivarez, Monique Hyman, Laura Caponera
  • “Lip Sync Battle Shorties” — Jerilynn Stephens, Kathleen Leonard, Cory Rotenberg

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS

Best Makeup


  • “All That” — Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Brad Look
  • “Botched: Season 6 Promo” — Jason Collins, Carlton Coleman, Michael McCarty
  • “GEICO: A Witch for a Third Roommate” — Dominie Till, Pepe Mora
  • “Pose: Promo Campaign” — Kerry Herta, Sherri Lawrence
  • “Warehouse’ The ‘Good/Evil’ Spectrum Communications Ad Campaign” — Edward French, Kevin Haney, Bruce Fuller

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION

Best Makeup


  • “Cats the Musical” — Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson
  • “Into the Woods” — Vanessa Dionne, Donna Levy, Jeff Knaggs
  • “La Boheme” — Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona
  • “Reefer Madness” — Michael Johnston, Fernando Navarro, Lauren Lillien
  • “Sweeney Todd” — Sharon Peng, Raven Winter

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION

Best Hairstyling


  • “Cats the Musical” — Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson, Chanthy Tach
  • “Hamilton” — Charles LaPointe, Daryl Terry
  • “Into the Woods” — Vanessa Dionne, Stephanie Fenner, Jeff Knaggs
  • “La Boheme” — Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini, Linda Cardenas
  • “Sweeney Todd” — Sharon Peng, Raven Winter

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

  • Thomas Burman — Emmy®-winning make-up artist
  • Martin Samuel — Oscar®-nominated film and celebrity hair stylist

Advertisements

Leave a Reply