• Winners of the 24th annual International Press Academy’s Satellite Awards will be announced on December 18, 2019.
  • “Ford v Ferrari” and “Joker” have the most nominations with ten each, while “Marriage Story” and “1917” have eight each.
  • Members include working freelance and staff writers, bloggers, broadcasters, and photographers from more than 20 different countries as well as the US and territories.

NOMINEES FOR MOTION PICTURE


BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA


  • “1917”
  • “Bombshell”
  • “Burning Cane”
  • “Ford v Ferrari”
  • “Joker”
  • “The Lighthouse”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “The Two Popes”

BEST MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL


  • “The Farewell”
  • “Hustlers”
  • “Knives Out”
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • “Rocketman”
  • “Uncut Gems”

BEST DIRECTOR


  • Pedro Almodóvar — “Pain and Glory”
  • Noah Baumbach — “Marriage Story”
  • Bong Joon-Ho — “Parasite”
  • James Mangold — “Ford v Ferrari”
  • Sam Mendes — “1917”
  • Quentin Tarantino — “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA


  • Cynthia Erivo — “Harriet”
  • Scarlett Johansson — “Marriage Story”
  • Helen Mirren — “The Good Liar”
  • Charlize Theron — “Bombshell”
  • Alfre Woodard — “Clemency”
  • Renee Zellweger — “Judy”

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA


  • Christian Bale — “Ford v Ferrari”
  • Antonio Banderas — “Pain and Glory”
  • Adam Driver — “Marriage Story”
  • George MacKay — “1917”
  • Joaquin Phoenix — “Joker”
  • Mark Ruffalo — “Dark Waters”

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL


  • Ana De Armas — “Knives Out”
  • Awkwafina — “The Farewell”
  • Constance Wu — “Hustlers”
  • Julianne Moore — “Gloria Bell”

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL


  • Daniel Craig — “Knives Out”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio — “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Taron Egerton — “Rocketman”
  • Eddie Murphy — “Dolemite Is My Name”
  • Adam Sandler — “Uncut Gems”
  • Taika Waititi — “Jojo Rabbit”

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


  • Penelope Cruz — “Pain and Glory”
  • Laura Dern — “Marriage Story”
  • Nicole Kidman — “Bombshell”
  • Jennifer Lopez — “Hustlers”
  • Margot Robbie — “Bombshell”
  • Zhao Shuzhen — “The Farewell”

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


  • Willem Dafoe — “The Lighthouse”
  • Tom Hanks — “A Beautiful Day in The Neighborhood”
  • Anthony Hopkins — “The Two Popes”
  • Joe Pesci — “The Irishman”
  • Wendell Pierce — “Burning Cane”
  • Brad Pitt — “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

BEST MOTION PICTURE, INTERNATIONAL


  • “Atlantics” (Senegal)
  • “Beanpole” (Russia)
  • “Les Miserables” (France)
  • “Pain and Glory” (Spain)
  • “The Painted Bird” (Czech Republic)
  • “Parasite” (South Korea)
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (France)
  • “Truth and Justice” (Estonia)

BEST MOTION PICTURE, ANIMATED OR MIXED MEDIA


  • “Alita: Battle Angel”
  • “Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “The Lion King”
  • “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
  • “Toy Story 4”
  • “Weathering With You”

BEST MOTION PICTURE, DOCUMENTARY


  • “63 Up”
  • “The Apollo”
  • “Apollo 11”
  • “The Cave”
  • “Citizen K”
  • “For Sama”
  • “Honeyland”
  • “One Child Nation”

BEST SCREENPLAY, ORIGINAL


  • “The Farewell” — Lulu Wang
  • “Ford v Ferrari” — Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth, & Jason Keller
  • “Marriage Story” — Noah Baumbach
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” — Quentin Tarantino
  • “Pain and Glory” — Pedro Almodóvar
  • “Parasite”— Bong Joon-Ho

BEST SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED


  • “Dark Waters” — Matthew Michael Carnahan, Mario Correa, Nathaniel Rich
  • “The Irishman” — Steven Zaillian
  • “Jojo Rabbit” — Taika Waititi
  • “Joker” — Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
  • “Motherless Brooklyn” — Edward Norton
  • “The Two Popes” — Anthony McCarten

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE


  • “1917” — Thomas Newman
  • “Ford v Ferrari” — Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders
  • “Harriet” — Terence Blanchard
  • “The Irishman” — Robbie Robertson
  • “Joker” — Hildur Guonadottir
  • “Marriage Story” — Randy Newman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG


  • “Swan Song” from “Alita: Battle Angel”
  • “Don’t Call Me (Angel)” from “Charlie’s Angels”
  • “Into the Unknown” from “Frozen II”
  • “Spirit” from “The Lion King”
  • “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”
  • “The Ballade of the Lonesome Cowboy” from “Toy Story 4”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


  • “1917” — Roger Deakins
  • “Ford v Ferrari” — Phedon Papamichael, ASC, GSC
  • “The Irishman” — Rodrigo Prieto
  • “Joker” — Lawrence Sher
  • “Motherless Brooklyn” — Dick Pope
  • “Rocketman” — George Richmond

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS


  • “Alita: Battle Angel”
  • “Avengers: Endgame”
  • “Ford v Ferrari”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Joker”
  • “The Lion King”

BEST FILM EDITING


  • “1917” — Lee Smith, ACE
  • “Ford v Ferrari” — Michael McCusker, ACE & Andrew Buckland
  • “The Irishman” — Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Joker” — Jeff Groth
  • “Marriage Story” — Jennifer Lame, ACE
  • “Rocketman” — Chris Dickens

BEST SOUND (EDITING AND MIXING)


  • “1917”
  • “Avengers: Endgame”
  • “Ford v Ferrari”
  • “Joker”
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • “Rocketman”

BEST ART DIRECTION AND PRODUCTION DESIGN


  • “1917”
  • “Ford v Ferrari”
  • “Joker”
  • “Motherless Brooklyn”
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • “The Two Popes”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN


  • “Dolemite Is My Name” — Ruth E. Carter
  • “Downton Abbey” — Caroline McCall, Anna Robbins, Susannah Buxton, Rosalind Ebbutt
  • “Joker” — Mark Bridges
  • “Judy” — Jeny Temime
  • “Rocketman” — Julian Day
  • “The Two Popes” — Luka Canfora

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS

AUTEUR AWARD

Edward Norton — “Motherless Brooklyn”


BEST FIRST FEATURE

Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre — “The Mustang”


ENSEMBLE: MOTION PICTURE

“Knives Out”


ENSEMBLE: TELEVISION

“Succession”

NOMINEES FOR TELEVISION


BEST TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA

  • “The Affair” (Showtime)
  • “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
  • “Mindhunter” (Netflix)
  • “Mr. Mercedes” (Audience)
  • “Succession” (HBO)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES, GENRE

  • “Carnival Row” (Amazon)
  • “Game Of Thrones” (HBO)
  • “His Dark Material” (HBO)
  • “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
  • “The Terror: Infamy” (AMC)
  • “Watchmen” (HBO)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • “Barry” (HBO)
  • “Fleabag” (Amazon)
  • “The Good Place” (NBC)
  • “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
  • “The Righteous Gemstones” (HBO)
  • “Russian Doll” (Netflix)

BEST MINISERIES & LIMITED SERIES

  • “The Act” (Hulu)
  • “Chernobyl” (HBO)
  • “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
  • “Unbelievable” (Netflix)
  • “When They See Us” (Netflix)
  • “Years and Years” (HBO)

BEST MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • “Brittany Runs a Marathon” (Amazon)
  • “Brexit” (HBO)
  • “Deadwood: The Movie” (HBO)
  • “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie” (Netflix)
  • “The Highwayman” (Netflix)

BEST Actress in a SERIES, DRAMA/GENRE

  • Olivia Colman — “The Crown”
  • Jodie Comer — “Killing Eve”
  • Regina King — “Watchmen”
  • Sandra Oh — “Killing Eve”
  • Maggie Siff — “Billions”
  • Zendaya — “Euphoria”

BEST Actor in a SERIES, DRAMA/GENRE

  • Brian Cox — “Succession”
  • Brendan Gleeson — “Mr. Mercedes”
  • Jonathan Groff — “Mindhunter”
  • Damian Lewis — “Billions”
  • Tobias Menzies — “The Crown”
  • Billy Bob Thornton — “Goliath”

BEST Actress in a SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Pamela Adlon — “Better Things”
  • Christina Applegate — “Dead To Me”
  • Alison Brie — “GLOW”
  • Natasha Lyonne — “Russian Doll”
  • Catherine O’Hara — “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge — “Fleabag”

BEST Actor in a SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Ted Danson — “The Good Place”
  • Michael Douglas — “The Kominsky Method”
  • Bill Hader — “Barry”
  • Eugene Levy — “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Danny McBride — “The Righteous Gemstones”
  • Thomas Middleditch — “Silicon Valley”

BEST Actress in a Miniseries & Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • India Eisley — “I Am the Night”
  • Aunjanue Ellis — “When They See Us”
  • Joey King — “The Act”
  • Helen Mirren — “Catherine the Great”
  • Niecy Nash — “When They See Us”
  • Michelle Williams — “Fosse/Verdon”

BEST Actor in a Miniseries & Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Russell Crowe — “The Loudest Voice”
  • Jared Harris — “Chernobyl”
  • Jharrel Jerome — “When They See Us”
  • Aaron Paul — “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie”
  • Chris Pine — “I Am the Night”
  • Sam Rockwell — “Fosse/Verdon”

BEST Actress in a Supporting Role in a SERIES, Miniseries & Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Patricia Arquette — “The Act”
  • Toni Collette — “Unbelievable”
  • Olivia Colman — “Fleabag”
  • Meryl Streep — “Big Little Lies”
  • Emily Watson — “Chernobyl”
  • Naomi Watts — “The Loudest Voice”

BEST Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries & Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television

  • Alan Arkin — “The Kominsky Method”
  • Walton Goggins — “The Righteous Gemstones”
  • Dennis Quaid — “Goliath”
  • Andrew Scott — “Fleabag”
  • Stellan Skarsgard — “Chernobyl”
  • Jeremy Strong — “Succession”

INTERNATIONAL PRESS ACADEMY

The International Press Academy (IPA) is an entertainment media association with voting members worldwide who represent domestic and foreign markets via print, television, radio, blogs, and other content platforms for virtually every notable outlet.

Each year the IPA honors artistic excellence in the areas of Motion Pictures, Television, Radio, and New Media via the Satellite® Awards.

During the ceremony, the IPA presents Satellite Awards to the best of the entertainment industry, in comprehensive categories for film and Television. In addition. we present special achievement awards. These include the Mary Pickford Award for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to the Entertainment Industry, the Tesla Award for Visionary Achievements in Visual Technology, the Auteur Award, and the Ensemble Awards in Film and Television.

IPA member journalists from around the world vote in designated categories on their ballot.

Members include working freelance and staff writers, bloggers, broadcasters, and photographers from more than 20 different countries as well as the US and territories.

Since 1996, when the Satellite® Awards* were established, the award categories have honored not only achievement in motion pictures and television, but also the interactive and digital arts.

*Originally known as The Golden Satellite Awards, the name was changed in 2003.


Advertisements

Leave a Reply