Ceremony presentation: Saturday, March 4, 2023
Santa Monica Pier, Los Angeles, California

BEST FEATURE

Bones and All
MGM / United Artists Releasing
Producers: Timothée Chalamet, Francesco Melzi d’Eril, Luca Guadagnino, David Kajganich, Lorenzo Mieli, Marco Morabito, Gabriele Moratti, Theresa Park, Peter Spears

Everything Everywhere All At Once
A24
Producers: Daniel Kwan, Mike Larocca, Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang

Our Father, the Devil
Solid Stripe Films
Producers: Ellie Foumbi, Joseph Mastantuono

Tár
Focus Features
Producers: Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan

Women Talking
MGM / United Artists Releasing
Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Frances McDormand

BEST FIRST FEATURE

Aftersun
A24
Director: Charlotte Wells
Producers: Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski

Emily the Criminal
Vertical Entertainment / Roadside Attractions
Director: John Patton Ford
Producers: Tyler Davidson, Aubrey Plaza, Drew Sykes

The Inspection
A24
Director: Elegance Bratton
Producers: Effie T. Brown, Chester Algernal Gordon

Murina
Kino Lorber
Director: Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović
Producers: Danijel Pek, Rodrigo Teixeira

Palm Trees and Power Lines
A Fiesta Island Films production, in association with Neon Heart Productions
Director/Producer: Jamie Dack
Producer: Leah Chen Baker

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $1,000,000; Award given to the writer, director, and producer)

The African Desperate
MUBI
Director/Writer/Producer: Martine Syms
Writer/Producer: Rocket Caleshu
Producer: Vic Brooks

The Cathedral
MUBI
Director/Writer: Ricky D’Ambrose
Producer: Graham Swon

Holy Emy
StudioBauhaus
Director/Writer: Araceli Lemos
Writer/Producer: Giulia Caruso
Producers: Mathieu Bompoint, Ki Jin Kim, Konstantinos Vassilaros

A Love Song
Bleeker Street
Director/Writer/Producer: Max Walker-Silverman
Producers: Jesse Hope, Dan Janvey

Something in the Dirt
XYZ Films
Director/Writer/Producer: Justin Benson
Director/Producer: Aaron Moorhead
Producer: David Lawson Jr.

BEST DIRECTOR

Todd Field
Tár
Focus Features

Kogonada
After Yang
A24

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
Everything Everywhere All At Once
A24

Sarah Polley
Women Talking
MGM / United Artists Releasing

Halina Reijn
Bodies Bodies Bodies
A24

BEST SCREENPLAY

After Yang
Kogonada
A24

Catherine Called Birdy
Lena Dunham
Amazon Studios

Everything Everywhere All At Once
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
A24

Tár
Todd Field
Focus Features

Women Talking
Sarah Polley
MGM / United Artists Releasing

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Bodies Bodies Bodies
Sarah DeLappe, Story by Kristen Roupenian
A24

Emergency
K.D. Dávila
Amazon Studios

Emily the Criminal
John Patton Ford
Vertical Entertainment / Roadside Attractions

Fire Island
Joel Kim Booster
Searchlight Pictures

Palm Trees and Power Lines
Jamie Dack, Audrey Findlay, Story by Jamie Dack
A Fiesta Island Films production, in association with Neon Heart Productions

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

Cate Blanchett
Tár
Focus Features

Dale Dickey
A Love Song
Bleeker Street

Mia Goth
Pearl
A24

Regina Hall
Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.
Focus Features

Paul Mescal
Aftersun
A24

Aubrey Plaza
Emily the Criminal
Vertical Entertainment / Roadside Attractions

Jeremy Pope
The Inspection
A24

Andrea Riseborough
To Leslie
Momentum Pictures

Taylor Russell
Bones and All
MGM / United Artists Releasing

Michelle Yeoh
Everything Everywhere All At Once
A24

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

Jamie Lee Curtis
Everything Everywhere All At Once
A24

Brian Tyree Henry
Causeway
A24

Nina Hoss
Tár
Focus Features

Brian d’Arcy James
The Cathedral
MUBI

Ke Huy Quan
Everything Everywhere All At Once
A24

Trevante Rhodes
Bruiser
Onyx Collective

Theo Rossi
Emily the Criminal
Vertical Entertainment / Roadside Attractions

Mark Rylance
Bones and All
MGM / United Artists Releasing

Jonathan Tucker
Palm Trees and Power Lines
A Fiesta Island Films production, in association with Neon Heart Productions

Gabrielle Union
The Inspection
A24

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Frankie Corio
Aftersun
A24

Gracija Filipović
Murina
Kino Lorber

Stephanie Hsu
Everything Everywhere All At Once
A24

Lily McInerny
Palm Trees and Power Lines
A Fiesta Island Films production, in association with Neon Heart Productions

Daniel Zolghadri
Funny Pages
A24

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Aftersun
Gregory Oke
A24

Murina
Hélène Louvart
Kino Lorber

Neptune Frost
Anisia Uzeyman
Kino Lorber

Pearl
Eliot Rockett
A24

Tár
Florian Hoffmeister
Focus Features

BEST EDITING

Aftersun
Blair McClendon
A24

The Cathedral
Ricky D’Ambrose
MUBI

Everything Everywhere All At Once
Paul Rogers
A24

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Dean Fleischer Camp, Nick Paley
A24

Tár
Monika Willi
Focus Features

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
(Given to one film’s director, casting director, and ensemble cast)

“Women Talking”

Director: Sarah Polley
Casting Directors: John Buchan, Jason Knight
Ensemble Cast: Shayla Brown, Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Kira Guloien, Kate Hallett, Judith Ivey, Rooney Mara, Sheila McCarthy, Frances McDormand, Michelle McLeod, Liv McNeil, Ben Whishaw, August Winter
MGM / United Artists Releasing

BEST DOCUMENTARY

All That Breathes
Director/Producer: Shaunak Sen
Producers: Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann
HBO Documentary Films

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Director/Producer: Laura Poitras
Producers: Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons
NEON, Participant, HBO

A House Made of Splinters
Director: Simon Lereng Wilmont
Producers: Monica Hellström
Final Cut For Real

Midwives
Director/Producer: Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing
Producers: Mila Aung-Thwin, Ulla Lehmann, Bob Moore
Columbia TriStar Television

Riotsville, U.S.A.
Director: Sierra Pettengill
Producers: Sara Archambault, Jamila Wignot
Magnolia Pictures

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

Corsage
Austria/Luxembourg/France/Belgium/Italy/England
Director: Marie Kreutzer
A24

Joyland
Pakistan/USA
Director: Saim Sadiq
Film Constellation

Leonor Will Never Die
Philippines
Director: Martika Ramirez Escobar
Music Box Films

Return to Seoul
South Korea/France/Belgium/Romania
Director: Davy Chou
Sony Pictures Classics

Saint Omer
France
Director: Alice Diop

PRODUCERS AWARD
presented by Bulleit Frontier Whiskey

The Producers Award, now in its 26th year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.

Liz Cardenas
A Ghost Story, Never Goin’ Back, 7 Days

Tory Lenosky
Resurrection, The Hater

David Grove Churchill Viste
Adopt a Highway, The Voyeurs

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 29th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.

Adamma Ebo
Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.

Nikyatu Jusu
Nanny

Araceli Lemos
Holy Emy

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 28th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.

Isabel Castro
Mija

Reid Davenport
I Didn’t See You There

Rebeca Huntt
Beba

About the Film Independent

In 1981, Gregory Nava and a small band of directors, writers and producers began gathering regularly to share creative ideas and discuss ways to increase resources for independent filmmakers.

The non-profit, member-driven organization Independent Feature Project (IFP)/West soon emerged from these meetings with the mission to cultivate the careers of independent filmmakers, build larger audiences for independent film and champion diversity in the entertainment industry. National recognition quickly followed when the organization took on production of the Spirit Awards in the late 1980s and the LA Film Festival in 2000. In time, IFP/West became Film Independent — a more accurate banner for the spectrum of services and programs the organization had expanded to include.

Today, Film Independent encompasses a broad community of individuals who appreciate and sustain artist-driven filmmaking.

Leave a Reply