72ND ACADEMY AWARDS

March 26, 2000
SHRINE AUDITORIUM
Hosted by Billy Crystal

BEST PICTURE

“American Beauty”
“The Cider House Rules”
“The Green Mile”
“The Insider”
“The Sixth Sense”

ACTOR

Russell Crowe – “The Insider”
Richard Farnsworth – “The Straight Story”
Sean Penn – “Sweet and Lowdown”
Kevin Spacey – “American Beauty”
Denzel Washington – “The Hurricane”

ACTRESS

Annette Bening – “American Beauty”
Janet McTeer – “Tumbleweeds”
Julianne Moore – “The End of the Affair”
Meryl Streep – “Music of the Heart”
Hilary Swank – “Boys Don’t Cry”

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Michael Caine – “The Cider House Rules”
Tom Cruise – “Magnolia”
Michael Clarke Duncan – “The Green Mile”
Jude Law – “The Talented Mr. Ripley”
Haley Joel Osment – “The Sixth Sense”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Toni Collette – “The Sixth Sense”
Angelina Jolie – “Girl, Interrupted”
Catherine Keener – “Being John Malkovich”
Samantha Morton – “Sweet and Lowdown”
Chloë Sevigny – “Boys Don’t Cry”

ART DIRECTION

“Anna and the King” – Luciana Arrighi and Ian Whittaker
“The Cider House Rules” – David Gropman and Beth Rubino
“Sleepy Hollow” – Rick Heinrichs and Peter Young
“The Talented Mr. Ripley” – Roy Walker and Bruno Cesari
“Topsy-Turvy” – Eve Stewart and John Bush

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“American Beauty” – Conrad L. Hall
“The End of the Affair” – Roger Pratt
“The Insider” – Dante Spinotti
“Sleepy Hollow” – Emmanuel Lubezki
“Snow Falling on Cedars” – Robert Richardson

COSTUME DESIGN

“Anna and the King” – Jenny Beavan
“Sleepy Hollow” – Colleen Atwood
“The Talented Mr. Ripley” – Gary Jones and Ann Roth
“Titus” – Milena Canonero
“Topsy-Turvy” – Lindy Hemming

DIRECTOR

Lasse Hallström – “The Cider House Rules”
Spike Jonze – “Being John Malkovich”
Michael Mann – “The Insider”
Sam Mendes – “American Beauty”
M. Night Shyamalan – “The Sixth Sense”

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

“Buena Vista Social Club”
“Genghis Blues”
“One Day in September”
“On the Ropes”
“Speaking in Strings”

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

“Eyewitness”
“King Gimp”
“The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo”

FILM EDITING

“American Beauty” – Tariq Anwar
“The Cider House Rules” – Lisa Zeno Churgin
“The Insider” – William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell and David Rosenbloom
“The Matrix” – Zach Staenberg
“The Sixth Sense” – Andrew Mondshein

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

“All About My Mother” (Spain)
“East/West” (France)
“Himalaya” (Nepal)
“Solomon & Gaenor” (United Kingdom)
“Under the Sun” (Sweden)

MAKEUP

“Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me” – Michèle Burke and Mike Smithson
“Bicentennial Man” – Greg Cannom
“Life” – Rick Baker
“Topsy-Turvy” – Christine Blundell and Trefor Proud

ORIGINAL SCORE

“American Beauty” – Thomas Newman
“Angela’s Ashes” – John Williams
“The Cider House Rules” – Rachel Portman
“The Red Violin” – John Corigliano
“The Talented Mr. Ripley” – Gabriel Yared

ORIGINAL SONG

“Blame Canada” from “South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut” – Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman
“Music of My Heart” from “Music of the Heart” – Diane Warren
“Save Me” from “Magnolia” – Aimee Mann
“When She Loved Me” from “Toy Story 2” – Randy Newman
“You’ll Be in My Heart” from “Tarzan” – Phil Collins

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

“Humdrum”
“My Grandmother Ironed the King’s Shirts”
“The Old Man and the Sea”
“3 Misses”
“When the Day Breaks”

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

“Bror, Min Bror”
“Killing Joe”
“Kleingeld”
“Major and Minor Miracles”
“My Mother Dreams the Satan’s Disciples in New York”

SOUND EDITING

“Fight Club”
“The Matrix”
“Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace”

SOUND MIXING

“The Green Mile”
“The Insider”
“The Matrix”
“The Mummy”
“Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace”

VISUAL EFFECTS

“The Matrix”
“Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace”
“Stuart Little”

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

“The Cider House Rules” – John Irving
“Election” – Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor
“The Green Mile” – Frank Darabont
“The Insider” – Michael Mann and Eric Roth
“The Talented Mr. Ripley” – Anthony Minghella

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

“American Beauty” – Alan Ball
“Being John Malkovich” – Charlie Kaufman
“Magnolia” – Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Sixth Sense” – M. Night Shyamalan
“Topsy-Turvy” – Mike Leigh
  1. “All About My Mother”
  2. “American Beauty”
  3. “Angela’s Ashes”
  4. “Anna and the King”
  5. “Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me”
  6. “Being John Malkovich”
  7. “Buena Vista Social Club”
  8. “Bicentennial Man”
  9. “Boys Don’t Cry”
  10. “The Cider House Rules”
  11. “East/West”
  12. “Election”
  13. “The End of the Affair”
  14. “Fight Club”
  15. “Genghis Blues”
  16. “Girl, Interrupted”
  17. “The Green Mile”
  18. “Himalaya”
  19. “The Hurricane”
  20. “The Insider”
  21. “Life”
  22. “Magnolia”
  23. “The Matrix”
  24. “The Mummy”
  25. “Music of the Heart”
  26. “One Day in September”
  27. “On the Ropes”
  28. “The Red Violin”
  29. “The Sixth Sense”
  30. “Sleepy Hollow”
  31. “Snow Falling on Cedars”
  32. “Solomon & Gaenor”
  33. “South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut”
  34. “Speaking in Strings”
  35. “Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace”
  36. “The Straight Story”
  37. “Stuart Little”
  38. “Sweet and Lowdown”
  39. “The Talented Mr. Ripley”
  40. “Tarzan”
  41. “Titus”
  42. “Topsy-Turvy”
  43. “Toy Story 2”
  44. “Tumbleweeds”
  45. “Under the Sun”
SHORT FILMS
  1. “3 Misses”
  2. “Bror, Min Bror”
  3. “Eyewitness”
  4. “Humdrum”
  5. “Killing Joe”
  6. “King Gimp”
  7. “Kleingeld”
  8. “Major and Minor Miracles”
  9. “My Grandmother Ironed the King’s Shirts”
  10. “My Mother Dreams the Satan’s Disciples in New York”
  11. “The Old Man and the Sea”
  12. “When the Day Breaks”
  13. “The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo”

Leave a Reply