78TH ACADEMY AWARDS

March 5th, 2006
KODAK THEATRE
Hosted by Jon Stewart

BEST PICTURE

“Brokeback Mountain”
“Capote”
“Crash”
“Good Night, and Good Luck”
“Munich”

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Philip Seymour Hoffman – “Capote”
Terrence Howard – “Hustle & Flow”
Heath Ledger – “Brokeback Mountain”
Joaquin Phoenix – “Walk the Line”
David Strathairn – “Good Night, and Good Luck”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Judi Dench – “Mrs Henderson Presents”
Felicity Huffman – “Transamerica”
Keira Knightley – “Pride & Prejudice”
Charlize Theron – “North Country”
Reese Witherspoon – “Walk the Line”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

George Clooney – “Syriana”
Matt Dillon – “Crash”
Paul Giamatti – “Cinderella Man”
Jake Gyllenhaal – “Brokeback Mountain”
William Hurt – “A History of Violence”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams – “Junebug”
Catherine Keener – “Capote”
Frances McDormand – “North Country”
Rachel Weisz – “The Constant Gardener”
Michelle Williams – “Brokeback Mountain”

ANIMATED FEATURE

“Corpse Bride”
“Howl’s Moving Castle”
“Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”

ART DIRECTION

“Good Night, and Good Luck” – Jim Bissell and Jan Pascale
“Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire” Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan
“King Kong” – Grant Major, Dan Hennah, and Simon Bright
“Memoirs of a Geisha” – John Myhre and Gretchen Rau
“Pride & Prejudice” – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Batman Begins” – Wally Pfister
“Brokeback Mountain” – Rodrigo Prieto
“Good Night, and Good Luck” – Robert Elswit
“Memoirs of a Geisha” – Dion Beebe
“The New World” – Emmanuel Lubezki

COSTUME DESIGN

“Charlie and the Chocolate Factory” – Gabriella Pescucci
“Memoirs of a Geisha” – Colleen Atwood
“Mrs. Henderson Presents” – Sandy Powell
“Pride & Prejudice” – Jacqueline Durran
“Walk the Line” – Arianne Phillips

DIRECTOR

Paul Haggis – “Crash”
Ang Lee – “Brokeback Mountain”
Bennett Miller – “Capote”
George Clooney – “Good Night, and Good Luck”
Steven Spielberg – “Munich”

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

“Darwin’s Nightmare”
“Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room”
“March of the Penguins”
“Murderball”
“Street Fight”

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

“The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club”
“God Sleeps in Rwanda”
“The Mushroom Club”
“A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin”

FILM EDITING

“Cinderella Man” – Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
“The Constant Gardener” – Claire Simpson
“Crash” – Hughes Winborne
“Munich” – Michael Kahn
“Walk the Line” – Michael McCusker

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

“Don’t Tell” (Italy)
“Joyeux Noël” (France)
“Paradise Now” (Palestinian Territories)
“Sophie Scholl – The Final Days” (Germany)
“Tsotsi” (South Africa)

MAKEUP

“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe” – Howard Berger and Tami Lane
“Cinderella Man” – David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson
“Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith” – Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley

ORIGINAL SCORE

“Brokeback Mountain” – Gustavo Santaolalla
“The Constant Gardener” – Alberto Iglesias
“Memoirs of a Geisha” – John Williams
“Munich” – John Williams
“Pride & Prejudice” – Dario Marianelli

ORIGINAL SONG

“In the Deep” from “Crash” – Kathleen “Bird” York and Michael Becker
“It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp” from “Hustle & Flow” – Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman, and Paul Beauregard
“Travelin’ Thru” from “Transamerica” – Dolly Parton

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

“Badgered”
“The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation”
“The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello”
“9”
“One Man Band”

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

“Ausreißer” (The Runaway)
“Cashback”
“The Last Farm”
“Our Time is Up”
“Six Shooter”

SOUND EDITING

“King Kong”
“Memoirs of a Geisha”
“War of the Worlds”

SOUND MIXING

“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”
“King Kong”
“Memoirs of a Geisha”
“Walk the Line”
“War of the Worlds”

VISUAL EFFECTS

“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”
“King Kong”
“War of the Worlds”

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

“Brokeback Mountain” – Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana
“Capote” – Dan Futterman
“The Constant Gardener” – Jeffrey Caine
“A History of Violence” – Josh Olson
“Munich” – Tony Kushner and Eric Roth

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

“Crash” – Paul Haggis and Robert Moresco
“Good Night, and Good Luck” – George Clooney and Grant Heslov
“Match Point” – Woody Allen
“The Squid and the Whale” – Noah Baumbach
“Syriana” – Stephen Gaghan
  1. “Batman Begins”
  2. “Brokeback Mountain”
  3. “Capote”
  4. “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”
  5. “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”
  6. “Cinderella Man”
  7. “The Constant Gardener”
  8. “Corpse Bride”
  9. “Crash”
  10. “Darwin’s Nightmare”
  11. “Don’t Tell”
  12. “Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room”
  13. “Good Night, and Good Luck”
  14. “Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire”
  15. “A History of Violence”
  16. “Howl’s Moving Castle”
  17. “Hustle & Flow”
  18. “Joyeux Noël”
  19. “Junebug”
  20. “King Kong”
  21. “March of the Penguins”
  22. “Match Point”
  23. “Memoirs of a Geisha”
  24. “Mrs Henderson Presents”
  25. “Munich”
  26. “Murderball”
  27. “The New World”
  28. “North Country”
  29. “Paradise Now”
  30. “Pride & Prejudice”
  31. “Sophie Scholl – The Final Days”
  32. “The Squid and the Whale”
  33. “Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith”
  34. “Street Fight”
  35. “Syriana”
  36. “Transamerica”
  37. “Tsotsi”
  38. “Walk the Line”
  39. “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”
  40. “War of the Worlds”
SHORT FILMS
  1. “9”
  2. “Ausreißer” (The Runaway)
  3. “Badgered”
  4. “Cashback”
  5. “The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club”
  6. “God Sleeps in Rwanda”
  7. “The Last Farm”
  8. “The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation”
  9. “The Mushroom Club”
  10. “The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello”
  11. “A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin”
  12. “One Man Band”
  13. “Our Time is Up”
  14. “Six Shooter”

Leave a Reply