79TH ACADEMY AWARDS

February 24th, 2008
KODAK THEATRE
Hosted by Ellen DeGeneres

BEST PICTURE

“Babel”
“The Departed”
“Letters from Iwo Jima”
“Little Miss Sunshine”
“The Queen”

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Leonardo DiCaprio – “Blood Diamond”
Ryan Gosling – “Half Nelson”
Peter O’Toole – “Venus”
Will Smith – “The Pursuit of Happyness”
Forest Whitaker – “The Last King of Scotland”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Penélope Cruz – “Volver”
Judi Dench – “Notes on a Scandal”
Helen Mirren – “The Queen”
Meryl Streep – “The Devil Wears Prada”
Kate Winslet – “Little Children”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Alan Arkin – “Little Miss Sunshine”
Jackie Earle Haley – “Little Children”
Djimon Hounsou – “Blood Diamond”
Eddie Murphy – “Dreamgirls”
Mark Wahlberg – “The Departed”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Adriana Barraza – “Babel”
Cate Blanchett – “Notes on a Scandal”
Abigail Breslin – “Little Miss Sunshine”
Jennifer Hudson – “Dreamgirls”
Rinko Kikuchi – “Babel”

ANIMATED FEATURE

“Cars”
“Happy Feet”
“Monster House”

ART DIRECTION

“Dreamgirls” – John Myhre and Nancy Haigh
“The Good Shepherd” – Jeannine Oppewall, Gretchen Rau, and Leslie E. Rollins
“Pan’s Labyrinth” – Eugenio Caballero and Pilar Revuelta
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” – Rick Heinrichs and Cheryl A. Carasik
“The Prestige” – Nathan Crowley and Julie Ochipinti

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Black Dahlia” – Vilmos Zsigmond
“Children of Men” – Emmanuel Lubezki
“The Illusionist” – Dick Pope
“Pan’s Labyrinth” – Guillermo Navarro
“The Prestige” – Wally Pfister

COSTUME DESIGN

“Curse of the Golden Flower” – Chung Man Yee
“The Devil Wears Prada” – Patricia Field
“Dreamgirls” – Sharen Davis
“Marie Antoinette” – Milena Canonero
“The Queen” – Consolata Boyle

DIRECTOR

Clint Eastwood – “Letters from Iwo Jima”
Stephen Frears – “The Queen”
Alejandro González Iñárritu – “Babel”
Paul Greengrass – “United 93”
Martin Scorsese – “The Departed”

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

“Deliver Us From Evil”
“An Inconvenient Truth”
“Iraq in Fragments”
“Jesus Camp”
“My Country, My Country”

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

“The Blood of Yingzhou District”
“Recycled Life”
“Rehearsing a Dream”
“Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story”

FILM EDITING

“Babel” – Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione
“Blood Diamond” – Steven Rosenblum
“Children of Men” – Alfonso Cuarón and Alex Rodríguez
“The Departed” – Thelma Schoonmaker
“United 93” – Clare Douglas, Richard Pearson and Christopher Rouse

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

“After the Wedding” (Denmark)
“Days of Glory” (Indigènes) (Algeria)
“The Lives of Others” (Germany)
“Pan’s Labyrinth” (Mexico)
“Water” (Canada)

MAKEUP

“Apocalypto” – Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
“Click” – Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
“Pan’s Labyrinth” – David Marti and Montse Ribe

ORIGINAL SCORE

“Babel” – Gustavo Santaolalla
“The Good German” – Thomas Newman
“Notes on a Scandal” – Philip Glass
“Pan’s Labyrinth” – Javier Navarrete
“The Queen” – Alexandre Desplat

ORIGINAL SONG

“Our Town” from “Cars” – Randy Newman
“Listen” from “Dreamgirls” – Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler, and Anne Preven
“Love You I Do” from “Dreamgirls” – Henry Krieger and Siedah Garrett
“Patience” from “Dreamgirls” – Henry Krieger and Willie Reale
“I Need to Wake Up” from “An Inconvenient Truth” – Melissa Etheridge

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

“The Danish Poet”
“Lifted”
“The Little Matchgirl”
“Maestro”
“No Time for Nuts”

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

“Binta and the Great Idea”
“Éramos Pocos”
“Helmer and Son”
“The Saviour”
“West Bank Story”

SOUND EDITING

“Apocalypto”
“Blood Diamond”
“Flags of Our Fathers”
“Letters from Iwo Jima”
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”

SOUND MIXING

“Apocalypto”
“Blood Diamond”
“Dreamgirls”
“Flags of Our Fathers”
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”

VISUAL EFFECTS

“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”
“Poseidon”
“Superman Returns”

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

“Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” – Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Anthony Hines, Dan Mazer and Todd Phillips
“Children of Men” – Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby
“The Departed” – William Monahan
“Little Children” – Todd Field and Tom Perotta
“Notes on a Scandal” – Patrick Marber

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

“Babel” – Guillermo Arriaga
“Letters from Iwo Jima” – Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis
“Little Miss Sunshine” – Michael Arndt
“Pan’s Labyrinth” – Guillermo del Toro
“The Queen” – Peter Morgan
  1. “After the Wedding”
  2. “Apocalypto”
  3. “Babel”
  4. “The Black Dahlia”
  5. “Blood Diamond”
  6. “Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
  7. “Cars”
  8. “Children of Men”
  9. “Click”
  10. “Curse of the Golden Flower”
  11. “Days of Glory” (Indigènes)
  12. “Deliver Us From Evil”
  13. “The Departed”
  14. “The Devil Wears Prada”
  15. “Dreamgirls”
  16. “Flags of Our Fathers”
  17. “The Good German”
  18. “Half Nelson”
  19. “Happy Feet”
  20. “The Illusionist”
  21. “An Inconvenient Truth”
  22. “Iraq in Fragments”
  23. “Jesus Camp”
  24. “The Last King of Scotland”
  25. “Letters from Iwo Jima”
  26. “The Lives of Others”
  27. “Little Children”
  28. “Little Miss Sunshine”
  29. “Marie Antoinette”
  30. “Monster House”
  31. “My Country, My Country”
  32. “Notes on a Scandal”
  33. “Pan’s Labyrinth”
  34. “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”
  35. “Poseidon”
  36. “The Prestige”
  37. “The Pursuit of Happyness”
  38. “The Queen”
  39. “Superman Returns”
  40. “United 93”
  41. “Venus”
  42. “Volver”
  43. “Water”
SHORT FILMS
  1. “Binta and the Great Idea”
  2. “The Blood of Yingzhou District”
  3. “The Danish Poet”
  4. “Éramos Pocos”
  5. “Helmer and Son”
  6. “Lifted”
  7. “The Little Matchgirl”
  8. “Maestro”
  9. “No Time for Nuts”
  10. “Recycled Life”
  11. “Rehearsing a Dream”
  12. “The Saviour”
  13. “Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story”
  14. “West Bank Story”

Leave a Reply