80TH ACADEMY AWARDS

February 24th, 2008
KODAK THEATRE
Hosted by Jon Stewart

BEST PICTURE

“Atonement”
“Juno”
“Michael Clayton”
“No Country for Old Men”
“There Will Be Blood”

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

George Clooney – “Michael Clayton”
Daniel Day-Lewis – “There Will Be Blood”
Johnny Depp – “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Tommy Lee Jones – “In the Valley of Elah”
Viggo Mortensen – “Eastern Promises”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Cate Blanchett – “Elizabeth: The Golden Age”
Julie Christie – “Away from Her”
Marion Cotillard – “La Vie en rose”
Laura Linney – “The Savages”
Ellen Page – “Juno”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Casey Affleck – “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford”
Javier Bardem – “No Country for Old Men”
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “Charlie Wilson’s War”
Hal Holbrook – “Into the Wild”
Tom Wilkinson – “Michael Clayton”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Cate Blanchett – “I’m Not There”
Ruby Dee – “American Gangster”
Saoirse Ronan – “Atonement”
Amy Ryan – “Gone Baby Gone”
Tilda Swinton – “Michael Clayton”

ANIMATED FEATURE

“Persepolis”
“Ratatouille”
“Surf’s Up”

ART DIRECTION

“American Gangster” – Arthur Max and Beth Rubino
“Atonement” – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
“The Golden Compass” – Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock
“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo
“There Will Be Blood” – Jack Fisk and Jim Erickson

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” – Roger Deakins
 “Atonement” – Seamus McGarvey
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” – Janusz Kamiński
“No Country for Old Men” – Roger Deakins
“There Will Be Blood” – Robert Elswit

COSTUME DESIGN

“Across the Universe” – Albert Wolsky
“Atonement” – Jacqueline Durran
“Elizabeth: The Golden Age” – Alexandra Byrne
“La Vie en rose” – Marit Allen
“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” – Colleen Atwood

DIRECTOR

Paul Thomas Anderson – “There Will Be Blood”
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – “No Country for Old Men”
Tony Gilroy – “Michael Clayton”
Jason Reitman – “Juno”
Julian Schnabel – “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

“No End in Sight”
“Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience”
“Sicko”
“Taxi to the Dark Side”
“War/Dance”

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

“Freeheld”
“La Corona”
“Salim Baba”
“Sari’s Mother”

FILM EDITING

“The Bourne Ultimatum” – Christopher Rouse
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” – Juliette Welfing
“Into the Wild” – Jay Cassidy
“No Country for Old Men” – Roderick Jaynes
“There Will Be Blood” – Dylan Tichenor

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

“Beaufort” (Israel)
“The Counterfeiters” (Austria)
“Katyń” (Poland)
“Mongol” (Kazakhstan)
“12” (Russia)

MAKEUP

“La Vie en rose” – Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
“Norbit” – Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” – Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

ORIGINAL SCORE

“Atonement” – Dario Marianelli
“The Kite Runner” – Alberto Iglesias
“Michael Clayton” – James Newton Howard
“Ratatouille” – Michael Giacchino
“3:10 to Yuma” – Marco Beltrami

ORIGINAL SONG

“Falling Slowly” from “Once” – Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová
“Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted” – Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
“Raise It Up” from “August Rush” – Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas
“So Close” from “Enchanted” – Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
“That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted” – Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

“I Met the Walrus”
“Madame Tutli-Putli”
“Even Pigeons Go To Heaven (Même les pigeons vont au paradis)”
“My Love (Moya Lyubov)”
“Peter and the Wolf”

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

“At Night”
“The Mozart of Pickpockets”
“The Substitute”
“Tanghi Argentini”
“The Tonto Woman”

SOUND EDITING

“The Bourne Ultimatum”
“No Country For Old Men”
“Ratatouille”
“There Will Be Blood”
“Transformers”

SOUND MIXING

“The Bourne Ultimatum”
“No Country For Old Men”
“Ratatouille”
“3:10 to Yuma”
“Transformers”

VISUAL EFFECTS

“The Golden Compass”
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”
“Transformers”

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

“Atonement” – Christopher Hampton
“Away from Her” – Sarah Polley
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” – Ronald Harwood
“No Country for Old Men” – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
“There Will Be Blood” – Paul Thomas Anderson

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

“Juno” – Diablo Cody
“Lars and the Real Girl” – Nancy Oliver
“Michael Clayton” – Tony Gilroy
“Ratatouille” – Brad Bird
“The Savages” – Tamara Jenkins
  1. “3:10 to Yuma”
  2. “12”
  3. “Across the Universe”
  4. “American Gangster”
  5. “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford”
  6. “Atonement”
  7. “August Rush”
  8. “Away From Her”
  9. “Beaufort”
  10. “The Bourne Ultimatum”
  11. “Charlie Wilson’s War”
  12. “The Counterfeiters”
  13. “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”
  14. “Eastern Promises”
  15. “Elizabeth: The Golden Age”
  16. “Enchanted”
  17. “The Golden Compass”
  18. “Gone Baby Gone”
  19. “I’m Not There”
  20. “In the Valley of Elah”
  21. “Into the Wild”
  22. “Juno”
  23. “Katyń”
  24. “The Kite Runner”
  25. “Lars and the Real Girl”
  26. “La Vie en rose”
  27. “Michael Clayton”
  28. “Mongol”
  29. “No Country for Old Men”
  30. “No End in Sight”
  31. “Norbit”
  32. “Once”
  33. “Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience”
  34. “Persepolis”
  35. “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”
  36. “Ratatouille”
  37. “The Savages”
  38. “Sicko”
  39. “Surf’s Up”
  40. “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
  41. “Taxi to the Dark Side”
  42. “There Will Be Blood”
  43. “Transformers”
  44. “War/Dance”
SHORT FILMS
  1. “At Night”
  2. “Even Pigeons Go To Heaven (Même les pigeons vont au paradis)”
  3. “Freeheld”
  4. “I Met the Walrus”
  5. “La Corona”
  6. “Madame Tutli-Putli”
  7. “The Mozart of Pickpockets”
  8. “My Love (Moya Lyubov)”
  9. “Peter and the Wolf”
  10. “Salim Baba”
  11. “Sari’s Mother”
  12. “The Substitute”
  13. “Tanghi Argentini”
  14. “The Tonto Woman”

Leave a Reply