34th FILM INDEPENDENT AWARD – HOW I PICKED
34th FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD WINNERS

VOTING WINDOW

November 16, 2018 — February 23, 2019

1 of 44 FILMS

FILMS

#FILMAVAILABILITYMEMBERS
1“American Animals”Available on Digital & DVD***
2“BlacKkKlansman”Available on Digital & DVDDIGITAL
3“Blame”Streaming on Prime Video
***
4“Blindspotting”Available on Digital & DVD***
5“A Bread Factory”***DIGITAL
6“Burning”Streaming on Hoopla***
7“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”In TheatersDIGITAL
8“Colette”Available on Digital & DVDMAIL
9“Eighth Grade”Available on Digital & DVDMAIL
10“En El Séptimo Día”Streaming on HBO Go***
11“The Favourite”In TheatersDIGITAL
12“First Reformed”Streaming on Prime VideoMAIL
13“Hale County This Morning, This Evening”******
14“Happy As Lazzaro”Streaming on NetflixMAIL
15“Hereditary”Available on Digital & DVDMAIL
16“If Beale Street Could Talk”In TheatersDIGITAL
17“Leave No Trace”Streaming on Prime VideoMAIL
18“Lemonade”******
19“Madeline’s Madeline”Streaming on Prime VideoDIGITAL
20“Mandy”Streaming on HooplaDIGITAL
21“Mid90s”Available on Digital & DVDMAIL
22“Minding The Gap”Streaming on HuluDIGITAL
23“Monsters and Men”Available on Digital & DVDDIGITAL
24“Nancy”Streaming on HooplaDIGITAL
25“Never Goin’ Back”Streaming on Prime Video***
26“Of Fathers And Sons”Streaming on KanopyDIGITAL
27“On Her Shoulders”Available on Digital & DVDDIGITAL
28“Private Life”Streaming on NetflixMAIL
29“Roma”Streaming on NetflixMAIL
30“Searching”Available on Digital & DVDMAIL
31“Shirkers”Streaming on NetflixMAIL
32“Shoplifters”On DVD: Feb 12DIGITAL
33“Sócrates”***DIGITAL
34“Sorry To Bother You”Streaming on HuluDIGITAL
35“Support The Girls”Streaming on HuluDIGITAL
36“Suspiria”Available on Digital & DVDDIGITAL
37“The Tale”Streaming on HBO GoDIGITAL
38“Thoroughbreds”Available on Digital & DVD***
39“Thunder Road”Available on Digital & DVD***
40“We The Animals”Available on Digital & DVDMAIL
41“The Wife”Available on Digital & DVDDIGITAL
42“Wildlife”In Theaters
(Rent on Amazon)
***
43“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”Available on Digital & DVDDIGITAL
44“You Were Never Really Here”Streaming on Prime VideoDIGITAL

NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE

“Eighth Grade”
“First Reformed”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“Leave No Trace”
“You Were Never Really Here”

BEST FIRST FEATURE

“Hereditary”
“Sorry To Bother You”
“The Tale”
“We The Animals”
“Wildlife”

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

“A Bread Factory”
“En El Séptimo Día”
“Never Goin’ Back”
“Sócrates”
“Thunder Road”

BEST DIRECTOR

Debra Granik – “Leave No Trace”
Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Tamara Jenkins – “Private Life”
Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here”
Paul Schrader – “First Reformed”

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Glenn Close – “The Wife”
Toni Collette – “Hereditary”
Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade”
Regina Hall – “Support The Girls”
Helena Howard – “Madeline’s Madeline”
Renée Zellweger — “Judy”Carey Mulligan – “Wildlife”

BEST MALE LEAD

John Cho – “Searching”
Daveed Diggs – “Blindspotting”
Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”
Christian Malheiros – “Sócrates”
Joaquin Phoenix – “You Were Never Really Here”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Kayli Carter – “Private Life”
Tyne Daly – “A Bread Factory”
Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie – “Leave No Trace”
J. Smith-Cameron – “Nancy”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Raúl Castillo – “We The Animals”
Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman”
Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Josh Hamilton – “Eighth Grade”
John David Washington – “Monsters And Men”

BEST SCREENPLAY

“Can You Ever Forgive Me?” — Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty
“Colette” — Richard Glatzer, Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland
“First Reformed” — Paul Schrader
“Private Life” — Tamara Jenkins
“Sorry To Bother You” — Boots Riley

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

“Blame” — Quinn Shephard and Laurie Shephard
“Eighth Grade” — Bo Burnham
“Nancy” — Christina Choe
“The Tale” — Jennifer Fox
“Thoroughbreds” — Cory Finley

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Madeline’s Madeline” — Ashley Connor
“Mandy” — Benjamin Loeb
“Suspiria” — Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
“We The Animals” — Zak Mulligan
“Wildlife” — Diego Garcia

BEST EDITING

“American Animals” — Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart
“Mid90s” — Nick Houy
“The Tale” — Anne Fabini, Alex Hall and Gary Levy
“We The Animals” — Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates & Jeremiah Zagar
“You Were Never Really Here” — Joe Bini

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
“Minding The Gap”
“Of Fathers And Sons”
“On Her Shoulders”
“Shirkers”
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

“Burning” (South Korea)
“The Favorite” (United Kingdom)
“Happy As Lazzaro” (Italy)
“Roma” (Mexico)
“Shoplifters” (Japan)

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

“Suspiria”

Piaget Producers Award

Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams
Gabrielle Nadig
Shrihari Sathe

Kiehls Someone to Watch Award

Alex Moratto – “Sócrates”
Ioana Uricaru – “Lemonade”
Jeremiah Zagar – “We The Animals”

Bonnie Award

Debra Granik
Tamara Jenkins
Karyn Kusama

Truer Than Fiction Award

Alexandria Bombach – “On Her Shoulders”
Bing Liu – “Minding The Gap”
RaMell Ross – “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”