<< 34th Film Independent Spirit Awards

35th FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD WINNERS

VOTING WINDOW

Friday, January 17 — Wednesday, January 29, 2020

6 of 41 FILMS

FILMS

#FILMAVAILABILITYMEMBERS
1“American Factory”NETFLIXSCREENER
2“Apollo 11”HULUSCREENER
3“Blow The Man Down”n/aSCREENER
4“Booksmart”HULUSCREENER
5“Burning Cane”NETFLIX***
6“Clemency”THEATER (Dec 27)SCREENER
7“The Climb”THEATER (Mar 20)SCREENER
8“Colewell”n/aSCREENER
9“Diane”HULUSCREENER
10“Driveways”n/aSCREENER
11“The Farewell”DVD | DIGITALSCREENER
12“For Sama”THEATERSCREENER
13“Give Me Liberty”DVD (Jan 14)SCREENER
14“Greener Grass”DIGITALSCREENER
15“Her Smell”KANOPYSCREENER
16“A Hidden Life”THEATERSCREENER
17“High Flying Bird”NETFLIXSCREENER
18“Honey Boy”THEATERSCREENER
19“Honeyland”DIGITALSCREENER
20“Hustlers”DVD | DIGITALSCREENER
21“Invisible Life”THEATER (Dec 20)SCREENER
22“Island of the Hungry Ghosts”PRIME VIDEO***
23“Judy”DVD (Dec 24) | DIGITALSCREENER
24“The Last Black Man In San Francisco”DVD | DIGITALSCREENER
25“Les Misérables”THEATER (Jan 10)SCREENER
26“The Lighthouse”DVD (Jan 7) | DIGITAL (Dec 20)SCREENER
27“Luce”DVD | DIGITALSCREENER
28“Marriage Story”NETFLIXSCREENER
29“Midsommar”DVD | DIGITALSCREENER
30“The Mustang”DVD | DIGITALSCREENER
31“Parasite”THEATERSCREENER
32“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”THEATERSCREENER
33“Premature”THEATER (Feb 21)***
34“Retablo”n/aSCREENER
35“See You Yesterday”NETFLIXSCREENER
36“The Souvenir”PRIME VIDEOSCREENER
37“Sword Of Trust”DIGITALSCREENER
38“The Third Wife”HOOPLA | KANOPYSCREENER
39“To Dust”PRIME VIDEO | HOOPLA | KANOPY***
40“Uncut Gems”THEATER (Dec 25)SCREENER
41“The Vast Of Night”THEATER (Jan 26)SCREENER
42“Waves”THEATERSCREENER
43“Wild Nights With Emily”n/a***

NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE

“Clemency”
“The Farewell”
“A Hidden Life”
“Marriage Story”
“Uncut Gems”

BEST FIRST FEATURE

“Booksmart”
“The Climb”
“Diane”
“The Last Black Man In San Francisco”
“The Mustang”
“See You Yesterday”

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

“Burning Cane”
“Colewell”
“Give Me Liberty”
“Premature”
“Wild Nights With Emily”

BEST DIRECTOR

Robert Eggers — “The Lighthouse”
Alma Har’el — “Honey Boy”
Julius Onah — “Luce”
Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie — “Uncut Gems”
Lorene Scafaria — “Hustlers”

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Karen Allen — “Colewell”
Hong Chau — “Driveways”
Elisabeth Moss — “Her Smell”
Mary Kay Place — “Diane”
Alfre Woodard — “Clemency”
Renée Zellweger — “Judy”

BEST MALE LEAD

Chris Galust — “Give Me Liberty”
Kelvin Harrison Jr. — “Luce”
Robert Pattinson — “The Lighthouse”
Adam Sandler — “Uncut Gems”
atthias Schoenaerts — “The Mustang”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Jennifer Lopez — “Hustlers”
Taylor Russell — “Waves”
Zhao Shuzhen — “The Farewell”
Lauren “Lolo” Spencer — “Give Me Liberty”
Octavia Spencer — “Luce”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Willem Dafoe — “The Lighthouse”
Noah Jupe — “Honey Boy”
Shia Labeouf — “Honey Boy”
Jonathan Majors — “The Last Black Man In San Francisco”
Wendell Pierce — “Burning Cane”

BEST SCREENPLAY

“Clemency” — Chinonye Chukwu
“High Flying Bird” — Tarell Alvin Mccraney
“Marriage Story” — Noah Baumbach
“To Dust” — Jason Begue & Shawn Snyder
“Uncut Gems” — Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, & Josh Safdie

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

“Blow The Man Down” — Bridget Savage Cole & Danielle Krudy
“Driveways” — Hannah Bos & Paul Thureen
“Greener Grass” — Jocelyn Deboer & Dawn Luebbe
“See You Yesterday” — Fredrica Bailey & Stefon Bristol
“The Vast Of Night” — James Montague & Craig W. Sanger

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Honey Boy” — Natasha Braier
“Hustlers” — Todd Banhazl
“The Lighthouse” — Jarin Blaschke
“Midsommar” — Pawel Pogorzelski
“The Third Wife” — Chananun Chotrungroj

BEST EDITING

“Give Me Liberty” — Kirill Mikhanovsky
“The Lighthouse” — Louise Ford
“Sword Of Trust” — Tyler L. Cook
“The Third Wife” — Julie Béziau
“Uncut Gems” — Ronald Bronstein & Benny Safdie

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“American Factory”
“Apollo 11”
“For Sama”
“Honeyland”
“Island of the Hungry Ghosts”

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

“Invisible Life” (Brazil)
“Les Miserables” (France)
“Parasite” (South Korea)
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (France)
“Retablo” (Peru)
“The Souvenir” (United Kingdom)

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

“Marriage Story”

Piaget Producers Award

Mollye Asher
Krista Parris
Ryan Zacarias

Kiehls Someone to Watch Award

Rashaad Ernesto Green — “Premature”
Ash Mayfair — “The Third Wife”
Joe Talbot — “The Last Black Man In San Francisco”

Bonnie Award

Marielle Heller
Lulu Wang
Kelly Reichardt

Truer Than Fiction Award

Khalik Allah — “Black Mother”
Davy Rothbart — “17 Blocks”
Nadia Shihab — “Jaddoland”
Erick Stoll & Chase Whiteside — “América”