<< 35th Film Independent Spirit Awards

33 FILMS
16 TELEVISION SERIES

TELEVISION

FILMS

#FILMAVAILABILITYMEMBERS
SCREENERS
1“The Assistant”HULU | KANOPYDIGITAL SCREENER
2“Bacurau”CRITERION | KANOPYDIGITAL SCREENER
3“Bad Education”HBO MAXDIGITAL SCREENER
4“Bull”HULU | HOOPLA | KANOPYDIGITAL SCREENER
5“Collective”ON DEMAND ($$)DIGITAL SCREENER
6“Crip Camp”NETFLIXDIGITAL SCREENER
7“Dick Johnson Is Dead”NETFLIXDIGITAL SCREENER
8“The Disciple”n/aDIGITAL SCREENER
9“First Cow”SHOWTIMEDIGITAL SCREENER
10“The Forty-Year-Old Version”NETFLIXDIGITAL SCREENER
11“French Exit”VIRTUAL CINEMA ($$) (Feb. 12)DIGITAL SCREENER
12“The Half Of It”NETFLIXDIGITAL SCREENER
13“I Carry You With Me”n/aDIGITAL SCREENER
14“The Invisible Man”HBO MAXDIGITAL SCREENER
15“Lapsis”VIRTUAL CINEMA ($$) (Feb. 12)DIGITAL SCREENER
16“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”NETFLIXDIGITAL SCREENER
17“Minari”ON DEMAND ($$) (Feb. 26)DIGITAL SCREENER
18“Miss Juneteenth”KANOPYDIGITAL SCREENER
19“The Mole Agent”HULU | HOOPLADIGITAL SCREENER
20“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”HBO MAXDIGITAL SCREENER
21“Night of the Kings”n/aDIGITAL SCREENER
22“Nine Days”n/aDIGITAL SCREENER
23“Nomadland”HULU (Feb. 19)DIGITAL SCREENER
24“Palm Springs”HULUDIGITAL SCREENER
25“Preparations To Be Together For An Unknown Period Of Time”VIRTUAL CINEMA ($$)DIGITAL SCREENER
26“Promising Young Woman”ON DEMAND ($$)DIGITAL SCREENER
27“Quo Vadis, Aida?”n/aDIGITAL SCREENER
28“Residue”NETFLIX***
29“She Dies Tomorrow”HULUDIGITAL SCREENER
30“Sound Of Metal”PRIME VIDEODIGITAL SCREENER
31“Straight Up”NETFLIX***
32“Time”PRIME VIDEODIGITAL SCREENER
33“The White Tiger”NETFLIXDIGITAL SCREENER

TELEVISION

#SERIESEPSAVAILABILITYMEMBERS
SCREENERS
1“Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children”5HBO MAXEP 101 (SCREENER)
2“City So Real”5HULUEP 101 (SCREENER)
3“The Great”10HULUEP 101 (SCREENER)
4“I May Destroy You”12HBO MAXEP 112 (SCREENER)
5“Immigration Nation”6NETFLIXEP 101 (SCREENER)
6“Little America”8APPLE TV+EP 103, 107, 108 (SCREENER)
7“Love Fraud”4PRIME VIDEOEP 101 (SCREENER)
8“Never Have I Ever”10NETFLIXEP 101 (SCREENER)
9“P-Valley”8STARZEP 101 (SCREENER)
10“Small Axe”5PRIME VIDEOMANGROVE (SCREENER)
11“A Teacher”10HULUEP 101 (SCREENER)
12“Unorthodox”4NETFLIXEP 104 (SCREENER)
13“We Are Who We Are”8HBO MAXEP 104 (SCREENER)
14“We’re Here”6HBO MAXEP 102 (SCREENER)
15“Work In Progress”8PRIME VIDEOEP 108 (SCREENER)
16“ZeroZeroZero”8PRIME VIDEOEP 101 (SCREENER)

NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE

“First Cow”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Minari”
“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
“Nomadland”

BEST FIRST FEATURE

“I Carry You With Me”
“The Forty-Year-Old Version”
“Miss Juneteenth”
“Nine Days”
“Sound Of Metal”

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

“The Killing of Two Loves”
“La Leyenda Negra”
“Lingua Franca”
“Residue”
“Saint Frances”

BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Isaac Chung — “Minari”
Emerald Fennell — “Promising Young Woman”
Eliza Hittman — ”Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Kelly Reichardt — “First Cow”
Chloé Zhao — “Nomandland”

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Nicole Beharie — “Miss Juneteenth”
Viola Davis — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Sidney Flanigan — “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Julia Garner — “The Assistant”
Frances McDormand — “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan — “Promising Young Woman”

BEST MALE LEAD

Riz Ahmed — “Sound Of Metal”
Chadwick Boseman — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Adarsh Gourav — “The White Tiger”
Rob Morgan — “Bull”
Steven Yeun — “Minari”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Alexis Chikaeze — “Miss Juneteenth”
Yeri Han — “Minari”
Valerie Mahaffey — “French Exit”
Talia Ryder — “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Yuh-Jung Youn — “Minari”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Coleman Domingo — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Orion Lee — “First Cow”
Paul Raci — “Sound Of Metal”
Glynn Turmann — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Benedict Wong — “Nine Days”

BEST SCREENPLAY

“Bad Education” — Mike Makowsky
“The Half Of It” — Alice Wu
“Minari” — Lee Isaac Chung
“Never Rarely Sometimes Always” — Eliza Hittman
“Promising Young Woman” — Emerald Fennell

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

“The Assistant” — Kitty Green
“Lapsis” — Noah Hutton
“Miss Juneteenth” — Channing Godfrey Peeples
“Palm Springs” — Andy Siara
“Straight Up” — James Sweeney

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Assistant” — Michael Latham
“Bull” — Shabier Kirchner
“Never Rarely Sometimes Always” — Hélène Louvart
“Nomadland” — Joshua James Richards
“She Dies Tomorrow” — Jay Kietel

BEST EDITING

“I Carry You With Me” — Enat Sidi
“The Invisible Man” — Andy Canny
“Never Rarely Sometimes Always” — Scott Cummings
“Nomadland” — Chloé Zhao
“Residue” — Merawi Gerima

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Collective”
“Crip Camp”
“Dick Johnson Is Dead”
“The Mole Agent”
“Time”

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

“Bacurau” (Brazil)
“The Disciple” (India)
“Night of the Kings” (Ivory Coast)
“Preparations To Be Together For An Unknown Period Of Time” (Hungary)
“Quo Vadis, Aida?” (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

“ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…”

Director: Regina King
Casting Director: Kimberly R. Hardin
Ensemble Cast: Kingsley Ben-Adir, Eli Goree, Aldis Hodge, Leslie Odom Jr.

Best New Scripted Series

“I May Destroy You”
“Little America”
“Small Axe”
“A Teacher”
“Unorthodox”

Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series

“Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children”
“City So Real”
“Immigration Nation”
“Love Fraud”
“We’re Here”

Best Male Performance in a Scripted Series

Adam Ali — “Little America”
Nicco Annan — “P-Valley”
Conphidance — “Little America”
Amit Rahav — “Unorthodox”
Harold Torres — “ZeroZeroZero”

Best Female Performance in a Scripted Series

Elle Fanning — “The Great”
Shira Haas — “Unorthodox”
Abby McEnany — “Work In Progress”
Maitreyi Ramakrishnan — “Never Have I Ever”
Jordan Kristine Seamón — “We Are Who We Are”

Best Ensemble Cast in a Scripted Series

“I MAY DESTROY YOU”

Ensemble Cast: Michaela Coel, Paapa Essiedu, Weruche Opia, Stephen Wight

Producers Award

Kara Durrett
Lucas Joaquin
Gerry Kim

Someone to Watch Award

David Midell
Ekwa Msangi
Annie Silverstein

Truer Than Fiction Award

Cecilia Aldarondo
Elegance Bratton
Elizabeth Lo