26TH ACADEMY AWARDS

March 19, 1953
RKO Pantages Theatre, Los Angeles, CA
& NBC Century Theatre, New York, NY
Hosted by Donald O’Connor (Hollywood) & Fredric March (New York)

MOTION PICTURE

“From Here to Eternity”
“Julius Caesar”
“The Robe”
“Roman Holiday”
“Shane”

DIRECTOR

George Stevens – “Shane”
Charles Walters – “Lili”
Billy Wilder – “Stalag 17”
William Wyler – “Roman Holiday”
Fred Zinnemann – “From Here to Eternity”

ACTOR

Marlon Brando – “Julius Caesar”
Richard Burton – “The Robe”
Montgomery Clift – “From Here to Eternity”
William Holden – “Stalag 17”
Burt Lancaster – “From Here to Eternity”

ACTRESS

Leslie Caron – “Lili”
Ava Gardner – “Mogambo”
Audrey Hepburn – “Roman Holiday”
Deborah Kerr – “From Here to Eternity”
Maggie McNamara – “The Moon Is Blue”

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Eddie Albert – “Roman Holiday”
Brandon deWilde – “Shane”
Jack Palance – “Shane”
Frank Sinatra – “From Here to Eternity”
Robert Strauss – “Stalag 17”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Grace Kelly – “Mogambo”
Geraldine Page – “Hondo
Marjorie Rambeau – “Torch Song”
Donna Reed – “From Here to Eternity”
Thelma Ritter – “Pickup on South Street”

ART DIRECTION
(BLACK & WHITE)

“Julius Caesar”
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Hugh Hunt
“Martin Luther”
Art Direction and Set Decoration: Fritz Maurischat and Paul Markwitz
“The President’s Lady”
Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Paul S. Fox
“Roman Holiday”
Art Direction and Set Decoration: Hal Pereira and Walter Tyler
“Titanic”
Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and Maurice Ransford; Set Decoration: Stuart A. Reiss

ART DIRECTION
(COLOR)

“Knights of the Round Table”
Art Direction: Alfred Junge and Hans Peters; Set Decoration: John Jarvis
“Lili”
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Arthur Krams
“The Robe”
Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and George Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott and Paul S. Fox
“The Story of Three Loves”
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, E. Preston Ames, Edward Carfagno and Gabriel Scognamillo; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason, Arthur Krams and Jack D. Moore
“Young Bess”
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Jack D. Moore

CINEMATOGRAPHY
(BLACK & WHITE)

“The Four Poster” – Hal Mohr
“From Here to Eternity” – Burnett Guffey
“Julius Caesar” – Joseph Ruttenberg
“Martin Luther” – Joseph C. Brun
“Roman Holiday” – Franz Planer and Henri Alekan

CINEMATOGRAPHY
(COLOR)

“Hans Christian Andersen” – Harry Stradling
“Ivanhoe” – F. A. Young
“Million Dollar Mermaid” – George Folsey
“The Quiet Man” – Winton C. Hoch and Archie Stout
“The Snows of Kilimanjaro” – Leon Shamroy

COSTUME DESIGN
(BLACK & WHITE)

“The Actress” – Walter Plunkett
“Dream Wife” – Helen Rose and Herschel McCoy
“From Here to Eternity” – Jean Louis
“The President’s Lady” – Charles LeMaire and Renié
“Roman Holiday” – Edith Head

COSTUME DESIGN
(COLOR)

“The Band Wagon” – Mary Ann Nyberg
“Call Me Madam” – Irene Sharaff
“How to Marry a Millionaire” – Charles LeMaire and William Travilla
“The Robe” – Charles LeMaire and Emile Santiago
“Young Bess” – Walter Plunkett

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

“The Conquest of Everest”
“The Living Desert” – Walt Disney
“A Queen Is Crowned”

DOCUMENTARY
(SHORT SUBJECT)

“The Alaskan Eskimo” – Walt Disney
“The Living City”
“Operation Blue Jay”
“They Planted a Stone”
“The Word”

FILM EDITING

“Crazylegs” – Irvine (Cotton) Warburton
“From Here to Eternity” – William Lyon
“The Moon Is Blue” – Otto Ludwig
“Roman Holiday” – Robert Swink
“The War of the Worlds” – Everett Douglas

SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

“Christopher Crumpet”
“From A to Z-Z-Z-Z”
“Rugged Bear”
“The Tell Tale Heart”
“Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom” – Walt Disney

LIVE ACTION SHORT SUBJECT
(ONE-REEL)

“Christ Among the Primitives”
“Herring Hunt”
“Joy of Living”
“Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor” – Johnny Green
“Wee Water Wonders”

LIVE ACTION SHORT SUBJECT
(TWO-REEL)

“Bear Country” – Walt Disney
“Ben and Me”
“Return to Glennascaul”
“Vesuvius Express”
“Winter Paradise”

Scoring of a Dramatic or comedy Picture

“Above and Beyond” – Hugo Friedhofer
“From Here to Eternity” – Morris Stoloff and George Duning
“Julius Caesar” – Miklós Rózsa
“Lili” – Bronisław Kaper
“This Is Cinerama” – Louis Forbes

Scoring of a Musical Picture

“The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T.” – Frederick Hollander and Morris Stoloff
“The Band Wagon” – Adolph Deutsch
“Calamity Jane” – Ray Heindorf
“Call Me Madam” – Alfred Newman
“Kiss Me Kate” – André Previn and Saul Chaplin

SONG

“That’s Amore” from “The Caddy”
Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Jack Brooks
“Secret Love” from “Calamity Jane”
Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
“Sadie Thompson’s Song” from “Miss Sadie Thompson”
Music by Lester Lee; Lyrics by Ned Washington
“The Moon Is Blue” from “The Moon Is Blue”
Music by Herschel Burke Gilbert; Lyrics by Sylvia Fine
“My Flaming Heart” from “Small Town Girl”
Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Leo Robin

SOUND RECORDING

“Calamity Jane” – William A. Mueller
“From Here to Eternity” – John P. Livadary
“Knights of the Round Table” – A. W. Watkins
“The Mississippi Gambler” – Leslie I. Carey
“The War of the Worlds” – Loren L. Ryder

SPECIAL EFFECTS

“The War of the Worlds”

WRITING (ADAPTATION)

“The Cruel Sea” – Eric Ambler
“From Here to Eternity” – Daniel Taradash
“Lili” – Helen Deutsch
“Roman Holiday” – Ian McLellan Hunter and John Dighton
“Shane” – A.B. Guthrie Jr

WRITING (MOTION PICTURE STORY)

“Above and Beyond” – Beirne Lay Jr.
“The Captain’s Paradise” – Alec Coppel
“Little Fugitive” – Ray Ashley, Morris Engel, and Ruth Orkin
“Roman Holiday” – Dalton Trumbo

WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY)

“The Band Wagon” – Betty Comden and Adolph Green
“The Desert Rats” – Richard Murphy
“The Naked Spur” – Sam Rolfe and Harold Jack Bloom
“Take the High Ground!” – Millard Kaufman
“Titanic” – Charles Brackett, Walter Reisch and Richard L. Breen

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD

Pete Smith
“For his witty and pungent observations on the American scene in his series of ‘Pete Smith Specialties'”

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD

Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corporation
“In recognition of their imagination, showmanship and foresight in introducing the revolutionary process known as CinemaScope”

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD

Joseph I. Breen
“For his conscientious, open-minded and dignified management of the Motion Picture Production Code”

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD

Bell and Howell Company
“For their pioneering and basic achievements in the advancement of the motion picture industry”

Academy Award of Merit

Henri Chretien for Cinemascope contribution

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

George Stevens
  1. “The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T.”
  2. “Above and Beyond”
  3. “The Actress”
  4. “All the Brothers Were Valiant”
  5. “The Band Wagon”
  6. “Beneath the 12-Mile Reef”
  7. “The Caddy”
  8. “Calamity Jane”
  9. “Call Me Madam”
  10. “The Captain’s Paradise”
  11. “Crazylegs”
  12. “The Cruel Sea”
  13. “The Desert Rats”
  14. “Dream Wife”
  15. “The Four Poster”
  16. “From Here to Eternity”
  17. “Hondo”
  18. “How to Marry a Millionaire”
  19. “Julius Caesar”
  20. “Kiss Me Kate”
  21. “Knights of the Round Table”
  22. “Lili”
  23. “Little Fugitive”
  24. “Martin Luther”
  25. “The Mississippi Gambler”
  26. “Miss Sadie Thompson”
  27. “Mogambo”
  28. “The Moon Is Blue”
  29. “The Naked Spur”
  30. “Pickup on South Street”
  31. “The President’s Lady”
  32. “The Robe”
  33. “Roman Holiday”
  34. “Shane”
  35. “Small Town Girl”
  36. “Stalag 17”
  37. “Take the High Ground!”
  38. “The Story of Three Loves”
  39. “This Is Cinerama”
  40. “Titanic”
  41. “Torch Song”
  42. “The War of the Worlds”
  43. “Young Bess”
DOCUMENTARY
  1. “The Conquest of Everest”
  2. “The Living Desert”
  3. “A Queen Is Crowned”
SHORT FILMS
  1. “The Alaskan Eskimo”
  2. “Bear Country”
  3. “Ben and Me”
  4. “Christ Among the Primitives”
  5. “Christopher Crumpet”
  6. “From A to Z-Z-Z-Z”
  7. “Herring Hunt”
  8. “Joy of Living”
  9. “The Living City”
  10. “Operation Blue Jay”
  11. “Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor”
  12. “Return to Glennascaul”
  13. “Rugged Bear”
  14. “The Tell Tale Heart”
  15. “They Planted a Stone”
  16. “Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom”
  17. “Vesuvius Express”
  18. “Wee Water Wonders”
  19. “Winter Paradise”
  20. “The Word”