56TH ACADEMY AWARDS

April 9, 1984
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Hosted by Johnny Carson

BEST PICTURE

“The Big Chill”
“The Dresser”
“The Right Stuff”
“Tender Mercies”
“Terms of Endearment”

DIRECTOR

Bruce Beresford – “Tender Mercies”
Ingmar Bergman – “Fanny and Alexander”
James L. Brooks – “Terms of Endearment”
Mike Nichols – “Silkwood”
Peter Yates – “The Dresser”

ACTOR

Michael Caine – “Educating Rita”
Tom Conti – “Reuben, Reuben”
Tom Courtenay – “The Dresser”
Robert Duvall – “Tender Mercies”
Albert Finney – “The Dresser”

ACTRESS

Jane Alexander – “Testament”
Shirley MacLaine – “Terms of Endearment”
Meryl Streep – “Silkwood”
Julie Walters – “Educating Rita”
Debra Winger – “Terms of Endearment”

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Charles Durning – “To Be or Not to Be”
John Lithgow – “Terms of Endearment”
Jack Nicholson – “Terms of Endearment”
Sam Shepard – “The Right Stuff”
Rip Torn – “Cross Creek”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Cher – “Silkwood”
Glenn Close – “The Big Chill”
Linda Hunt – “The Year of Living Dangerously”
Amy Irving – “Yentl”
Alfre Woodard – “Cross Creek”

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Betrayal” – Harold Pinter
“The Dresser” – Ronald Harwood
“Educating Rita” – Willy Russell
“Reuben, Reuben” – Julius J. Epstein
“Terms of Endearment” – James L. Brooks

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“The Big Chill” – Lawrence Kasdan and Barbara Benedek
“Fanny and Alexander” – Ingmar Bergman
“Silkwood” – Nora Ephron and Alice Arlen
“Tender Mercies” – Horton Foote
“WarGames” – Lawrence Lasker and Walter F. Parkes

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

“The Ball” (Algeria)
“Carmen” (Spain)
“Entre Nous” (France)
“Fanny and Alexander” (Sweden)
“Job’s Revolt” (Hungary)

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

“Children of Darkness”
“First Contact”
“He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin”
“The Profession of Arms”
“Seeing Red”

DOCUMENTARY
(SHORT SUBJECT)

“Flamenco at 5:15”
“In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us?”
“Sewing Woman”
“Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph”
“You Are Free Ihr Zent Frei”

ANIMATED SHORT

“Mickey’s Christmas Carol”
“Sound of Sunshine – Sound of Rain”
“Sundae in New York”

LIVE ACTION SHORT

“Boys and Girls”
“Goodie-Two-Shoes”
“Overnight Sensation”

ART DIRECTION

“Fanny and Alexander” – Anna Asp and Susanne Lingheim
“Return of the Jedi” – Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole and James Schoppe, and Michael Ford
“The Right Stuff” – Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter Romero, Pat Pending, and George R. Nelson
“Terms of Endearment” – Polly Platt, Harold Michelson, Tom Pedigo, and Anthony Mondell
“Yentl” – Roy Walker, Leslie Tomkins, and Tessa Davies

CINEMATOGRAPHY

 “Fanny and Alexander” – Sven Nykvist
“Flashdance” – Don Peterman
“The Right Stuff” – Caleb Deschanel
“WarGames” – William A. Fraker
“Zelig” – Gordon Willis

COSTUME DESIGN

“Cross Creek” – Joe I. Tompkins
“Fanny and Alexander” – Marik Vos-Lundh
“Heart Like a Wheel” – William Ware Theiss
“The Return of Martin Guerre” – Anne-Marie Marchand
“Zelig” – Santo Loquasto

FILM EDITING

“Blue Thunder” – Frank Morriss and Edward Abroms
“Flashdance” – Bud Smith and Walt Mulconery
“The Right Stuff” – Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart and Tom Rolf
“Silkwood” – Sam O’Steen
“Terms of Endearment” – Richard Marks

ORIGINAL SCORE

“Cross Creek” – Leonard Rosenman
“Return of the Jedi” – John Williams
“The Right Stuff” – Bill Conti
“Terms of Endearment” – Michael Gore
“Under Fire” – Jerry Goldsmith

ORIGINAL SONG SCORE OR ADAPTATION SCORE

“The Sting II” – Lalo Schifrin
“Trading Places” – Elmer Bernstein
“Yentl” – Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

ORIGINAL SONG

“Flashdance… What a Feeling” from “Flashdance” – Giorgio Moroder, Keith Forsey, and Irene Cara
“Maniac” from “Flashdance” – Michael Sembello and Dennis Matkosky
“Over You” from “Tender Mercies” – Austin Roberts and Bobby Hart
“Papa, Can You Hear Me?” from “Yentl” – Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, and Marilyn Bergman
“The Way He Makes Me Feel” from “Yentl” – Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, and Marilyn Bergman

SOUND EDITING

“Return of the Jedi”
“The Right Stuff”

SOUND MIXING

“Never Cry Wolf”
“Return of the Jedi”
“The Right Stuff”
“Terms of Endearment”
“WarGames”

VISUAL EFFECTS

“Return Of The Jedi” (Special Achievement)
  1. “Betrayal”
  2. “The Big Chill”
  3. “Blue Thunder”
  4. “Cross Creek”
  5. “The Dresser”
  6. “Educating Rita”
  7. “Fanny and Alexander”
  8. “Flashdance”
  9. “Heart Like a Wheel”
  10. “Never Cry Wolf”
  11. “The Return of Martin Guerre”
  12. “Return of the Jedi”
  13. “Reuben, Reuben”
  14. “The Right Stuff”
  15. “Silkwood”
  16. “The Sting II”
  17. “Tender Mercies”
  18. “Terms of Endearment”
  19. “Testament”
  20. “To Be or Not to Be”
  21. “Trading Places”
  22. “Under Fire”
  23. “WarGames”
  24. “The Year of Living Dangerously”
  25. “Yentl”
  26. “Zelig”
FOREIGN
  1. “The Ball” (Algeria)
  2. “Carmen” (Spain)
  3. “Entre Nous” (France)
  4. “Job’s Revolt” (Hungary)
DOCUMENTARY
  1. “Children of Darkness”
  2. “First Contact”
  3. “He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin”
  4. “The Profession of Arms”
  5. “Seeing Red”
SHORT FILMS
  1. “Boys and Girls”
  2. “Flamenco at 5:15”
  3. “Goodie-Two-Shoes”
  4. “In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us?”
  5. “Mickey’s Christmas Carol”
  6. “Overnight Sensation”
  7. “Sewing Woman”
  8. “Sound of Sunshine – Sound of Rain”
  9. “Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph”
  10. “Sundae in New York”
  11. “You Are Free Ihr Zent Frei”

Leave a Reply