83RD ACADEMY AWARDS

February 27th, 2011
KODAK THEATRE
Hosted by James Franco & Anne Hathaway

BEST PICTURE

“127 Hours”
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“Toy Story 3”
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone”

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Javier Bardem – “Biutiful”
Jeff Bridges – “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg – “The Social Network”
Colin Firth – “The King’s Speech”
James Franco – “127 Hours”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Annette Bening – “The Kids Are All Right”
Nicole Kidman – “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman – “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams – “Blue Valentine”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Christian Bale – “The Fighter”
John Hawkes – “Winter’s Bone”
Jeremy Renner – “The Town”
Mark Ruffalo – “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush – “The King’s Speech”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams – “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter – “The King’s Speech”
Melissa Leo – “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver – “Animal Kingdom”

ANIMATED FEATURE

“How to Train Your Dragon” – Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
“The Illusionist” – Sylvain Chomet
“Toy Story 3” – Lee Unkrich

ART DIRECTION

“Alice in Wonderland” – Robert Stromberg and Karen O’Hara
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1” – Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan
“Inception” – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
“The King’s Speech” – Eve Stewart and Judy Farr
“True Grit” – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Black Swan” – Matthew Libatique
“Inception” – Wally Pfister
“The King’s Speech” – Danny Cohen
“The Social Network” – Jeff Cronenweth
“True Grit” – Roger Deakins

COSTUME DESIGN

“Alice in Wonderland” – Colleen Atwood
“I Am Love” – Antonella Cannarozzi
“The King’s Speech” – Jenny Beavan
“The Tempest” – Sandy Powell
“True Grit” – Mary Zophres

DIRECTOR

Darren Aronofsky – “Black Swan”
Ethan Coen and Joel Coen – “True Grit”
David Fincher – “The Social Network”
Tom Hooper – “The King’s Speech”
David O. Russell – “The Fighter”

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

“Exit Through The Gift Shop”
“Gasland”
“Inside Job”
“Restrepo”
“Waste Land”

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

“Killing In The Name”
“Poster Girl”
“Strangers No More”
“Sun Come Up”
“The Warriors Of Qiugang”

FILM EDITING

“127 Hours” – Jon Harris
“Black Swan” – Andrew Weisblum
“The Fighter” – Pamela Martin
“The King’s Speech” – Tariq Anwar
“The Social Network” – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

“Biutiful” (Mexico)
“Dogtooth” (Greece)
“In a Better World” (Denmark)
“Incendies” (Canada)
“Outside the Law” (Algeria)

MAKEUP

“Barney’s Version” – Adrien Morot
“The Way Back” – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, and Yolanda Toussieng
“The Wolfman” – Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

ORIGINAL SCORE

“127 Hours” – A.R. Rahman
“How to Train Your Dragon” – John Powell
“Inception” – Hans Zimmer
“The King’s Speech” – Alexandre Desplat
“The Social Network” – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

ORIGINAL SONG

“Coming Home” from “Country Strong” – Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, and Troy Verges
“I See the Light” from “Tangled” – Alan Menken
“If I Rise” from “127 Hours” – A. R. Rahman
“We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3” – Randy Newman

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

“Day & Night”
“The Gruffalo”
“Let’s Pollute”
“The Lost Thing”
“Madagascar: A Journey Diary”

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

“The Confession”
“The Crush”
“God Of Love”
“Na Wewe”
“Wish 143”

SOUND EDITING

“Inception”
“Toy Story 3”
“Tron: Legacy”
“True Grit”
“Unstoppable”

SOUND MIXING

“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“Salt”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”

VISUAL EFFECTS

“Alice In Wonderland”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1”
“Hereafter”
“Inception”
“Iron Man 2”

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

“127 Hours” – Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy
“The Social Network” – Aaron Sorkin
“Toy Story 3” – Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, and Lee Unkrich
“True Grit” – Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
“Winter’s Bone” – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

“Another Year” – Mike Leigh
“The Fighter” – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, and Eric Johnson
“Inception” – Christopher Nolan
“The Kids Are All Right” – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
“The King’s Speech” – David Seidler
  1. “127 Hours”
  2. “Alice In Wonderland”
  3. “Animal Kingdom”
  4. “Another Year”
  5. “Barney’s Version”
  6. “Biutiful”
  7. “Black Swan”
  8. “Blue Valentine”
  9. “Country Strong”
  10. “Dogtooth”
  11. “Exit Through The Gift Shop”
  12. “The Fighter”
  13. “Gasland”
  14. “Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part One”
  15. “Hereafter”
  16. “How To Train Your Dragon”
  17. “I Am Love”
  18. “The Illusionist”
  19. “In A Better World”
  20. “Incendies”
  21. “Inception”
  22. “Inside Job”
  23. “Iron Man 2”
  24. “The Kids Are All Right”
  25. “The King’s Speech”
  26. “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)”
  27. “Rabbit Hole”
  28. “Restrepo”
  29. “Salt”
  30. “The Social Network”
  31. “Tangled”
  32. “The Tempest”
  33. “The Town”
  34. “Toy Story 3”
  35. “Tron: Legacy”
  36. “True Grit”
  37. “Unstoppable”
  38. “Waste Land”
  39. “The Way Back”
  40. “Winter’s Bone”
  41. “The Wolfman”
Short Films
  1. “The Confession”
  2. “The Crush”
  3. “Day & Night”
  4. “God of Love”
  5. “The Gruffalo”
  6. “Killing in the Name”
  7. “Let’s Pollute”
  8. “The Lost Thing”
  9. “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)”
  10. “Na Wewe”
  11. “Poster Girl”
  12. “Strangers No More”
  13. “Sun Come Up”
  14. “The Warriors of Qiugang”
  15. “Wish 143”

Leave a Reply