93RD ACADEMY AWARDS

April 25, 2021
Dolby Theatre & Union Station

BEST PICTURE

“The Father”
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Mank”
“Minari”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound Of Metal”
“The Trial Of The Chicago 7”

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Riz Ahmed — “Sound of Metal”
Chadwick Boseman — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Anthony Hopkins — “The Father”
Gary Oldman — “Mank”
Steven Yeun — “Minari”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Viola Davis — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Andra Day — “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Vanessa Kirby — “Pieces of a Woman”
Frances McDormand — “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan — “Promising Young Woman”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sacha Baron Cohen — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Daniel Kaluuya — “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Leslie Odom Jr. — “One Night In Miami”
Paul Raci — “Sound Of Metal”
Lakeith Stanfield — “Judas and the Black Messiah”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Glenn Close — “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman — “The Father”
Amanda Seyfried — “Mank”
Youn Yuh-jung — “Minari”

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

“Onward”
“Over The Moon”
“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalkers”

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Judas And The Black Messiah” — Sean Bobbitt
“Mank” — Erik Messerschmidt
“News Of The World” — Dariusz Wolski
“Nomadland” — Joshua James Richards
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” — Phedon Papamichael

COSTUME DESIGN

“Emma.” — Alexandra Byrne
“Mank” — Trish Summerville
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” — Ann Roth
“Mulan” — Bina Daigeler
“Pinocchio” — Massimo Cantini Parrini

DIRECTING

Lee Issac Chung — “MInari”
Emerald Fennell — “Promising Young Woman”
David Fincher — “Mank”
Thomas Vinterberg — “Another Round”
Chloé Zhao — “Nomadland”

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

“Collective”
“Crip Camp”
“The Mole Agent”
“My Octopus Teacher”
“Time”

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

“Colette”
“A Concerto Is a Conversation”
“Do Not Split”
“Hunger Ward”
“A Love Song for Latasha”

FILM EDITING

“The Father” — Yorgos Lamprinos
“Nomadland” — Chloé Zhao
“Promising Young Woman” — Frédéric Thoraval
“Sound Of Metal” — Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” — Alan Baumgarten

INTERNATIONAL FILM

“Another Round” (Denmark)
“Better Days” (Hong Kong)
“Collective” (Romania)
“The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)
“Quo Vadis, Aida?” (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

“Emma”
“Hillbilly Elegy”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank”
“Pinocchio”

ORIGINAL SCORE

“Da 5 Bloods” — Terence Blanchard
“Mank” — Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
“Minari” — Emile Mosseri
“News Of The World” — James Newton Howard
“Soul” — Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, & Jon Batiste

ORIGINAL SONG

“Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
Music and Lyrics by Savan Kotecha, Rickard Goransson & Fat Max Gsus
Performed by Molly Sandén and Will Ferrell
“Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Written by H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas
Performed by H.E.R.
“Io Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead”
Written by Diane Warren
Performed by Laura Pausini
“Speak Now” from “One Night In Miami”
Written by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth
Performed by Leslie Odom Jr.
“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Music by Daniel Pemberton
Lyrics by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
Performed by Celeste

PRODUCTION DESIGN

“The Father”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank”
“News Of The World”
“Tenet”

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

“Burrow”
“Genius Loci”
“If Anything Happens I Love You”
“Opera”
“Yes-People”

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

“Feeling Through”
“The Letter Room”
“The Present”
“Two Distant Strangers”
“White Eye”

SOUND

“Greyhound”
“Mank”
“News Of The World”
“Soul”
“Sound Of Metal”

VISUAL EFFECTS

“Love and Monsters”
“The Midnight Sky”
“Mulan”
“The One and Only Ivan”
“Tenet”

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” — Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern
“The Father” — Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller
“Nomadland” — Chloé Zhao
“One Night In Miami” — Kemp Powers
“The White Tiger” — Ramin Bahrani

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

“Judas and the Black Messiah” — Will Berson & Shaka King
“Minari” — Lee Isaac Chung
“Promising Young Woman” — Emerald Fennell
“Sound of Metal” — Darius and Alexander Marder
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” — Aaron Sorkin
  1. “Another Round”
  2. “Better Days”
  3. “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  4. “Collective”
  5. “Crip Camp”
  6. “Da 5 Bloods”
  7. “Emma.”
  8. “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
  9. “The Father”
  10. “Greyhound”
  11. “Hillbilly Elegy”
  12. “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  13. “The Life Ahead”
  14. “Love and Monsters”
  15. “Mank”
  16. “The Man Who Sold His Skin”
  17. “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  18. “The Midnight Sky”
  19. “Minari”
  20. “The Mole Agent”
  21. “Mulan”
  22. “My Octopus Teacher”
  23. “News Of The World”
  24. “Nomadland”
  25. “The One and Only Ivan”
  26. “One Night In Miami”
  27. “Onward”
  28. “Over The Moon”
  29. “Pieces of a Woman”
  30. “Pinocchio”
  31. “Promising Young Woman”
  32. “Quo Vadis, Aida?”
  33. “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
  34. “Soul”
  35. “Sound Of Metal”
  36. “Tenet”
  37. “Time”
  38. “The Trial Of The Chicago 7”
  39. “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
  40. “The White Tiger”
  41. “Wolfwalkers”
SHORT FILMS
  1. “Burrow”
  2. “Colette”
  3. “A Concerto Is a Conversation”
  4. “Do Not Split”
  5. “Feeling Through”
  6. “Genius Loci”
  7. “Hunger Ward”
  8. “If Anything Happens I Love You”
  9. “The Letter Room”
  10. “A Love Song for Latasha”
  11. “Opera”
  12. “The Present”
  13. “Two Distant Strangers”
  14. “White Eye”
  15. “Yes-People”