Best Picture

“The Favourite”


  • “First Man”
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • “Roma”
  • “The Rider”

Best Director

Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”


  • Runner-Up: Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here”
  • Damien Chazelle – “First Man”
  • Hirokazu Kore-eda – “Shoplifters”
  • Peter Farrelly – “Green Book”
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite”

Best Actor

Joaquin Phoenix – “You Were Never Really Here”


  • Christian Bale – “Vice”
  • Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”
  • Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book”
  • Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate”

Best Actress

Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”


  • Runner-Up: Toni Collette – “Hereditary”
  • Glenn Close – “The Wife”
  • Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”
  • Natalie Portman – “Vox Lux”

Best Supporting Actor

Steven Yeun – “Burning”


  • Runner-Up: Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Mahershala Ali – “Green Book”
  • Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Hugh Grant – “Paddington 2”

Best Supporting Actress

Sakura Ando – “Shoplifters”


  • Runner-Up: Claire Foy – “First Man”
  • Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • Emma Stone – “The Favourite”
  • Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite”

Best Original Screenplay

“Sorry To Bother You” – Boots Riley


  • Runner-Up: “Eighth Grade” – Bo Burnham
  • “The Favourite” – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • “First Reformed” – Paul Schrader
  • “A Quiet Place” – Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, & John Krasinski

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Can You Ever Forgive Me?” – Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty


  • Runner-Up:If Beale Street Could Talk” – Barry Jenkins
  • “BlacKkKlansman” – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Spike Lee
  • “First Man” – Josh Singer and James R. Hansen
  • “You Were Never Really Here” – Lynne Ramsay

Best Documentary

“Shirkers”


  • “Free Solo”
  • “Monrovia, Indiana”
  • “Won’t you Be my Neighbor?”

Best Animated Film

“Mirai”


  • Runner-Up: “Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse”
  • “Incredibles 2”
  • “Isle Of Dogs”

Best Foreign Language Film

“Shoplifters


  • Runner-Up: “Roma”
  • “Burning”
  • “Cold War”

Best Ensemble

“The Favourite”


  • Runner-Up: “Support The Girls”
  • “BlacKkKlansman”
  • “Crazy Rich Asians”
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk”

Best Cinematography

“Cold War” – Łukasz Ża


  • Runner-Up: “Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón
  • “The Favourite” – Robbie Ryan
  • “First Man” – Linus Sandgren
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” – James Laxton

Best Art Direction / Production Design

“The Favourite”


  • Runner-Up: “Paddington 2”
  • “Annihilation”
  • “First Man”
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • “Roma”

Best Visual Effects

“Annihilation”


  • Runner-Up: “Avengers: Infinity War”
  • “First Man”
  • “Isle Of Dogs”
  • “Ready Player One”

Best Score

“First Man” – Justin Hurwitz


  • Runner-Up: “If Beale Street Could Talk” – Nicholas Britell
  • “Annihilation” – Geoff Barrow and Ben Salisbury
  • “You Were Never Really Here – Jonny Greenwood

Best First Film

Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade


  • Bradley Cooper – “A Star is Born”
  • Ari Aster – “Hereditary”
  • Boots Riley – “Sorry to Bother You”
  • Ofir Raul Graizer – “The Cakemaker”

Pauline Kael Breakout Award

Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade”


  • Runner-Up: Thomasin Mckenzie – “Leave No Trace”
  • KiKi Layne – “If Beale Street Could Talk”

Golden Orange for Outstanding Contribution to Film in Florida

“Agua Viva” by Alexa Lim Haas


Advertisements

Leave a Reply