Best Picture

“If Beale Street Could Talk”


  • “BlacKkKlansman”
  • “Burning”
  • “The Favourite”
  • “First Reformed”
  • “Leave No Trace”
  • Minding The Gap”
  • “Paddington 2”
  • “Roma”
  • “Widows”

Best Director

Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk”


  • Lee Chang-dong – “Burning”
  • Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma”
  • Debra Granik – “Leave No Trace”
  • Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Paul Schrader – “First Reformed”

Best Actor

Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”


  • Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
  • David Diggs – “Blindspotting”
  • Joaquin Phoenix – “You Were Never Really Here”
  • Charlie Plummer – “Lean On Pete”
  • John David Washington – “BlacKkKlansman”

Best Actress

Yalitzia Aparicio – “Roma”


  • Glenn Close – “The Wife”
  • Toni Colette – “Hereditary”
  • Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade”
  • Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born”
  • Carey Mulligan – “Wildlife”

Best Supporting Actor

Steven Yeun – “Burning”


  • Mahershala Ali – “Green Book”
  • Hugh Grant – “Paddington 2”
  • Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Russell Hornsby – “The Hate U Give”

Best Supporting Actress

Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”


  • Nicole Kidman – “Boy Erased”
  • Emma Stone – “The Favourite”
  • ​Tilda Swinton – “Suspiria”
  • Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite”
  • Michelle Yeoh – “Crazy Rich Asians”

Best Original Screenplay

“Sorry To Bother You” – Boots Riley


  • “Eighth Grade” – Bo Burnham
  • “The Favourite” – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • “First Reformed” – Paul Schrader
  • “A Quiet Place” – Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, & John Krasinski

Best Adapted Screenplay

“If Beale Street Could Talk” – Barry Jenkins


  • “BlacKkKlansman” – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Spike Lee
  • “Burning” – Oh Jung-mi and Lee Chang-dong
  • “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” – Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  • “A Star Is Born” – Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, and Will Fetters
  • “Widows” – Gillian Flynn and Steve McQueen

Best Documentary

“Minding The Gap”


  • “Free Solo”
  • “Shirkers”
  • “Three Identical Strangers”
  • “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

Best Animated Film

“Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse”


  • “Incredibles 2”
  • “Isle Of Dogs”
    “Mirai”
  • “Ralph Breaks The Internet”
  • “Teen Titans Go! To The Movies”

Best Foreign Language Film (TIE)

“Burning”
&
“Roma”


  • “Border”
  • “Cold War”
  • “Shoplifters”

Best Cinematography

“Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón


  • “Cold War” – Łukasz Ża
  • “First Man” – Linus Sandgren
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” – James Laxton
  • “A Star Is Born” – Matthew Libatique

Best Editing

“If Beale Street Could Talk” – Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders


  • “First Man” – Tom Cross
  • “Minding The Gap” – Joshua Altman and Bing Liu
  • “A Star Is Born” – Jay Cassidy
  • “Widows” – Joe Walker

Best Debut Director

Boots Riley – “Sorry To Bother You”


  • Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade”
  • Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
  • Paul Dano – “Wildlife”
  • Bing Liu – “Minding The Gap”

Best Debut Performance

Yalitzia Aparicio – “Roma”


  • Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade”
  • Helena Howard – “Madeline’s Madeline”
  • Brady Jandreau – “The Rider”
  • Thomasin McKenzie – “Leave No Trace”

Leave a Reply