Best Picture
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
- “BlacKkKlansman”
- “Burning”
- “The Favourite”
- “First Reformed”
- “Leave No Trace”
- “Minding The Gap”
- “Paddington 2”
- “Roma”
- “Widows”
Best Director
Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
- Lee Chang-dong – “Burning”
- Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma”
- Debra Granik – “Leave No Trace”
- Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”
- Paul Schrader – “First Reformed”
Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”
- Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
- David Diggs – “Blindspotting”
- Joaquin Phoenix – “You Were Never Really Here”
- Charlie Plummer – “Lean On Pete”
- John David Washington – “BlacKkKlansman”
Best Actress
Yalitzia Aparicio – “Roma”
- Glenn Close – “The Wife”
- Toni Colette – “Hereditary”
- Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade”
- Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born”
- Carey Mulligan – “Wildlife”
Best Supporting Actor
Steven Yeun – “Burning”
- Mahershala Ali – “Green Book”
- Hugh Grant – “Paddington 2”
- Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
- Russell Hornsby – “The Hate U Give”
Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
- Nicole Kidman – “Boy Erased”
- Emma Stone – “The Favourite”
- Tilda Swinton – “Suspiria”
- Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite”
- Michelle Yeoh – “Crazy Rich Asians”
Best Original Screenplay
“Sorry To Bother You” – Boots Riley
- “Eighth Grade” – Bo Burnham
- “The Favourite” – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
- “First Reformed” – Paul Schrader
- “A Quiet Place” – Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, & John Krasinski
Best Adapted Screenplay
“If Beale Street Could Talk” – Barry Jenkins
- “BlacKkKlansman” – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Spike Lee
- “Burning” – Oh Jung-mi and Lee Chang-dong
- “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” – Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
- “A Star Is Born” – Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, and Will Fetters
- “Widows” – Gillian Flynn and Steve McQueen
Best Documentary
“Minding The Gap”
- “Free Solo”
- “Shirkers”
- “Three Identical Strangers”
- “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Best Animated Film
“Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse”
- “Incredibles 2”
- “Isle Of Dogs”
“Mirai” - “Ralph Breaks The Internet”
- “Teen Titans Go! To The Movies”
Best Foreign Language Film (TIE)
“Burning”
&
“Roma”
- “Border”
- “Cold War”
- “Shoplifters”
Best Cinematography
“Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón
- “Cold War” – Łukasz Ża
- “First Man” – Linus Sandgren
- “If Beale Street Could Talk” – James Laxton
- “A Star Is Born” – Matthew Libatique
Best Editing
“If Beale Street Could Talk” – Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders
- “First Man” – Tom Cross
- “Minding The Gap” – Joshua Altman and Bing Liu
- “A Star Is Born” – Jay Cassidy
- “Widows” – Joe Walker
Best Debut Director
Boots Riley – “Sorry To Bother You”
- Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade”
- Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
- Paul Dano – “Wildlife”
- Bing Liu – “Minding The Gap”
Best Debut Performance
Yalitzia Aparicio – “Roma”
- Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade”
- Helena Howard – “Madeline’s Madeline”
- Brady Jandreau – “The Rider”
- Thomasin McKenzie – “Leave No Trace”