Best Picture

“Roma”


  1. “BlacKkKlansman”
  2. “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  3. “First Reformed”
  4. “The Favourite”
  5. “You Were Never Really Here”
  6. “Annihilation”
  7. “Eighth Grade”
  8. “Hereditary”
  9. “A Star Is Born”
  10. “Suspiria”

Best Director

Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”


  • Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite”
  • Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here”

Best Actor

Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”


  • Christian Bale – “Vice”
  • Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
  • Joaquin Phoenix – “You Were Never Really Here”
  • John David Washington – “BlacKkKlansman”

Best Actress

Toni Collette – “Hereditary”


  • Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma”
  • Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”
  • Regina Hall – “Support the Girls”
  • Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born”

Best Supporting Actor

Michael B. Jordan – “Black Panther”


  • Mahershala Ali – “Green Book”
  • Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Steven Yeun – “Burning”

Best Supporting Actress

Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”


  • Elizabeth Debicki – “Widows”
  • Thomasin McKenzie – “Leave No Trace”
  • Emma Stone – “The Favourite”
  • Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite”

Best Original Screenplay

“First Reformed” – Paul Schrader


  • “Eighth Grade” – Bo Burnham
  • “The Favourite” – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • “Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón
  • “Sorry to Bother You” – Boots Riley

Best Adapted Screenplay

“If Beale Street Could Talk” – Barry Jenkins


  • “BlacKkKlansman” – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Spike Lee
  • “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
  • “Leave No Trace” – Debra Granik, Anne Rossellini
  • “Widows” – Gillian Flynn, Steve McQueen

Best Documentary

“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”


  • “Free Solo”
  • “Minding the Gap”
  • “Shirkers”
  • “Three Identical Strangers”

Best Animated Film

“Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse”


  • “Incredibles 2”
  • “Isle of Dogs”
  • “Mirai”
  • “Ralph Breaks the Internet”

Best Film Not in the English Language

“Roma”


  • “Burning”
  • “Cold War”
  • “Shoplifters”
  • “Zama”

Best Editing

“Mission: Impossible – Fallout” – Eddie Hamilton


  • “The Favourite” – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • “First Man” – Tom Cross
  • “Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
  • “Widows” – Joe Walker

Best Cinematography

“Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón


  • “Cold War” – Lukasz Zal
  • “The Favourite” – Robbie Ryan
  • “First Man” – Linus Sandgren
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” – James Laxton

Best Original Score

“If Beale Street Could Talk” – Nicholas Britell


  • “Black Panther” – Ludwig Göransson
  • “First Man” – Justin Hurwitz
  • “Isle of Dogs” – Alexandre Desplat
  • “Suspiria” – Thom Yorke

Best Debut Feature

Ari Aster – “Hereditary”


  • Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade”
  • Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
  • Carlos López Estrada – “Blindspotting”
  • Boots Riley – “Sorry to Bother You”

​TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

“Annihilation” – Best Visual Effects
“Black Panther” – Best Costume Design
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout” – Best Stunt Coordination
“A Quiet Place” – Best Sound Design
“A Star Is Born” – Best Original Songs


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Roger Deakins
Spike Lee
Rita Moreno
Robert Redford
Agnès Varda


SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Ryan Coogler

For “Black Panther’s” distinctive critical and box office appeal


SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Oakland, CA

For hosting 2018’s most socially and artistically compelling films about racism, “Sorry to Bother You” and “Blindspotting”


Advertisements

Leave a Reply