Advertisements

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE


Best Contemporary Makeup (TIE)

  • “Beautiful Boy” (Jean Black, Rolf Keppler)
  • “Boy Erased” (Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko)
  • “Crazy Rich Asians” (Heike Merker, Irina Strukova)
  • “A Star is Born” (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno)
  • “Welcome to Marwen” (Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva)
  • “Widows” (Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez)

Best Contemporary Hairstyling

  • “Crazy Rich Asians” (Heike Merker, Sophia Knight)
  • “Nappily Ever After” (Dawn Turner, Larry Simms)
  • “A Star is Born” (Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires)
  • “Vox Lux” (Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye)
  • “Widows” (Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt)

Best Period and/or Character Makeup

  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” (Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier)
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price)
  • “Mary Queen of Scots” (Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly)
  • “Stan & Ollie” (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier)
  • “Vice” (Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman)

Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling

  • “BlacKkKlansman” (LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkin)
  • “Black Panther” (Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony)
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” (Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi)
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price)
  • “Mary Queen of Scots” (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher)

Best Special Makeup Effects

  • “Aquaman” (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders)
  • “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler)
  • “Black Panther” (Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards)
  • “Stan & Ollie” Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead)
  • “Vice” (Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher)

TELEVISION MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES


Best Contemporary Makeup

  • “American Horror Story: Apocalypse” (Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight)
  • “Dancing with the Stars” (Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard)
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Burton LeBlanc, Talia Reingold, Erika Caceres)
  • “Saturday Night Live” Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani)
  • “Westworld” (Elisa Marsh, Allan Apone, Rachel Hoke)

Best Contemporary Hairstyling

  • “American Horror Story: Apocalypse” (Michelle Ceglia, Helena Cepeda, Romaine Markus-Meyers)
  • “Dancing with the Stars” (Gail Ryan, Brittany Spaulding, Jani Kleinbard)
  • “Empire” (Melissa Forney, Theresa Fleming, Nolan Kelly)
  • “Grace and Frankie” (Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams)
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Karola Dirnberger, Ewa Cynk)

Best Period and/or Character Makeup

  • “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (Robin Beauchesne, Silvina Knight, Ana Lozano)
  • “Glow” (Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke)
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Patricia Regan, Claus Lulla, Joseph A. Campayno)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani)
  • “Westworld” (Elisa Marsh, Allan Apone, Rachel Hoke)

Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling

  • “American Horror Story: Apocalypse” (Michelle Ceglia, Helena Cepeda, Lydia Fantini
  • “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, Massimo Gattabrusi)
  • “Glow” (Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson)
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Jerry DeCarlo, John Jordan, Peg Schierholz)
  • “Vikings” (Dee Corcoran, Peter Burke, Zuelika Delaney)

Best Special Makeup Effects

  • “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (Michael Mekash, Silvina Knight, David Anderson)
  • “American Horror Story: Apocalypse” (Eryn Krueger Mekash, Mike Mekash, David Anderson)
  • “Genius: Picasso” (Davina Lamont, Goran Lundstrom, Natasha Lees)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (Louie Zakarian, Jason Miliani, Tom Denier Jr.)
  • “Westworld” (Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Thomas Floutz)

MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR SPECIAL


Best Contemporary Makeup

  • “A Legendary Christmas” (April Chaney, Allison Bryan, Vanessa Dionne)
  • “King Lear” (Naomi Donne, Sara Kramer)
  • “MTV Movie & TV Awards” (Dionne Wynn)
  • “Oprah Winfrey Presents: Becoming Michelle Obama” (Derrick Rutledge)
  • “To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before” (Sharon Toohey, Madison Farwell)

Best Contemporary Hairstyling

  • “The 2018 Rose Parade Hosted by Cord & Tish” (Roxxi Dott, Jason Hamer, Candy Neal)
  • “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (Charles Lapointe, Kevin Maybee)
  • “King Lear” (Naomi Donne, Sara Kramer)
  • “2018 MTV Video Music Awards” (Shawn Finch, Maggie Connolly)
  • “Oprah Winfrey Presents: Becoming Michelle Obama” (Nicole Mangrum)

Best Special Makeup Effects

  • Cocaine Godmother” (Trefor Proud, Vicki Syskakis)
  • “King Lear” (Naomi Donne, Sara Kramer)
  • “Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams: Crazy Diamond” Kirstin Chalmers, Kristyan Mallett, Satinder Chumber)
  • “The Royal Wedding Live with Cord and Tish!” Autumn Butler, Jason Hamer, Vincent Van Dyke)

DAYTIME TELEVISION


Best Makeup

  • “The Bold and the Beautiful” (Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Jennifer Wittman)
  • “The Price Is Right” (Carol Wood, Jason Collins)
  • “The Real Daytime” (Melanie Mills, Glen Alen Gutierrez, Motoko Honjyo Clayton)
  • “The Young and the Restless” (Patricia Denney, Marlene Mason, Kathy Jones)

Best Hairstyling

  • “The Bold and the Beautiful” (Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Danielle Dixon)
  • “The Real Daytime” (Roberta Gardener-Rogers, Rachel Mason, Ray Dodson)
  • “The Young and the Restless” (Regina Rodriguez, Adriana Lucio, Vanessa Bragdon)

CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING


Best Makeup

  • “A Series of Unfortunate Events” Rita Ciccozzi, Krista Seller, Bill Terezakis)
  • “Dancing with the Stars: Juniors” (Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Patti Ramsey Bortoli)
  • “Henry Danger” (Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Melanie Mills)
  • “Sesame Street” (Jane DiPersio-Murphy)
  • “Walk the Prank” (Jennifer Aspinall, Ned Neidhardt)

Best Hairstyling (TIE)

  • “A Series of Unfortunate Events” (Julie McHaffie, Dianne Holme)
  • “Dancing with the Stars: Juniors” (Kimi Messina, Cheryl Eckert, Kim Ferry)
  • “Henry Danger” (Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Dwayne Ross)
  • “Lip Sync Battle Shorties” (Jerilynn Stephens, Kathleen Leonard, Romy Fleming)
  • “Sesame Street” (Jackie Payne)
  • “Walk the Prank” (Ursula Hawks, Michelle Nyree-Collins)

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS


Best Makeup

  • “American Horror Story: Apocalypse” – “Promo” (Kerry Herta, Jason Collins, Cristina Waltz)
  • Capital One – “Mona Lisa” (Tania McComas, Leslie Devlin)
  • Justin Timberlake – “Supplies” (Koji Ohmura, Marianna Elias-Tsangaris, Amy Mills)
  • Tiffany & Co. – “2018 Spring Campaign: Believe In Dreams” (Erin Ayanian-Monroe)
  • Wonderful Pistachios – “Venus de Milo On the Go” (Margaret Prentice, Brian Penikas, Mark Villalobos)

Best Hairstyling

  • “American Horror Story: Apocalypse” – “Promo” (Joe Matke, Fernando Santaella-Navarro
  • Capital One – “Louisiana Purchase” (Audrey Anzures, Jacklin Masteran, Elizabeth Rabe
  • Capital One – “Mona Lisa” (Audrey Anzures, Elizabeth Rabe
  • Justin Timberlake – “Supplies” (Audrey Futterman-Stern, Tom Opitz
  • Weird Al Yankovic, Weezer – “Africa” (Sean James Cummins)

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION


Best Makeup

  • “A Trip to the Moon” (Vanessa Dionne, Jessica Mills, Renee Horner)
  • “Aladdin” (Denise Reynolds, Patrice Madrigal)
  • “Annie” (Vanessa Dionne, Christina Tracey, Brandi Strona)
  • “Candide” (Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona)
  • “The Unauthorized Musical Parody of Rocky Horror” (Michael Johnston, Tyson Fontaine, Lauren Lillian)

Best Hairstyling

  • “Aladdin” (Debra Parr, Michele Arvizo, Chanthy Tach)
  • “Annie” (Vanessa Dionne, Cassie Russek, Donna Levy)
  • “Blues in the Night” (Danielle Richter)
  • “Love, Actually Live” (Cassie Russek, Stephanie Fenner, Irma Nieves)
  • “Tosca” (Jeanna Parham, Ashley Landis)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply