BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)

“Bohemian Rhapsody” – John Ottman, ACE


  • “BlacKkKlansman” – Barry Alexander Brown
  • “First Man” – Tom Cross, ACE
  • “Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough
  • “A Star Is Born” – Jay Cassidy, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)

“The Favourite” – Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE


  • “Crazy Rich Asians” – Myron Kerstein
  • “Deadpool 2” – Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt
  • “Green Book” – Patrick J. Don Vito
  • “Vice” – Hank Corwin, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” – Robert Fisher, Jr.


  • “Incredibles 2” – Stephen Schaffer, ACE
  • “Isle of Dogs” – Andrew Weisblum, ACE, Ralph Foster & Edward Bursch

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

“Free Solo” – Bob Eisenhardt, ACE


  • “RBG” – Carla Gutierrez
  • “Three Identical Strangers” – Michael Harte
  • “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” – Jeff Malmberg & Aaron Wickenden, ACE

TELEVISION


BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (SMALL SCREEN)

“Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind” – Greg Finton, ACE & Poppy Das, ACE


  • “A Final Cut for Orson: 40 Years in the Making” – Martin Singer
  • “Wild Wild Country, Part 3” – Neil Meiklejohn
  • “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” – Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

“Atlanta” (“Teddy Perkins”) – Kyle Reiter


  • “Atlanta” (“Alligator Man”) – Isaac Hagy
  • “The Good Place” (“Don’t Let the Good Life Pass You By”) – Eric Kissack
  • “Portlandia” (“Rose Route”) – Jordan Kim, Ali Greer, Heather Capps & Stacy Moon

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (“Simone”) – Kate Sanford, ACE


  • “Barry” (“Make Your Mark”) – Jeff Buchanan
  • “Insecure” (“Obsessed-Like”) – Nena Erb, ACE
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (“We’re Going to the Catskills!”) – Tim Streeto, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

“Killing Eve” (“Nice Face”) – Gary Dollner, ACE


  • “The Americans” (“Start”) – Daniel Valverde
  • “Better Call Saul” (“Something Stupid”) – Skip Macdonald, ACE
  • “Better Call Saul” (“Winner”) – Chris McCaleb

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

“Bodyguard” (“Episode 1”) – Steve Singleton


  • “Homecoming” (“Redwood”) – Rosanne Tan
  • “Ozark” (“One Way Out”) – Cindy Mollo, ACE & Heather Goodwin Floyd
  • “Westworld” (“The Passenger”) – Andrew Seklir, ACE, Anna Hauger & Mako Kamitsuna

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION

“Escape at Dannemora” (“Better Days”) – Malcolm Jamieson & Geoffrey Richman ACE


  • “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (“A Random Killing”) – Emily Greene
  • “Sharp Objects” (“Milk”) – Véronique Barbe, Dominique Champagne, Justin Lachance, Maxime Lahaie, Émile Vallée & Jai M. Vee

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES

“Anthony Bourdain – Parts Unknown” (“West Virginia”) – Hunter Gross, ACE


  • “Deadliest Catch” (“Storm Surge”) – Rob Butler, ACE
  • “Naked & Afraid” (“Fire and Fury”) – Molly Shock, ACE and Jnani Butler

Leave a Reply