BEST INDEPENDENT FILM (BUDGETS UNDER $20 MILLION)

“If Beale Street Could Talk”


  • “Eighth Grade”
  • “First Reformed”
  • “Hereditary”
  • “Roma”

BEST STUDIO FILM (BUDGETS OVER $20 MILLION)

“Black Panther”


  • “Annihilation”
  • “First Man”
  • “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
  • “A Star Is Born”
  • “Vice”

BEST FOREIGN FILM

“Roma”


  • “Burning”
  • “Cold War”
  • “The Guilty”
  • “Shoplifters”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Minding the Gap”


  • “Free Solo”
  • “RBG”
  • “Three Identical Strangers”
  • “Won’t You Be My Neighbor”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”


  • “Big Fish & Begonia”
  • “Incredibles 2”
  • “Isle of Dogs”
  • “Ralph Breaks the Internet”

BEST DIRECTOR

Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”


  • Ari Aster – “Hereditary”
  • Ryan Coogler – “Black Panther”
  • Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”
  • Lynne Ramsey – “You Were Never Really Here”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Eighth Grade”- Bo Burnham


  • “The Favourite” – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • “First Reformed” – Paul Schrader
  • “Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón
  • “Vice” – Adam McKay

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“BlacKkKlansman” – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee


  • “Black Panther” – Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole
  • “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” – Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” – Barry Jenkins
  • “Leave No Trace” – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini
  • “A Star Is Born” – Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, and Will Fetters

BEST ACTOR

Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”


  • Christian Bale – “Vice”
  • Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
  • Ryan Gosling – “First Man”
  • Joaquin Phoenix – “You Were Never Really Here”

BEST ACTRESS

Elsie Fisher- “Eighth Grade”


  • Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma”
  • Toni Collette – “Hereditary”
  • Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”
  • Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”


  • Mahershala Ali – “Green Book”
  • Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Sam Elliott – “A Star Is Born”
  • Hugh Grant – “Paddington 2”
  • Michael B. Jordan – “Black Panther”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”


  • Elizabeth Debicki – “Widows”
  • Claire Foy – “First Man”
  • Emma Stone – “The Favourite”
  • Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite”

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

“Black Panther”


  • “Avengers: Infinity War”
  • “The Favourite”
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • “Widows”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón


  • “Cold War” – Lukasz Zal
  • “The Favourite” – Robbie Ryan
  • “First Man” – Linus Sandgren
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” – James Laxton

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“The Favourite” – Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton


  • “Annihilation” – Mark Digby and Michelle Day
  • “Black Panther” – Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart
  • “Crazy Rich Asians” – Nelson Coates and Andrew Baseman
  • “First Man” – Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
  • “Roma” – Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez

BEST COSTUME DESIGN AND MAKEUP

“Black Panther” – Ruth E. Carter (costumes), Joel Harlow, Camille Friend, and Ken Diaz (makeup)


  • “The Favourite” – Sandy Powell (costumes), Samantha Denyer (makeup)
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” – Sandy Powell (costumes), Peter Swords King (makeup)
  • “Suspiria” – Giulia Piersanti (costumes) Fernanda Perez (makeup)
  • “Vice” – Susan Matheson (costumes), Kate Biscoe (makeup)

BEST EDITING

“Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough


  • “The Favourite” – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • “First Man” – Tom Cross
  • “A Star Is Born” – Jay Cassidy
  • “Widows” – Joe Walker

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

“If Beale Street Could Talk” – Nicholas Britell


  • “Annihilation” – Geoff Barrow and Ben Salisbury
  • “Black Panther” – Ludwig Goransson
  • “First Man” – Justin Hurwitz
  • “Mandy” – Jóhann Jóhannsson

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“First Man” – Paul Lambert, J.D. Schwaim, Ian Hunter, and Tristan Myles


  • “Annihilation” – Richard Clarke, Simon Hughes, Andrew Whitehurst, and Sara Bennett
  • “Avengers: Infinity War” – Dan Deleeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick
  • “Black Panther” – Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, and Dan Sudick
  • “Ready Player One” – Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler, and David Shirk

TRAILBLAZER AWARD

Bing Liu – “Minding the Gap”


  • Ryan Coogler – “Black Panther”
  • Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”
  • Adam McKay – “Vice”
  • Boots Riley – “Sorry to Bother You”

IMPACT AWARD

Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”


  • Brian Andreotti – the Music Box Theatre
  • Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade”
  • Jon M. Chu – “Crazy Rich Asians”
  • Ryan Coogler – “Black Panther”
  • Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s