BEST FEATURE

“You Were Never Really Here”


  1. “Leave No Trace”
  2. If Beale Street Could Talk”
  3. “First Reformed”
  4. “Eighth Grade”

BEST FIRST FEATURE

“Sorry To Bother You”


  1. “Hereditary”
  2. “Wildlife”
  3. “We The Animals”
  4. “The Tale”

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

“En El Séptimo Día”


  1. “Sócrates”
  2. “Never Goin’ Back”
  3. “Thunder Road”
  4. “A Bread Factory”

BEST DIRECTOR

Lynne Ramsay – “You Were Never Really Here”


  1. Debra Granik – “Leave No Trace”
  2. Paul Schrader – “First Reformed”
  3. Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  4. Tamara Jenkins – “Private Life”

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Glenn Close – “The Wife”


  1. Toni Collette – “Hereditary”
  2. Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade”
  3. Helena Howard – “Madeline’s Madeline”
  4. Carey Mulligan – “Wildlife”
  5. Regina Hall – “Support The Girls”

BEST MALE LEAD

Joaquin Phoenix – “You Were Never Really Here”


  1. Daveed Diggs – “Blindspotting”
  2. Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”
  3. John Cho – “Searching”
  4. Christian Malheiros – “Sócrates”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”


  1. Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie – “Leave No Trace”
  2. J. Smith-Cameron – “Nancy”
  3. Kayli Carter – “Private Life”
  4. Tyne Daly – “A Bread Factory”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman”


  1. Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  2. John David Washington – “Monsters And Men”
  3. Raúl Castillo – “We The Animals”
  4. Josh Hamilton – “Eighth Grade”

BEST SCREENPLAY

Boots Riley – “Sorry To Bother You”


  1. Paul Schrader – “First Reformed”
  2. Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  3. Richard Glatzer (Writer/Story By), Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland – “Colette”
  4. Tamara Jenkins – “Private Life”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade”


  1. Christina Choe – “Nancy”
  2. Cory Finley – “Thoroughbreds”
  3. Quinn Shephard (Writer/Story By) and Laurie Shephard (Story By) – “Blame”
  4. Jennifer Fox – “The Tale”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Benjamin Loeb – “Mandy”


  1. Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – “Suspiria”
  2. Diego Garcia – “Wildlife”
  3. Ashley Connor – “Madeline’s Madeline”
  4. Zak Mulligan – “We The Animals”

BEST EDITING

Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart – “American Animals”


  1. Joe Bini – “You Were Never Really Here”
  2. Nick Houy, “Mid90s”
  3. Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates & Jeremiah Zagar – “We The Animals”
  4. Anne Fabini, Alex Hall and Gary Levy – “The Tale”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”


  1. “Minding The Gap”
  2. “Shirkers”
  3. “On Her Shoulders”
  4. “Of Fathers And Sons”
  5. “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

“Roma” (Mexico)


  1. “The Favorite” (United Kingdom)
  2. “Burning” (South Korea)
  3. “Shoplifters” (Japan)
  4. “Happy As Lazzaro” (Italy)

Leave a Reply