The 29th Annual Gotham Independent Film Awards, presented by the Independent Filmmaker Project, were held Monday, December 2 and it was a very Noah Baumbach night. Not only was he presenting alongside his partner Greta Gerwig, as they introduced Laura Dern, who has starred in both of their films this year, but he was also accepting Best Screenplay, the Audience Award, and ultimately the Best Feature category for his feature “Marriage Story.” Adam Driver even won for his performance in Baumbach’s film. Also winning was Awkwafina for her role in “The Farewell.” Completely shut out were films like “Midsommar,” “Booksmart,” “Hustlers,” and “The Lighthouse,” although many of those involved with the films were on hand to introduce the winners.


Best Feature

Presented by Uma Thurman

“Marriage Story”

Nominees:

  • “The Farewell”
  • “Hustlers”
  • “Uncut Gems”
  • “Waves”

Best Documentary

Presented by Constance Wu

“American Factory”

Nominees:

  • “Apollo 11”
  • “The Edge Of Democracy”
  • “Midnight Traveler”
  • “One Child Nation”

Best Actor

Presented by Jennifer Lopez

Adam Driver — “Marriage Story”

Nominees:

  • Willem Dafoe — “The Lighthouse”
  • Aldis Hodge — “Clemency”
  • André Holland — “High Flying Bird”
  • Adam Sandler — “Uncut Gems”

Best Actress

Presented by Daveed Diggs

Awkwafina — “The Farewell”

Nominees:

  • Elisabeth Moss — “Her Smell”
  • Mary Kay Place — “Diane”
  • Florence Pugh — “Midsommar”
  • Alfre Woodard — “Clemency”

Breakthrough Actor

Presented by Jeremy O. Harris

Taylor Russell — “Waves”

Nominees:

  • Julia Fox — “Uncut Gems”
  • Aisling Franciosi — “The Nightingale”
  • Chris Galust — “Give Me Liberty”
  • Noah Jupe — “Honey Boy”
  • Jonathan Majors — “The Last Black Man In San Francisco”

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Presented by Willem Dafoe

Laure De Clermont-Tonnerre — “The Mustang”

Nominees:

  • Kent Jones — “Diane”
  • Joe Talbot — “The Last Black Man In San Francisco”
  • Olivia Wilde — “Booksmart”
  • Phillip Youmans — “Burning Cane”

Best Screenplay

Presented by Tracy Letts

“Marriage Story” — Noah Baumbach

Nominees:

  • “The Farewell” — Lulu Wang
  • “High Flying Bird” — Tarell Alvin McCraney
  • “The Last Black Man In San Francisco” — Jimmie Fails, Joe Talbot, and Rob Richert
  • “Midsommar” — Ari Aster

Breakthrough Series – Long Form
(Over 40 Minutes)

Presented by Beanie Feldstein & Elisabeth Moss

“When They See Us” (Netflix)

Nominees:

  • “Chernobyl” (HBO)
  • “David Makes Man” (Own)
  • “My Brilliant Friend” (HBO)
  • “Unbelievable” (Netflix)

Breakthrough Series – Short Form
(Under 40 Minutes)

Presented by Beanie Feldstein & Elisabeth Moss

“Pen15”

Nominees:

  • “Ramy” (Hulu)
  • “Russian Doll” (Netflix)
  • “Tuca & Bertie” (Netflix)
  • “Undone” (Amazon)

Gotham Actor Tribute

Presented by Olivia Wilde

Sam Rockwell


Gotham Director Tribute

Presented by Vera Farmiga

Ava DuVernay


Gotham Producer Tribute

Presented by Edward Burns

Glen Basner


Gotham Actress Tribute

Presented by Noah Baumbach & Greta Gerwig

Laura Dern


Made In NY Award

Jason DaSilva


Student Short Film Showcase

Presented by Julia Stiles

“Bob And Dale”
“Youth”
“Darling”
“Mizaru”
“Keeper of Earth and Time”


Impact Storytelling Salute

Presented by Alfre Woodard

“#Solvable”


IFP Gotham Audience Award

Presented by Natasha Lyonne

“Marriage Story”


Advertisements

Leave a Reply