• The Annie Awards are held January 25, 2020 at UCLA’s Royce Hall and are voted on by the International Animated Film Society.
  • “Frozen II” and “Missing Link” both have the most nominations with eight each.
  • Netflix’s “Klaus” has the next most nominations with seven while “How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” and “Toy Story 4” each have six.
  • This is the first year that the streaming service Netflix is competing in the animated feature race.

Best Animated Feature


“Frozen II”
Walt Disney Animation Studios

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
DreamWorks Animation

“Klaus”
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

“Missing Link”
LAIKA, LLC

“Toy Story 4”
Pixar Animation Studios


Best Animated Independent Feature


“Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles”
Sygnatia, Glow, Submarine, Hampa Animation Studio

“I Lost My Body”
Xilam for Netflix

“Okko’s Inn”
Madhouse

“Promare”
TRIGGER, XFLAG

“Weathering With You”
Toho Co., LTD. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films


Animated Effects in an Animated Production


“Abominable”
DreamWorks Animation
FX Supervisor: Amaury Aubel
FX Supervisor: James Jackson
FX Lead: Domin Lee
FX Supervisor: Michael Losure
FX Lead: Alex Timchenko

“Frozen II”
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Benjamin Fiske: Benjamin Fiske
Alex Moaveni: Alex Moaveni
Jesse Erickson: Jesse Erickson
Dimitre Berberov: Dimitre Berberov
Kee Nam Suong: Kee Nam Suong

“Missing Link”
LAIKA, LLC
CG Look Development Lead: Eric Wachtman
Lead CG Effects Artist: David Horsley
Senior Technical Director: Peter Stuart
Lead Technical Compositor: Timu Khodzhaev
Lead CG Lighter: Joe Strasser

“Toy Story 4”
Pixar Animation Studios
Effects Lead: Alexis Angelidis
Effects Artist: Amit Ganapati Baadkar
Effects Artist: Greg Gladstone
Effects Artist: Kylie Wijsmuller
Effects Artist: Matthew Kiyoshi Wong

“Weathering With You”
GKIDS
Key Animation: Hidetsugu Ito
VFX Artist: Yuko Nakajima
VFX Artist: Jumi Lee
Chief Photography: Ryosuke Tsuda


Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production


“Frozen II”
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Animation Supervisor: Andrew Ford
Character: Elsa, Anna, Olaf, Kristoff, Sven

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
DreamWorks Animation
Animation Supervisor: Dane Stogner
Character: Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Deathgrippers

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
DreamWorks Animation
Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani

Character: Grimmel, Ruffnutt, Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Baby Furies

“Klaus”
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Animation Supervisor: Sergio Martins

Character: Alva

“Missing Link”
LAIKA, LLC
Animator: Rachelle Lambden

Character: Multiple


Character Design in an Animated Feature Production


“Abominable”
DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio
Character Designer: Nico Marlet

Character: All

“The Addams Family”
MGM and BRON Creative
Character Designer: Craig Kellman

Character: Multiple characters

“Frozen II”
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Character Designer: Bill Schwab

Character: Earth Giants, Mattias, King Runeard, Young Agnarr, Young Iduna, Gale, Ryder, Honeymaren, Soldier

“Klaus”
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Character Designer: Torsten Schrank

Character: All Characters

“Spies in Disguise”
Blue Sky Studios
Character Designer: José Manuel Fernández Oli

Character: Killian, Katsu Kimura, Lance Pigeon


Directing in an Animated Feature Production


“Frozen II”
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Directors: Jennifer Lee & Chris Buck

“I Lost My Body”
Xilam for Netflix
Director: Jérémy Clapin

“Klaus”
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Director: Sergio Pablos

“Missing Link”
LAIKA, LLC
Director: Chris Butler

“Weathering With You”
Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films
Director: Makoto Shinkai


Music in an Animated Feature Production


“Away”
Dream Well Studios
Composer: Gints Zilbalodis

“Frozen II”
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Composer: Christophe Beck
Composer: Frode Fjellheim
Composer/Lyricist: Kristen Anderson-Lopez
Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez

“I Lost My Body”
Xilam for Netflix
Composer: Dan Levy

“Spies in Disguise”
Blue Sky Studios
Composer/Lyricist: Mark Ronson
Composer: Theodore Shapiro

“Toy Story 4”
Pixar Animation Studios
Composer: Randy Newman


Production Design in an Animated Feature Production


“Abominable”
DreamWorks Animation
Production Design: Max Boas
Production Design: Paul Duncan
Production Design: Christopher Brock
Production Design: Cecline Da Hyeu Kim
Production Design: Jane Li

“The Addams Family”
MGM and Bron Creative
Production Design: Patricia Atchison
Production Design: Maisha Moore
Production Design: Chris Souza
Production Design: Jack Yu

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
DreamWorks Animation
Production Design: Pierre-Olivier Vincent
Production Design: Kirsten Kawamura
Production Design: Woonyoung Jung
Production Design: Iuri Lioi

“Klaus”
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Production Design: Szymon Biernaki
Production Design: Marcin Jakubowski

“Missing Link”
LAIKA, LLC
Production Design: Nelson Lowry
Production Design: Santiago Montiel
Production Design: Trevor Dalmer


Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production


“I Lost My Body”
Xilam for Netflix
Storyboard Artist: Julien Bisaro

“I Lost My Body”
Xilam for Netflix
Storyboard Artist: Jérémy Clapin

“Klaus”
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Storyboard Artist: Sergio Pablos

“Missing Link”
LAIKA, LLC
Storyboard Artist: Julián Nariño

“Missing Link”
LAIKA, LLC
Storyboard Artist: Oliver Thomas


Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production


“Abominable”
DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio
Performer: Tenzing Norgay Trainor
Character: Jin

“Frozen II”
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Performer: Josh Gad
Character: Olaf

“Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus”
CJ Entertainment and Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix
Performer: Richard Horvitz
Character: Invader Zim

“The Secret Life of Pets 2”
Illumination
Performer: Jenny Slate
Character: Gidget

“Toy Story 4”
Pixar Animation Studios
Performer: Tony Hale
Character: Forky


Writing in an Animated Feature Production


“Frozen II”
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Writer: Jennifer Lee

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
DreamWorks Animation
Writer: Dean DeBlois

“I Lost My Body”
Xilam for Netflix
Writer: Jérémy Clapin
Writer: Guillaume Laurant

“Toy Story 4”
Pixar Animation Studios
Writer: Andrew Stanton
Writer: Stephany Folsom

“Weathering With You”
Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films
Story By: Makoto Shinkai
Writer: Makoto Shinkai


Editorial in an Animated Feature Production


“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
DreamWorks Animation
Nominee: John K. Carr
Nominee: Mark Hester
Nominee: Mary Blee

“Klaus”
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Nominee: Pablo García Revert

“Missing Link”
LAIKA, LLC
Nominee: Stephen Perkins

“The Secret Life of Pets 2”
Illumination
Nominee: Tiffany Hillkurtz

“Toy Story 4”
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominee: Axel Geddes
Nominee: Torbin Xan Bullock
Nominee: Greg Snyder


Character Animation in a Live Action Production


“Alita: Battle Angel”
Weta Digital
Animation Supervisor: Michael Cozens

“Avengers: Endgame”
Weta Digital
Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo-Kintombo

“Game of Thrones”
“The Long Night”

Dance of the Dragons, Image Engine
Animation Supervisor: Jason Snyman
Character Rigger: Sheik Ghafoor
Creature FX Technical Director: Maia Neubig
Lookdev Artist: Michael Siegel
Texture Lead: Cheri Fojtik

“Pokémon Detective Pikachu”
Framestore
Animation Supervisor: Dale Newton
Rigging TD: Waiyin Mendoza
Groom Technical Director: Rochelle Flynn
Lookdev: Leila Gaed
Creature FX TD: Paul Jones

“Spider-Man: Far From Home”
Steven Argula
Character Animator: Joakim Riedinger


Best Animated Special Production


“Guava Island”
“Titles and Prologue”

Six Point Harness / Amazon

“How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming”
DreamWorks Animation

“Infinity Train”
“The Perennial Child”

Cartoon Network Studios

“SpongeBob SquarePants”
“SpongeBob’s Big Birthday Blowout”

Nickelodeon and Jonas & Co.

“Zog”
Magic Light Pictures


Best Animated Short Subject


“Acid Rain”
Animoon

“DONT KNOW WHAT”
Thomas Renoldner

“Je sors acheter des cigarettes”
Miyu Productions

“Purpleboy”
Bando à Parte, Rainbox Productions, Ambiances…asbl, Luna Blue Film

“Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days”
Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les Armateurs


Best Student Film


“Con Fuerza”
Nichole Tate

“Gravedad”
Anke Kletsch

“The Fox & the Pigeon”
Michelle Chua

“Un diable dans la poche”
Luce Grosjean


TELEVISION / MEDIA / VIDEO GAMES

Best Virtual Reality


“Bonfire”
Baobab Studios

“GLOOMY EYES”
ATLAS V

“Kaiju Confidential”
ShadowMachine


Best Animated Television / Media Commercial


Dove Self-Esteem Project x Steven Universe: “Social Media”
Cartoon Network / Dove / Chromosphere

Fortnite Season 7 Launch Spot
Epic Games / Screen Novelties / iam8bit

The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ‘59 Telecaster
Nexus Studios


Best Animated Television / Media Production For Preschool Children


“Ask the Storybots”
Episode: “Why Do We Have To Recycle?”

JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

“Elena of Avalor”
Episode: “Changing of the Guard”

Disney Television Animation

“Let’s Go Luna!”
Episode: “Dorsay Day/Honey in Paris”

Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group

“Norman Picklestripes”
Episode: “Pizza Pickle/The Forest Next Door”

Factory

“Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum”
Episode: “I Am Amelia Earhart”

Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group


Best Animated Television / Media Production For Children


“Disney Mickey Mouse”
Episode: “Carried Away”

Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

“Niko and the Sword of Light”
Episode: 206: “The Caterpillar Train”

Titmouse, Amazon Studios

“Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles”
Episode: “Evil League of Mutants”

Nickelodeon Animation Studio

“Tales of Arcadia: 3Below”
Episode: “A Glorious End Part 1”

DreamWorks Animation

“The Tom and Jerry Show”
Episode: “Calamari Jerry”

Warner Bros. Animation


Best General Audience Animated Television / Media Production


Big Mouth”
Episode: “Disclosure The Movie: The Musical!”
Netflix

“BoJack Horseman”
Episode: “The Client”

Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

“Harley Quinn”
Episode: “So You Need a Crew”

Warner Bros. Animation

“Tuca & Bertie”
Episode: “The Jelly Lakes”

Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

“Undone”
Episode: 2. “The Hospital”

Tornante Company and Amazon Studios


Animated Effects in a Television / Media Production


“How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming”
Episode: “How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming”

DreamWorks Animation
VFX Supervisor: Manuel Reyes Halaby
FX Artist: Cristiana Covone
FX Artist: Koya Masubuchi
FX Artist: Jean Claude Nouchy
Compositing Lead: Dustin Henning

“Love, Death & Robots”
Episode: “The Secret War”

Blur for Netflix
FX Artist: Viktor Németh
FX Artist: Szabolcs Illés
FX Artist: Ádám Sipos
FX Artist: Vladimir Zhovna

“My Moon”
Episode: “My Moon”

Eusong Lee, Co-produced with Chromosphere
Compositing Director: Stéphane Coëdel
Animation Director, Compositor: Natan Moura

“Star Wars Galaxy of Adventures”
Episode: Episode 115: “Stormtroopers vs. Rebels – Soldiers of the Galactic Empire”

Lucasfilm, Titmouse, Inc.
FX Animator: Araiza Tokumasu Naoki

“Tales of Arcadia: 3Below”
Episode: “A Glorious End Part 1”

DreamWorks Animation
Visual Effects Supervisor: Greg Lev
Visual Effects Supervisor: Igor Lodeiro
Overseas FX Supervisor: Chen Ling
Compositing Supervisor: Brandon Tyra


Character Animation in a Television / Media Production


“Ask the Storybots”
Episode: “Where Do Planets Come From?”
JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
Character Animator: Chris O’Hara
Character: Multiple Characters

“Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure”
Episode: “Rapunzel and The Great Tree”
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Character Animator: Juliane Martin
Character: Various

“His Dark Materials”
Episode: “8”

BBC Studios
Lead Animator: Aulo Licinio
Character: Iroek

“How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming”
Episode: “How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming”

DreamWorks Animation
Character Animator: Andrew Muir
Character: All

“Robot Chicken”
Episode: “Ginger Hill in: Bursting Pipes”

Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Character Animator: Scott DaRos
Character: All Characters


Character Animation in a Video Game


“Gears 5”
“Cinematic Animation”

The Coalition/ Microsoft
Lead Animator: Brian Whitmire
Character: JD, Del, Marcus, Fahz, Reyna, Kait

“Kingdom Hearts III”
Square Enix
Character Animator: Munenori Shinagawa
Character: Sora, Donald, Goofy, Mickey, Minnie, Daisy, Pluto, Jiminy, Yen Sid, Chip, Dale, Kairi, Riku, Xehanort, Ansem, Xemnas, Woody, Buzz, Hamm, Rex, Mike, Sulley, Boo, Jack, Gibbs, Elizabeth, Barbarossa, Will, Tia, Heartless
Character Animator: Kayoko Yajima
Character: Sora, Donald, Goofy, Mickey, Minnie, Daisy, Pluto, Jiminy, Yen Sid, Chip, Dale, Kairi, Riku, Xehanort, Ansem, Xemnas, Woody, Buzz, Hamm, Rex, Mike, Sulley, Boo, Jack, Gibbs, Elizabeth, Barbarossa, Will, Tia, Heartless
Character Animator: Koji Hamada
Character: Sora, Donald, Goofy, Sulley, Mike, Marshmallow, Baymax, Buzz, Woody, Ariel, Heartless
Character Animator: Koji Inoue
Character: Sora, Donald, Goofy, Sulley, Mike, Marshmallow, Baymax, Buzz, Woody, Ariel, Heartless

“Sinclair Snake: Museum Mischief”
Chromosphere / Within
Character Animator: Tommy Rodricks
Character: Sgt. Salamander, Sinclair Snake
Character Animator: Natan Moura
Character: Sinclair Snake
Character Animator: Nelson Boles
Character: Various

“Unruly Heroes”
Magic Design Studios
Character Animator: Sebastien Parodi
Character: Heroes Kid version, Underworld NPC
Lead Animator: Nicolas Leger
Character: Heroes (Wukong, Kihong, Sandmonk, Sanzang), All enemies (except Underworld levels) and cinematics


Character Design in an Animated Television / Media Production


“Carmen Sandiego”
Episode: “The Chasing Paper Caper”

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
Character Designer: Keiko Murayama
Character: Carmen Sandiego, Paper Star, Player, Shadowsan, Chief, Julia Argent, Chase Devineaux

“DC Super Hero Girls”
Episode: “#SweetJustice Pt. 1-4”

Warner Bros. Animation
Executive Producer: Lauren Faust
Character: N/A

“T.O.T.S.”
Episode: 101AB: “You’ve Gotta Be Kitten Me”/”Whale, Hello There!”

Titmouse / Disney Junior
Lead Character Designer: John Jagusak
Character: tbd

“The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle”
Episode: “Amazamoose and Squirrel Wonder: Chapter Five”

DreamWorks Animation
Art Director: Chris Mitchell
Character: Rocky, Bullwinkle, Fearless Leader, Boris, Natasha, Director Peachfuzz

“Victor and Valentino”
Episode: “Know It All”

Cartoon Network Studios
Character Designer: Fabien Mense
Character: Big Camazotz Bat, Baby, Camazotz Bat, Regular Camazotz Bat, Don Jalapeno, Victor, Bat Swarms, Coex Heiroglyphs


Directing in an Animated Television / Media Production


“Ask the Storybots”
Episode: “How Do You Make Music?”

JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
Director: Jeff Gill

“DC Super Hero Girls”
Episode: “#DCSuperHeroBoys”

Warner Bros. Animation
Director: Natalie Wetzig

“Disney Mickey Mouse”
Episode: “For Whom the Booth Tolls”

Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Director: Alonso Ramirez Ramos

“Rilakkuma & Kaoru”
Episode: “Snowman”

Dwarf for Netflix
Director: Masahito Kobayashi

“Ultraman”
Episode: “Episode 1”

Production IG, SOLA Digital Arts for Netflix
Co-Director: Kenji Kamiyama
Co-Director: Shinji Aramaki


Music in an Animated Television / Media Production


“Carmen Sandiego”
Episode: “The Chasing Paper Caper”

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
Composer/Lyricist: Jared Lee Gosselin
Composer: Steve D’Angelo
Composer: Lorenzo Castelli

“Love, Death & Robots”
Episode: “Sonnie’s Edge”

Blur for Netflix
Composer/Lyricist: Rob Cairns

“Seis Manos”
Episode: “The Empty Place”

VIZ Media / Powerhouse Animation Studios
Composer: Carl Thiel

“She-Ra and the Princesses of Power”
Episode: “Beast Island”

DreamWorks Animation
Composer: Sunna Wehrmeijer

“The Tom and Jerry Show”
Episode: “Eagle Eye Jerry”

Warner Bros. Animation
Composer: Vivek Maddala


Production Design in an Animated Television / Media Production


“Carmen Sandiego”
Episode: “Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1”

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX
Media for Netflix
Production Design: Eastwood Wong
Production Design: Sylvia Liu
Production Design: Elaine Lee
Production Design: Linda Fong
Production Design: Emily Paik

“Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure”
Episode: “Rapunzel and The Great Tree”

Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Production Design: Alan Bodner
Production Design: Brian Woods
Production Design: Steven Nicodemus
Production Design: Laura Price
Production Design: Leonard Robledo

“Love, Death & Robots”
Episode: “The Witness”

Blur for Netflix
Production Design: Alberto Mielgo

“Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart”
Episode: Episode 106 “Ultraclops”

Cartoon Network, Titmouse, Inc.
Production Design: Khang Le
Production Design: Chris Fisher
Production Design: Gael Bertrand
Production Design: Deodato Pangandoyon
Production Design: Howard Chen

“The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle”
Episode: “The Legend of the Power Gems: Chapter One”

DreamWorks Animation
Production Design: Chris Mitchell
Production Design: Chris Turnham
Production Design: Tor Aunet
Production Design: DanBob Thompson
Production Design: Aaron Spurgeon


Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Media Production


“Carmen Sandiego”
Episode: “Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1”

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
Storyboard Artist: Kenny Park

“Carole & Tuesday”
Episode: “True Colors”

Bones for Netflix
Storyboard Artist: Shinichiro Watanabe

“Love, Death & Robots”
Episode: “Sucker of Souls”

Blur for Netflix
Storyboard Artist: Owen Sullivan

“Snoopy in Space”
Episode: “Mission 6: Space Sleepwalking”

Apple
Storyboard Artist: Riccardo Durante

“Zog”
Episode: N/A

Magic Light Pictures
Storyboard Artist: Max Lang


Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Media Production


“Big City Greens”
Episode: “Green Christmas”

Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Voice Talent: Marieve Herington
Character: Tilly

“Bob’s Burgers”
Episode: “Roamin’ Bob-iday”

20th Century Fox / Bento Box Entertainment
Voice Talent: H. Jon Benjamin
Character: Bob

“Steven Universe”
Episode: “Steven Universe: The Movie”

Cartoon Network Studios
Voice Talent: Sarah Stiles
Character: Spinel

“Tigtone”
Episode: “Tigtone and the Cemetery of the Dead”

Titmouse, Inc., Babyhemyth Productions, Williams Street
Voice Talent: Debi Derryberry
Character: Helpy

“Tuca & Bertie”
Episode: “The Jelly Lakes”

Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Voice Talent: Ali Wong
Character: Bertie


Writing in an Animated Television / Media Production


“Apple & Onion”
Episode: “Apple’s Short”

Cartoon Network Studios
Writer: George Gendi
Writer: Michael Gendi
Writer: Deepak Sethi
Writer: Eric Acosta
Writer: Sean Szeles

“BoJack Horseman”
Episode: “Feel-Good Story”

Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Writer: Alison Tafel

“Pinky Malinky”
Episode: “Secret”

Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix
Writer: Sheela Shrinivas
Writer: Aminder Dhaliwal
Writer: Rikke Asbjoern

“Tuca & Bertie”
Episode: “The Jelly Lakes”

Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Writer: Shauna McGarry

“Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum”
Episode: “I Am Helen Keller”

Brown Bag Film / 9 Story Media Group
Writer: Meghan Read


Editorial in an Animated Television / Media Production


“Big Hero 6: The Series”
Episode: “Prey Date”

Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Nominee: Dao Le
Nominee: Joe Molinari
Nominee: Charles T. Jones
Nominee: David Vasquez

“DC Super Hero Girls”
Episode: “#AdventuresInBunnysitting”

Warner Bros. Animation
Nominee: Torien Blackwolf

“Disney Mickey Mouse”
Episode: “Carried Away”

Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Nominee: Tony Molina

“Green Eggs and Ham”
Episode: “Mouse”

Warner Bros. Animation for Netflix
Nominee: Margaret Hou

“Love, Death & Robots”
Episode: “Alternate Histories”

Blur for Netflix
Nominee: Bo Juhl
Nominee: Stacy Auckland
Nominee: Valerian Zamel


Advertisements

Leave a Reply