BEST FILM

“The Nightingale”

Nominees:

  • “Hotel Mumbai”
  • “Judy & Punch”
  • “The King”
  • “Ride Like a Girl”
  • “Top End Wedding”

BEST DIRECTOR

Jennifer Kent – “The Nightingale”

Nominees:

  • Anthony Maras – “Hotel Mumbai”
  • Mirrah Foulkes – “Judy & Punch”
  • David Michôd – “The King”

BEST SCREENPLAY

“The Nightingale” — Jennifer Kent

Nominees:

  • “Hotel Mumbai” – John Collee, Anthony Maras
  • “Judy & Punch” – Mirrah Foulkes
  • “The King” – David Michôd, Joel Edgerton

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A FILM

Aisling Franciosi – “The Nightingale”

Nominees:

  • Nazanin Boniadi – “Hotel Mumbai”
  • Teresa Palmer – “Ride Like a Girl”
  • Miranda Tapsell – “Top End Wedding”
  • Mia Wasikowska – “Judy & Punch”

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A FILM

Damon Herriman – “Judy & Punch”

Nominees:

  • Timothée Chalamet – “The King”
  • Baykali Ganambarr – “The Nightingale”
  • Dev Patel – “Hotel Mumbai”
  • Hugo Weaving – “Hearts and Bones”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“The Australian Dream”

Nominees:

  • “The Eulogy”
  • “The Final Quarter”
  • “In My Blood it Runs”
  • “Mystify Michael Hutchence”

BEST ASIAN FILM

“Parasite”

Nominees:

  • “Andhadhun”
  • “Gully Boy”
  • “Hello, Love, Goodbye”
  • “Ne Zha”
  • “Shadow”
  • “Super Deluxe”
  • “The Wandering Earth”
  • “We Are Little Zombies”

TELEVISION

BEST TV DRAMA SERIES

“Total Control” (ABC)

Nominees:

  • “Bloom” (Stan)
  • “Mr. Inbetween” (Showcase/Foxtel)
  • “Secret City: Under the Eagle” (Showcase/Foxtel)
  • “Wentworth” (Showcase/Foxtel)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA

Deborah Mailman – “Total Control” (ABC)

Nominees:

  • Jenna Coleman – “The Cry” (ABC)
  • Essie Davis – “Lambs Of God” (Showcase/Foxtel)
  • Ann Dowd – “Lambs Of God” (Showcase/Foxtel)
  • Anna Torv – “Secret City: Under the Eagle” (Showcase/Foxtel)

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA

Scott Ryan – “Mr. Inbetween” (Showcase/Foxtel)

Nominees:

  • Patrick Brammall – “Glitch” (ABC)
  • Bryan Brown – “Bloom” (Stan)
  • Ewen Leslie – “The Cry” (ABC)
  • Sam Reid – “Lambs Of God” (Showcase/Foxtel)

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA

Richard Roxburgh – “The Hunting” (SBS)

Nominees:

  • Damon Herriman – “Lambs Of God” (Showcase/Foxtel)
  • Damon Herriman – “Mr. Inbetween” (Showcase/Foxtel)
  • Ewen Leslie – “Fighting Season” (Showcase/Foxtel)
  • John Stanton – “Bloom” (Stan)

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA

Rachel Griffiths – “Total Control” (ABC)

Nominees:

  • Kate Box – “Les Norton” (ABC)
  • Asher Keddie – “The Cry” (ABC)
  • Brooke Satchwell – “Mr. Inbetween” (Showcase/Foxtel)
  • Jacki Weaver – “Bloom” (Stan)

BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINISERIES

“Lambs Of God” (Showcase/Foxtel)

Nominees:

  • “The Cry” (ABC)
  • “Fighting Season” (Showcase/Foxtel)
  • “The Hunting” (SBS)
  • “On the Ropes” (SBS)

BEST COMEDY PROGRAM

“The Letdown” (ABC)

Nominees:

  • “Frayed” (ABC)
  • “Rosehaven” (ABC)
  • “Sammy J” (ABC)
  • “Utopia” (ABC)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY

Alison Bell – “The Letdown” (ABC)

Nominees:

  • Celia Pacquola – “Rosehaven” (ABC)
  • Celia Pacquola – “Utopia” (ABC)
  • Rob Sitch – “Utopia” (ABC)
  • Miranda Tapsell – “Get Krack!n” (ABC)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

“Lego Masters Australia” (Nine Network)

Nominees:

  • “Australian Ninja Warrior” (Nine Network)
  • “Australia’s Got Talent” (Seven Network)
  • “Hard Quiz” (ABC)
  • “The Masked Singer” (Network Ten)

BEST TV DOCUMENTARY OR FACTUAL PROGRAM

“Old People’s Home for Four Year Olds” (ABC)

Nominees:

  • “Australia in Colour” (SBS)
  • “Employable Me” (ABC)
  • “Exposed: The Case of Keli Lane” (ABC)
  • “Gatwick – The Last Chance Hotel” (ABC)

BEST FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

“You Can’t Ask That” (ABC)

Nominees:

  • “Gogglebox Australia” (Network Ten/Foxtel)
  • “Gruen” (ABC)
  • “Todd Sampson’s Body Hack” (Network Ten)
  • “Who Do You Think You Are” (SBS)

BEST ONLINE DRAMA OR COMEDY

“Robbie Hood”

Nominees:

  • “Aunty Donna – Glennridge Secondary College”
  • “Content”
  • “Koala Man”
  • “Over and Out”

BEST REALITY PROGRAM

“Australian Survivor: Champions V Contenders” (Network Ten)

Nominees:

  • “The Block” (Nine Network)
  • “Married at First Sight” (Nine Network)
  • “Masterchef” (Network Ten)
  • “My Kitchen Rules” (Seven Network)

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

“Love it or List it Australia” (Lifestyle/Foxtel)

Nominees:

  • “Destination Flavour” – China (SBS)
  • “Grand Designs Australia” (Lifestyle/Foxtel)
  • “The Great Australian Bake Off” (Lifestyle/Foxtel)
  • “Selling Houses Australia” (Lifestyle/Foxtel)

BYRON KENNEDY AWARD

PJ Voeten


LONGFORD LYELL AWARD

Sam Neill


Advertisements

Leave a Reply