• The Detroit Film Critics Society (DFCS) was formed in 2007, and today consists of 19 film critics who write or broadcast in the Detroit area or within a 150-mile radius of the city.
  • “The Irishman” has the most nominations with seven, while “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” and “Marriage Story” has the second most with six nominations each.
  • The winners will be announced on Monday, December 9th 2019.

BEST FILM


  • “The Irishman”
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • “Parasite”

BEST DIRECTOR


  • Noah Baumbach — “Marriage Story”
  • Bong Joon-ho — “Parasite”
  • Martin Scorsese — “The Irishman”
  • Quentin Tarantino — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Taika Waititi — “Jojo Rabbit”

BEST ACTRESS


  • Scarlett Johansson — “Marriage Story”
  • Julianne Moore — “Gloria Bell”
  • Lupita Nyong’o — “Us”
  • Charlize Theron — “Bombshell”
  • Renee Zellweger — “Judy”

BEST ACTOR


  • Robert De Niro — “The Irishman”
  • Adam Driver — “Marriage Story”
  • Robert Pattinson — “The Lighthouse”
  • Joaquin Phoenix — “Joker”
  • Adam Sandler — “Uncut Gems”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


  • Kathy Bates — “Richard Jewell”
  • Laura Dern — “Marriage Story”
  • Scarlett Johansson — “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Anna Paquin — “The Irishman”
  • Florence Pugh — “Little Women”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


  • Willem Dafoe — “The Lighthouse”
  • Tom Hanks — “A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood”
  • Joe Pesci — “The Irishman”
  • Brad Pitt — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Sam Rockwell — “Richard Jewell”
  • ​Wesley Snipes — “Dolemite Is My Name”

BEST SCREENPLAY


  • “The Irishman”
  • “The Lighthouse”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • “Parasite”

BEST ENSEMBLE


  • “Dolemite Is My Name”
  • “The Farewell”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • “Parasite”

BEST ANIMATED FILM


  • “Frozen II”
  • “How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “I Lost My Body”
  • “Klaus”
  • “Toy Story 4”

BEST USE OF MUSIC


  • “1917”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • “Rocketman”
  • “Uncut Gems”
  • “Wild Rose”

BEST DOCUMENTARY


  • “Amazing Grace”
  • “Apollo 11”
  • “Horror Noire: A History Of Black Horror”
  • “Knock Down The House”
  • “Rolling Thunder Review: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese”

BEST BREAKTHROUGH


  • Ana de Armas — “Knives Out”
  • Jessie Buckley — “Wild Rose” & “Judy”
  • Kaitlyn Dever — “Booksmart” & “Them That Follow”
  • Aisling Franciosi — “The Nightingale”
  • Paul Walter Hauser — “Richard Jewell,” “Late Night” & “Beats”
  • Florence Pugh — “Fighting With My Family,” “Midsommar” & “Little Women”
  • Lulu Wang — “The Farewell”
  • Olivia Wilde — Booksmart

Advertisements

Leave a Reply