• The San Diego Film Critics Society (SDFCS) is comprised of print, television, radio and digital film critics working in San Diego County. According to the SDFCS, the mission of the society is to provide diverse critical opinion about movies, advance film education and awareness, and recognize excellence in cinema
  • “The Irishman” and “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” share the most nominations with ten, while “Marriage Story” has the second most with eight.
  • The winners will be announced on Monday, December 9th 2019.

BEST PICTURE


  • “1917”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Joker”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

BEST DIRECTOR


  • Noah Baumbach — “Marriage Story”
  • Sam Mendes — “1917”
  • Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie — “Uncut Gems”
  • Martin Scorsese — “The Irishman”
  • Quentin Tarantino — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

BEST ACTRESS


  • Awkwafina — “The Farewell”
  • Scarlett Johansson — “Marriage Story”
  • Lupita Nyong’o — “Us”
  • Saoirse Ronan — “Little Women”
  • Renée Zellweger — “Judy”

BEST ACTOR


  • Christian Bale — “Ford v Ferrari”
  • Adam Driver — “Marriage Story”
  • Eddie Murphy — “Dolemite Is My Name”
  • Joaquin Phoenix — “Joker”
  • Adam Sandler — “Uncut Gems”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


  • Laura Dern — “Marriage Story”
  • Thomasin McKenzie — “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Florence Pugh — “Little Women”
  • Zhao Shuzhen — “The Farewell”
  • Octavia Spencer — “Luce”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


  • Willem Dafoe — “The Lighthouse”
  • Al Pacino — “The Irishman”
  • Joe Pesci — “The Irishman”
  • Brad Pitt — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Wesley Snipes — “Dolemite Is My Name”

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE


  • Daniel Craig — “Knives Out”
  • Eddie Murphy — “Dolemite Is My Name”
  • Sam Rockwell — “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Wesley Snipes — “Dolemite Is My Name”
  • Taika Waititi — “Jojo Rabbit”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


  • “Knives Out” — Rian Johnson
  • “Marriage Story” — Noah Baumbach
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Quentin Tarantino
  • “Parasite” — Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han
  • “Uncut Gems” — Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


  • “The Irishman” — Steven Zaillian
  • “Jojo Rabbit” — Taika Waititi & Christine Leunens
  • “Joker” — Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
  • “Little Women” — Greta Gerwig
  • “Luce” — J.C. Lee & Julius Onah

BEST DOCUMENTARY


  • “Apollo 11”
  • “The Biggest Little Farm”
  • “Love, Antosha”
  • “One Child Nation”
  • “They Shall Not Grow Old”

BEST ANIMATED FILM


  • “Abominable”
  • “How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “I Lost My Body”
  • “Missing Link”
  • “Toy Story 4”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM


  • “The Farewell”
  • “Pain & Glory”
  • “Parasite”
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
  • “Transit”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN


  • “Dolemite Is My Name” — Ruth E. Carter
  • “Downton Abbey” — Anna Robbins
  • “Little Women” — Jacqueline Durran
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Arianne Phillips
  • “Rocketman” — Julian Day

BEST EDITING


  • “Ford v Ferrari” — Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker & Dirk Westervelt
  • “The Irishman” — Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Marriage Story” — Jennifer Lame
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Fred Raskin
  • “Uncut Gems” — Benny Safdie & Ronald Bronstein

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


  • “1917” — Roger Deakins
  • “Ad Astra” — Hoyte Van Hoytema
  • “Ford v Ferrari” — Phedon Papamichael
  • “The Irishman” — Rodrigo Prieto
  • “The Lighthouse” — Jarin Blaschke

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN


  • “1917” — Dennis Gassner
  • “Dolemite Is My Name” — Clay A. Griffith
  • “Downton Abbey” — Donal Woods
  • “The Irishman” — Bob Shaw
  • “Little Women” — Jess Gonchor
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Barbara Ling

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS


  • “1917”
  • “Ad Astra”
  • “The Aeronauts”
  • “Avengers: Endgame”
  • “The Irishman”

BEST USE OF MUSIC


  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Joker”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • “Rocketman”
  • “Yesterday”

BEST ENSEMBLE


  • “Downton Abbey”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Knives Out”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST


  • Jessie Buckley — “Judy” & “Wild Rose”
  • Julia Butters — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Roman Griffin Davis — “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Kelvin Harrison Jr. — “Luce” & “Waves”
  • Florence Pugh — “Little Women” & “Midsommar”

Advertisements

Leave a Reply