Saturday December 7, 2019 at 6:00pm
Paramount Theatre
Los Angeles, CA


Best Feature


“For Sama”
Director/Producer: Waad al-Kateab
Director: Edward Watts
PBS Distribution, Channel 4, FRONTLINE

NOMINEES

“Advocate”
Directors/Producers: Rachel Leah Jones and Philippe Bellaiche
Producers: Paul Cadieux and Joelle Bertossa
Film Movement

“American Factory”
Directors/Producers: Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Producers: Jeff Reichert and Julie Parker Benello
Netflix

“Apollo 11”
Director/Producer: Todd Douglas Miller
Producers: Thomas Petersen and Evan Strauss
NEON, CNN Films

“The Biggest Little Farm”
Director/Producer: John Chester
Producer: Sandra Keats
NEON, LD Entertainment

“The Edge of Democracy”
Director/Producer: Petra Costa
Producers: Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
Netflix

“Honeyland”
Director: Tamara Kotevska
Dierctor/Producer: Ljubomir Stefanov
Producer: Atanas Georgiev
NEON

“Midnight Family”
Dierctor/Producer: Luke Lorentzen
Producers: Kellen Quinn, Daniela Alatorre and Elena Fortes
1091

“One Child Nation”
Directors/Producers: Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang
Producers: Christoph Jörg, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements and Carolyn Hepburn
Amazon Studios

“Sea of Shadows”
Directors: Richard Ladkani
Producers: Walter Kohler and Wolfgang Knopfler
National Geographic


Best Short


“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re A Girl)”
Director: Carol Dysinger
Producer: Elena Andreicheva
Lifetime Films, A&E IndieFilms

NOMINEES

“After Maria”
Director: Nadia Hallgren
Producer: Lauren Cioffi
Netflix

“America”
Director: Garrett Bradley
Producers: Lauren Domino and Catherine Gund
Aubin Pictures

“Black to Techno”
Director: Jenn Nkiru
Producer: Jacqueline Edenbrow
Frieze

“Easter Snap”
Director/Producer: RaMell Ross
Producers: Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim

“In the Absence”
Director: Yi Seung-Jun
Producer: Gary Byung-Seok Kam
Field of Vision

“A Love Song for Latasha”
Director/Producer: Sophia Nahli Allisonbr
Producers: Janice Duncan and Fam Udeorji

“The Nightcrawlers”
Director: Alexander Mora
Producers: Joanna Natasegara, Doireann Maddock and Abigail Anketell-Jones
National Geographic

“Sam and the Plant Next Door”
Director/Producer: Omer Sami
The Guardian

“Valley of the Rulers”
Director: Efim Graboy
Producer: Dejan Petrovic


Best Director


Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
“American Factory”
Netflix

NOMINEES

Petra Costa
“The Edge of Democracy”
Netflix

Rachel Leah Jones and Philippe Bellaiche
“Advocate”
Film Movement

Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov
“Honeyland”
NEON

Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
“For Sama”
PBS Distribution, Channel 4, FRONTLINE


Best Curated Series


“Dokumania”
Executive Producers: Anders Bruus
Danish Broadcasting Corporation

NOMINEES

“AJE Witness”
Executive Producers: Fiona Lawson-Baker
AJE English

“American Experience”
Executive Producer: Mark Samels
PBS

“BBC Storyville”
Executive Producer: Mandy Chang
BBC

“POV”
Executive Producers: Justine Nagan and Chris White
PBS


Best Episodic Series


“Abstract: The Art of Design”
Executive Producers: Scott Dadich, Morgan Neville, Dave O’Connor, Justin Wilkes and Jon Kamen
Netflix

NOMINEES

“Finding Justice”
Executive Producers: Dwayne Johnson, Dany Garcia, David Leepson, Brian Gewirtz, dream hampton, Jackson Nguyen, Aaron Rice, Todd Crites, Hiram Garcia, Aaron Bowden and Stephanie Lydecker
BET

“Kids Behind Bars: Life Or Parole”
Executive Producers: Eli Holzman, Aaron Saidman, Peter LoGreco, Joshua Rofe, Devon Hammonds, Evan Lerner, Amy Savitsky and Elaine Frontain Bryant
A&E

“Living Undocumented”
Directors/Executive Producers: Anna Chai and Aaron Saidman
Executive Producers: Eli Holzman, Sean O’Grady, Selena Gomez and Mandy Teefe
Netflix

“Our Planet”
Directors: Adam Chapman, Mandi Stark, Jeff Wilson, Sophie Lanfear, Hugh Pearson and Huw Cordey
Executive Producers: Alastair Fothergill and Keith Scholey
Netflix


Best Multi-Part Documentary


“Leaving Neverland”
Director/Producer: Dan Reed
Executive Producers: Nancy Abraham and Lisa Heller
HBO

NOMINEES

“Chasing the Moon”
Director/Producer: Robert Stone
Executive Producer: Mark Samels. Producers: Susan Bellows, Daniel Aegerter, Keith Haviland and Ray Rothrock
PBS

“Lorena”
Director/Executive Producer: Joshua Rofé
Executive Producers: Jordan Peele, Steven J. Berger, Win Rosenfeld, Jenna Santoianni, Tom Lesinski and Andrea Harner. Producer: M. Elizabeth Hughes
Amazon

“Surviving R. Kelly”
Executive Producers: Joel Karsberg, Dream Hampton, Tamra Simmons, Jesse Daniels and Brie Miranda Bryant
Lifetime

“Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics and Men”
Executive Producers: Peter J. Scalettar, Peter Bittenbender, Sacha Jenkins and Vinnie Malhotra
Showtime


Best Short Form Series


“A Moment in Mexico — The New York Times Op-Docs”
Executive Producer: Kathleen Lingo. Coordinating Producer: Lindsay Crouse
New York Times

NOMINEES

“A Cure for Fear”
Director/Producer: Lana Wilson
Producer: Shrihari Sathe
Executive Producers: Anna Holmes, Jeff Seelbach and Diane L. Max
Topic.com

“The F Word”
Director/Producer: Nico Opper
Producer: Kristan Cassady
SoulPancake

“Guardian Documentaries”
Executive Producer: Charlie Phillips, Lindsay Poulton and Jacqueline Edenbrow
The Guardian

“POV Shorts”
Producer: Chloe Gbai
Executive Producers: Justine Nagan and Chris White
PBS


Best Audio Documentary


“A Sense of Quietness”
Producer: Eleanor McDowall
Executive Producers: Alan Hall and Rachel Hooper BBC Radio 4

NOMINEES

“Gladiator: The Aaron Hernandez Story”
Reporters: Bob Hohler, Beth Healy, Sacha Pfieffer and Andrew Ryan
Producer: Amy Pedulla. Executive Producers: Hernan Lopez, Marshall Lewy and George Lavender
The Boston Globe, Wondery

“Headlong: Running from COPS”
Host/Producer: Dan Taberski
Producers: Henry Molofsky, Courtney Harrell and Diane Hodson
Executive Producers: Max Linsky, Jenna Weiss-Berman, Lisa Leingang and Leital Molad
Pineapple, Topic Studios

“Heavyweight” — Episode: “Skye”
Reporter/Executive Producer: Jonathan Goldstein
Producers: Kalila Holt, Stevie Lane, Peter Bresnan and Jorge Just
Gimlet Media

“Latino USA” — Episode: “The Return”
Producer: Sayre Quevedo
Executive Producer: Maria Hinojosa
National Public Radio


Best Music Documentary


“Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé”
Director/Producer: Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
Director: Ed Burke
Producers: Steve Pamon and Erinn Williams
Netflix

NOMINEES

“Amazing Grace”
Producers: Alan Elliot, Tirrell D. Whittley, Sabrina V. Owens, Joe Boyd, Rob Johnson, Chiemi Karasawa, Spike Lee, Angie Seegers, Joseph Woolf
NEON

“The Apollo”
Director/Producer: Roger Ross Williams
Producers: Lisa Cortés, Jeanne Elfant Festa and Cassidy Hartmann
HBO

“The Gift: The Journey of Johnny Cash”
Director: Thom Zimny
Producers: Thom Zimny, Glen Zipper, Sean Stuart and Jillian Apfelbaum
YouTube

“Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics and Men”
Director: Sacha Jenkins
Executive Producers: Peter J. Scalettar, Peter Bittenbender, Sacha Jenkins and Vinnie Malhotra. Producers: Cary Graber, Vanessa Maruskin, Ghostface Killah, Robert F. Diggs, GZA, Lamont “UGod” Hawkins, Darryl Hill Sr., Jason Hunter, Icelene Jones, Method Man, E. Turner and Raekwon The Chef
Showtime


David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award

(This award recognizes exceptional achievement in non-fiction film and video production at the university level and brings greater public and industry awareness to the work of students in the documentary field.)


“Brewed in Palestine”
Director/Producer: Emma Schwartz
UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism

NOMINEES

“All That Remains”
Director/Producer: Eva Rendle
UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism

“Beyond the North Winds: A Post Nuclear Reverie”
Director/Producer: Natalie Cubides-Brady
National Film and Television School (United Kingdom)

“Follow the Sun”
Director/Producer: JoeBill Muñoz
UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism

“In the Wake”
Director/Producer: Natasha Nair
Northwestern University


Best Cinematography


“Honeyland”
Cinematographers: Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma
NEON

NOMINEES

“Dark Suns”
Cinematographers: Ernesto Pardo and François Messier-Rheault
Dogwoof

“Gods of Molenbeek”
Cinematographer: Hannu Vitikainen
CAT&Docs

“Midnight Family”
Cinematographer: Luke Lorentzen
1091

“When Lambs Become Lions”
Cinematographer: Jon Kasbe
Oscilloscope Laboratories


Best Editing


“Midnight Family”
Editor: Luke Lorentzen and Paloma López Carrillo
1091

NOMINEES

“American Factory”
Editor: Lindsay Utz
Netflix

“Apollo 11”
Editor: Todd Douglas Miller
NEON, CNN Films

“Diego Maradona”
Editor: Chris King
HBO

“Human Nature”
Editor: Regina Sobel and Steve Tyler
Greenwich Entertainment

“When Lambs Become Lions”
Editor: Jon Kasbe, Caitlyn Greene and Frederick Shanahan
Oscilloscope Laboratories


Best Music Score


“The Raft”
Composer: Hans Appelqvist
Metrograph Pictures

NOMINEES

“Apollo 11”
Composer: Matt Morton
NEON, CNN Films

“The Biggest Little Farm”
Composer: Jeff Beal
NEON, LD Entertainment

“Human Nature”
Composer: Keegan Dewitt
Greenwich Entertainment

“Sea of Shadows”
Composers: H. Scott Salinas
National Geographic


Best Writing


“The Cave”
Writers: Alisar Hasan and Feras Fayyad
National Geographic

NOMINEES

“Always in Season”
Writers: Jackie Olive and Don Bernier
ITVS

“Dark Suns”
Writer: Julien Elie
Dogwoof

“The Edge of Democracy”
Writer: Petra Costa. Co-writers: Carol Pires, David Barker and Moara Passoni.
Netflix

“The Great Hack”
Writers: Pedro Kos, Erin Barnett and Karim Amer
Netflix


Pare Lorentz Award Winner

(The Pare Lorentz Award recognizes films that demonstrate exemplary filmmaking while focusing on the appropriate use of the natural environment, justice for all and the illumination of pressing social problems.)


“Honeyland”
(Recipient)
Director: Tamara Kotevska
Director/Producer: Ljubomir Stefanov
Producer: Atanas Georgiev
NEON

“Anthropocene: The Human Epoch”
(Honorable Mention)
Director: Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier and Edward Burtynsky
Producer: Nadia Tavazzani
Kino Lorber


ABC News VideoSource Award

(The ABC News VideoSource Award IS GIVEN EACH YEAR FOR THE BEST USE OF NEWS FOOTAGE AS AN INTEGRAL COMPONENT IN A DOCUMENTARY.)


“Mike Wallace is Here”
(Recipient)
Director: Avi Belkin
Producers: Rafael Marmor, John Battsek, Peggy Drexler, Avi Belkin and Christopher Leggett
Magnolia Pictures

NOMINEES

“Halston”
Director: Frédéric Tcheng
Producers: Roland Ballester, Frédéric Tcheng, Stephanie Levy and Paul Dallas
1091

“Meeting Gorbachev”
Directors: Werner Herzog and André Singer
Producers: Lucki Stipetic and Svetlana Palmer
1091

“Where’s My Roy Cohn?”
Director: Matt Tyrnauer
Producers: Matt Tyrnauer, Corey Reeser, Marie Brenner, Joyce Deep and Andrea Lewis
Sony Pictures Classics


PIONEER Award

Cinereach


AMICUS Award

The Reporter’s Committee for Freedom of the Press


COURAGE UNDER FIRE Award

“For Sama”


TRUTH TO POWER Award

Leah Remini


CAREER ACHIEVEMENT Award

Freida Lee Mock


INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY ASSOCIATION

For over 35 years, IDA has supported nonfiction filmmaking and filmmakers through our major program areas.


Advertisements

Leave a Reply