• Established in 2016, the Seattle Film Critics Society formalizes an already robust network of film critics and reviewers in Seattle and surrounding areas of Washington State. The society is represented by members in print, radio, television and online mediums.
  • “The Irishman” came in with the most nominations, a total of ten. “Parasite” had the second most with nine and “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” had the third most with eight.
  • The winners will be announced Monday, December 16th, at 9:00 a.m. PST.

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR

  • “1917”
  • “The Farewell”
  • “Ford v Ferrari”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “The Lighthouse”
  • “Little Women”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • “Parasite”
  • “Uncut Gems”

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Robert Eggers — “The Lighthouse”
  • Greta Gerwig — “Little Women”
  • Bong Joon-ho — “Parasite”
  • Josh & Benny Safdie — “Uncut Gems”
  • Martin Scorsese — “The Irishman”

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Antonio Banderas — “Pain and Glory”
  • Robert De Niro –”The Irishman”
  • Adam Driver — “Marriage Story”
  • Joaquin Phoenix — “Joker”
  • Adam Sandler — “Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Awkwafina — “The Farewell”
  • Scarlett Johansson — “Marriage Story”
  • Lupita Nyong’o — “Us”
  • Saoirse Ronan — “Little Women”
  • Renée Zellweger — “Judy”

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Willem Dafoe — “The Lighthouse”
  • Tom Hanks — “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
  • Song Kang-ho — “Parasite”
  • Joe Pesci — “The Irishman”
  • Brad Pitt — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Laura Dern — “Marriage Story”
  • Jennifer Lopez — “Hustlers”
  • Florence Pugh — “Little Women”
  • Taylor Russell — “Waves”
  • Zhao Shuzhen — “The Farewell”

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

  • “The Irishman”
  • “Knives Out”
  • “Little Women”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • “Parasite”

BEST ACTION CHOREOGRAPHY

  • “1917”
  • “Avengers: Endgame”
  • “Ford v Ferrari”
  • “John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum”
  • “Shadow”

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • “The Farewell” — Lulu Wang
  • “The Irishman” — Steven Zaillian
  • “Knives Out” — Rian Johnson
  • “Marriage Story” — Noah Baumbach
  • “Parasite” — Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin-won

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • “Frozen II”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “I Lost My Body”
  • “Missing Link”
  • “Toy Story 4”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • “The Farewell”
  • “Monos”
  • “Pain and Glory”
  • “Parasite”
  • “Portrait Of A Lady On Fire”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • “American Factory”
  • “Apollo 11”
  • “For Sama”
  • “Fyre”
  • “Honeyland”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • “1917” — Roger Deakins
  • “The Lighthouse” — Jarin Blaschke
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Robert Richardson
  • “Parasite” — Hong Kyung-pyo
  • “Portrait Of A Lady On Fire” — Claire Mathon

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • “Dolemite is My Name” — Ruth E. Carter
  • “Downton Abbey” — Anna Mary & Scott Robbins
  • “Little Women” — Jacqueline Durran
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Arianne Phillips
  • “Rocketman” — Julian Day

BEST FILM EDITING

  • “1917” — Lee Smith
  • “The Irishman” — Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Fred Raskin
  • “Parasite” — Yang Jin-mo
  • “Uncut Gems” — Ronald Bronstein & Benny Safdie

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • “1917” — Thomas Newman
  • “Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • “The Last Black Man in San Francisco” — Emile Mosseri
  • “Uncut Gems” — Daniel Lopatin
  • “Us” — Michael Abels

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • “1917”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Little Women”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • “Parasite”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • “1917”
  • “Ad Astra”
  • “Alita: Battle Angel”
  • “Avengers: Endgame”
  • “The Irishman”

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE

(18 years of age or younger upon start of filming)

  • Julia Butters — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Kyliegh Curran — “Doctor Sleep”
  • Roman Griffith Davis — “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Noah Jupe — “Honey Boy”
  • Thomasin McKenzie — “Jojo Rabbit”

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR

  • “Doctor Sleep” — Rose the Hat (Rebecca Ferguson)
  • “In Fabric” — The Red Dress
  • “The Irishman” — Russell Bufalino (Joe Pesci)
  • “Joker” — Arthur Fleck/The Joker (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • “Us” — Red (Lupita Nyong’o)

Leave a Reply