The Southeastern Film Critics Association named “Parasite” their Best Picture of the year, also awarding it Best Foreign-Language Film and Best Original Screenplay. Just behind it was “The Irishman,” which took Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay. Last year they awarded “Roma” with the honors of Best Picture.

BEST PICTURE

“Parasite”

RUNNER-UP

“The Irishman”

BEST DIRECTOR

Martin Scorsese — “The Irishman”

RUNNER-UP

Bong Joon-ho — “Parasite”

BEST ACTOR

Adam Driver — “Marriage Story”

RUNNER-UP

Joaquin Phoenix — “Joker”

BEST ACTRESS

Renée Zellweger — “Judy”

RUNNER-UP

Lupita Nyong’o — “Us”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Brad Pitt — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

RUNNER-UP

Joe Pesci — “The Irishman”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Laura Dern — “Marriage Story”

RUNNER-UP

Florence Pugh — “Little Women”

BEST ENSEMBLE

“Knives Out”

RUNNER-UP

“The Irishman”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Parasite”
Bong Joon-Ho and Jin Won-Han

RUNNER-UP

“Marriage Story” — Noah Baumbach

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“The Irishman”
Steven Zaillian

RUNNER-UP

“Little Women” — Greta Gerwig

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Apollo 11”

RUNNER-UP

“American Factory”

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

“Parasite”

RUNNER-UP

“Pain and Glory”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“Toy Story 4”

RUNNER-UP

“I Lost My Body”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“1917” — Roger Deakins

RUNNER-UP

“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Robert Richardson

GENE WYATT AWARD FOR FILM THAT BEST EVOKES THE SPIRIT OF THE SOUTH

“The Peanut Butter Falcon”

RUNNER-UP

“Just Mercy”

TOP TEN FILMS

  1. “Parasite”
  2. “The Irishman”
  3. “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  4. “Marriage Story”
  5. “1917”
  6. “Jojo Rabbit”
  7. “Little Women”
  8. “The Farewell”
  9. “Uncut Gems”
  10. “Ford v Ferrari”
QUICK LIST

Best Picture: “Parasite”
Best Director: Martin Scorsese — “The Irishman”
Best Actor: Adam Driver — “Marriage Story”
Best Actress: Renée Zellweger — “Judy”
Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Best Supporting Actress: Laura Dern — “Marriage Story”
Best Ensemble: “Knives Out”
Best Original Screenplay: “Parasite” — Bong Joon-Ho and Jin Won-Han
Best Adapted Screenplay: “The Irishman” — Steven Zaillian
Best Documentary: “Apollo 11”
Best Foreign-Language Film: “Parasite”
Best Animated Feature: “Toy Story 4”
Best Cinematography: “1917” — Roger Deakins
Gene Wyatt Award: “The Peanut Butter Falcon”

Southeastern Film Critics Association

The Southeastern Film Critics Association is to represent–as an impartial, organized working unit–the profession of film criticism, and to recognize the highest creative achievements in the field of motion pictures, and thereby to uphold the integrity and significance of film criticism.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply