• Since 1951, American Cinema Editors has celebrated the best in television and feature film editing at the annual ACE Eddie Awards gala.
  • The Awards are held on January 17th at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMA)

“Ford v Ferrari”
Michael McCusker, ACE & Andrew Buckland

“The Irishman”
Thelma Schoonmaker, ACE

“Joker”
Jeff Groth

“Marriage Story”
Jennifer Lame, ACE

“Parasite”
Jinmo Yang

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)

“Dolemite is My Name”
Billy Fox, ACE

“The Farewell”
Michael Taylor & Matthew Friedman

“Jojo Rabbit”
Tom Eagles

“Knives Out”
Bob Ducsay

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Fred Raskin, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

“Frozen II”
Jeff Draheim, ACE

“I Lost My Body”
Benjamin Massoubre

“Toy Story 4”
Axel Geddes, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

“American Factory”
Lindsay Utz

“Apollo 11”
Todd Douglas Miller

“Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice”
Jake Pushinsky, ACE & Heidi Scharfe, ACE

“Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound”
David J. Turner & Thomas G. Miller, ACE

TELEVISION

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL)

“Abducted in Plain Sight”
James Cude

“Bathtubs Over Broadway”
Dava Whisenant

“Leaving Neverland”
Jules Cornell

“What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali”
Jake Pushinsky, ACE

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

“Better Things”
Episode: “Easter”
Janet Weinberg, ACE

“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
Episode: “I Need To Find My Frenemy”
Nena Erb, ACE

“The Good Place”
Episode: “Pandemonium”
Eric Kissack

“Schitt’s Creek”
Episode: “Life is a Cabaret”
Trevor Ambrose

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

“Barry”
Episode: “berkman > block”
Kyle Reiter, ACE

“Dead to Me”
Episode: “Pilot”
Liza Cardinale

“Fleabag”
Episode: “Episode 2.1”
Gary Dollner, ACE

“Russian Doll”
Episode: “The Way Out”
Todd Downing

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

“Chicago Med”
Episode: “Never Going Back To Normal”
David J. Siegel, ACE

“Killing Eve”
Episode: “Desperate Times”
Dan Crinnion

“Killing Eve”
Episode: “Smell Ya Later”
Al Morrow

“Mr. Robot”
Episode: “401 Unauthorized”
Rosanne Tan, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

“Euphoria”
Episode: “Pilot””
Julio C. Perez IV

“Game of Thrones”
Episode: “The Long Night”
Tim Porter, ACE

“Mindhunter”
Episode: “Episode 2”
Kirk Baxter, ACE

“Watchmen”
Episode: “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”
David Eisenberg

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION

“Chernobyl”
Episode: “Vichnaya Pamyat”
Jinx Godfrey & Simon Smith

“Fosse/Verdon”
Episode: “Life is a Cabaret”
Tim Streeto, ACE

“When They See Us”
Episode: “Part 1”
Terilyn A. Shropshire, ACE

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES

“Deadliest Catch”
Episode: “Triple Jeopardy”
Ben Bulatao, ACE
Rob Butler, ACE
Isaiah Camp
Greg Cornejo
Joe Mikan, ACE

“Surviving R. Kelly”
Episode: “All The Missing Girls”
Stephanie Neroes
Sam Citron
LaRonda Morris
Rachel Cushing
Justin Goll
Masayoshi Matsuda
Kyle Schadt

“VICE Investigates”
Episode: “Amazon on Fire”
Cameron Dennis
Kelly Kendrick
Joe Matoske
Ryo Ikegami

Leave a Reply