Chalk another win up for “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood,” which the St. Louis Film Critics Association named their Best Picture of the year. They awarded it eight other times including Best Director, Best Supporting Actress and Actor, and even a tie in the Best Original Screenplay category, tying with “Marriage Story.” Also winning a few technical awards was “1917.”

BEST PICTURE

“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

NOMINEES
  • “1917”
  • “Dolemite is My Name”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Little Women”
  • “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “The Two Popes”
  • “Waves”

BEST DIRECTOR

Quentin Tarantino
“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

NOMINEES
  • Bong Joon-Ho — “Parasite”
  • Sam Mendes — “1917”
  • Martin Scorsese — “The Irishman”
  • Taika Waititi — “Jojo Rabbit”

BEST ACTOR

Adam Sandler
“Uncut Gems”

NOMINEES
  • Adam Driver — “Marriage Story”
  • Eddie Murphy — “Dolemite is My Name”
  • Joaquin Phoenix — “Joker”
  • Jonathan Pryce — “The Two Popes”

BEST ACTRESS

Scarlett Johansson
“Marriage Story”

NOMINEE
  • Cynthia Erivo — “Harriet”
  • Saoirse Ronan — “Little Women”
  • Charlize Theron — “Bombshell”
  • Renée Zellweger — “Judy”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Brad Pitt
“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

NOMINEES
  • Anthony Hopkins — “The Two Popes”
  • Al Pacino — “The Irishman”
  • Joe Pesci — “The Irishman”
  • Wesley Snipes — “Dolemite is My Name”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Margot Robbie
“Bombshell” / “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

NOMINEES
  • Annette Bening — “The Report”
  • Laura Dern — “Marriage Story”
  • Scarlett Johansson — “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Florence Pugh — “Little Women”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(TIE)

“Marriage Story”
Noah Baumbach
&
“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Quentin Tarantino

NOMINEES
  • “Booksmart” — Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel, & Katie Silberman
  • “Parasite” — Bong Joon-Ho and Jin Won Han
  • “Queen & Slim” — James Frey and Lena Waithe

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“The Irishman”
Steven Zaillian

NOMINEES
  • “Jojo Rabbit” — Taika Waititi
  • “Joker” — Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
  • “Little Women” — Greta Gerwig
  • “The Two Popes” — Anthony McCarten

BEST EDITING

“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Fred Raskin

NOMINEES
  • “1917” — Lee Smith
  • “The Irishman” — Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Marriage Story” — Jennifer Lame
  • “Parasite” — Yang Jim-mo

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“1917”
Roger Deakins

NOMINEES
  • “The Irishman” — Rodrigo Prieto
  • “Joker” — Lawrence Sher
  • “The Lighthouse” — Jarin Blaschke
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Robert Richardson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Barbara Ling

NOMINEES
  • “1917” — Dennis Gassner
  • “The Irishman” — Bob Shaw
  • “Little Women” — Jess Gonchor
  • “Parasite” — Lee Ha-jun

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Avengers: Endgame”

NOMINEES
  • “1917”
  • “Ad Astra”
  • “Alita: Battle Angel”
  • “The Irishman”

BEST SCORE

“1917”
Thomas Newman

NOMINEES
  • “Ad Astra” — Max Richter
  • “Avengers: Endgame” — Alan Silvestri
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”— John Powell
  • “Marriage Story” — Randy Newman

BEST SOUNDTRACK

“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

NOMINEES
  • “Frozen II”
  • “Rocketman”
  • “Waves”
  • “Yesterday”

BEST ACTION FILM

“1917”

NOMINEES
  • “Alita: Battle Angel”
  • “Avengers: Endgame”
  • “Captain Marvel”
  • “John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum”

BEST COMEDY FILM

“Booksmart”

NOMINEES
  • “Dolemite is My Name”
  • “The Farewell”
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Knives Out”

BEST HORROR FILM

“Us”

NOMINEES
  • “The Lighthouse”
  • “Midsommar”
  • “Parasite”
  • “Ready Or Not”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Toy Story 4”

NOMINEES
  • “Frozen II”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “Klaus”
  • “Missing Link”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Apollo 11”

NOMINEES
  • “The Biggest Little Farm”
  • “Honeyland”
  • “Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice”
  • “Where’s My Roy Cohn?”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

“Parasite”

NOMINEES
  • “By The Grace Of God”
  • “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”
  • “Non-Fiction”
  • “Pain And Glory”

BEST SCENE

“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Cliff Visits The Spahn Ranch

NOMINEES
  • “Avengers: Endgame” — Avengers Assemble
  • “Marriage Story” — Charlie and Nicole Fight In His Apartment
  • “Marriage Story” — Charlie Sings “Being Alive”
  • “Yesterday” — Jack Visits A Remote Cottage
QUICK LIST

Best Film: “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Best Director: Quentin Tarantino — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Best Actor: Adam Sandler — “Uncut Gems”
Best Actress: Scarlett Johansson — “Marriage Story”
Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Best Supporting Actress: Margot Robbie — “Bombshell” & “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Best Original Screenplay (TIE): “Marriage Story” — Noah Baumbach & Quentin Tarantino — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “The Irishman” — Steven Zaillian
Best Editing: “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Joe Raskin
Best Cinematography: “1917” — Roger Deakins
Best Production Design: “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Best Visual Effects: “Avengers: Endgame”
Best Score: “1917” — Thomas Newman
Best Soundtrack: “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Best Action Film: “1917”
Best Comedy Film: “Booksmart”
Best Horror Film: “Us”
Best Animated Feature: “Toy Story 4”
Best Documentary Feature: “Apollo 11”
Best Foreign Language Feature: “Parasite”
Best Scene: “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Cliff Visits The Spahn Ranch

St. Louis Film Critics Association

The St. Louis Film Critics Association (StLFCA) is an organization of professional film critics operating in the greater metropolitan St. Louis area and adjoining areas of Missouri and Illinois. The StLFCA was founded in late 2004.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply