“1917” and “Marriage Story” took home the lion share of the awards from the Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association. “1917” took Best Picture, Best Director, Best Cinematography, and Best Musical Score while “Marriage Story” took Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, and Best Screenplay.

BEST PICTURE

“1917”

NOMINEES
  1. “Marriage Story”
  2. “Parasite”
  3. “The Irishman”
  4. “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  5. “Jojo Rabbit”
  6. “Little Women”
  7. “The Farewell”
  8. “The Two Popes”
  9. “Knives Out”

BEST DIRECTOR

Sam Mendes
“1917”

NOMINEES
  1. Bong Joon-Ho — “Parasite”
  2. Martin Scorsese — “The Irishman”
  3. Quentin Tarantino — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  4. Noah Baumbach — “Marriage Story”

BEST ACTOR

Adam Driver
“Marriage Story”

NOMINEES
  1. Joaquin Phoenix — “Joker”
  2. Antonio Banderas — “Pain And Glory”
  3. Leonardo DiCaprio — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  4. Robert De Niro — “The Irishman”

BEST ACTRESS

Scarlett Johansson
“Marriage Story”

NOMINEES
  1. Renee Zellweger — “Judy”
  2. Charlize Theron — “Bombshell”
  3. Saoirse Ronan — “Little Women”
  4. Awkwafina — “The Farewell” (TIE)
  5. Lupita Nyong’o — “Us” (TIE)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Brad Pitt
“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

NOMINEES
  1. Willem Dafoe — “The Lighthouse”
  2. Joe Pesci — “The Irishman”
  3. Al Pacino — “The Irishman”
  4. Shia Labeouf — “Honey Boy”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Laura Dern
“Marriage Story”

NOMINEES
  1. Margot Robbie — “Bombshell”
  2. Florence Pugh — “Little Women”
  3. Jennifer Lopez — “Hustlers”
  4. Annette Bening — “The Report”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Parasite”

NOMINEES
  1. “Pain And Glory”
  2. “The Farewell”
  3. “Les Miserables”
  4. “Portrait Of A Lady On Fire”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Apollo 11”

NOMINEES
  1. “One Child Nation”
  2. “American Factory”
  3. “Honeyland”
  4. “For Sama”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“Toy Story 4”

RUNNER-UP

“I Lost My Body”

BEST SCREENPLAY

“Marriage Story”
Noah Baumbach

RUNNER-UP

“The Irishman” — Steven Zaillian

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“1917”
Roger Deakins

RUNNER-UP

“Parasite” — Hong Kyung-Pyo

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

“1917”
Thomas Newman

RUNNER-UP

“Little Women” — Alexandre Desplat

RUSSELL SMITH AWARD

(Best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film)

“The Lighthouse”

QUICK LIST

Best Picture: “1917”
Best Director: Sam Mendes — “1917”
Best Actor: Adam Driver— “Marriage Story”
Best Actress: Scarlett Johansson— “Marriage Story”
Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Best Supporting Actress: Laura Dern — “Marriage Story”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Parasite”
Best Documentary: “Apollo 11”
Best Animated Film: “Toy Story 4”
Best Screenplay: “Marriage Story” — Noah Baumbach
Best Cinematography: “1917” — Roger Deakins
Best Musical Score: “1917” — Thomas Newman
Russell Smith Award: “The Lighthouse”

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association

The Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association consists of 32 broadcast, print and online journalists from throughout North Texas.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply