The San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle honored independent film “The Last Black Man In San Francisco” with a few awards, but the top honors went to “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” and “Parasite, ” both coming out with three wins each.

BEST PICTURE

“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

NOMINEES
  • “1917”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “Parasite”

BEST DIRECTOR

Bong Joon-Ho
“Parasite”

NOMINEES
  • Noah Baumbach — “Marriage Story”
  • Sam Mendes — “1917”
  • Martin Scorsese — “The Irishman”
  • Joe Talbot — “The Last Black Man In San Francisco”
  • Quentin Tarantino — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

BEST ACTOR

Antonio Banderas
“Pain And Glory”

NOMINEES

Adam Driver — “Marriage Story”
Leonardo DiCaprio — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Joaquin Phoenix — “Joker”
Adam Sandler — “Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTRESS

Lupita Nyong’o
“Us”

NOMINEES
  • Awkwafina — “The Farewell”
  • Scarlett Johansson — “Marriage Story”
  • Charlize Theron — “Bombshell”
  • Alfre Woodard — “Clemency”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Brad Pitt
“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

NOMINEES
  • Willem Dafoe — “The Lighthouse”
  • Song Kang-Ho — “Parasite”
  • Al Pacino— “The Irishman”
  • Joe Pesci — “The Irishman”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Lopez
“Hustlers”

NOMINEES
  • Laura Dern — “Marriage Story”
  • Scarlett Johansson — “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Margot Robbie — “Bombshell”
  • Zhao Shuzhen — “The Farewell”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Parasite”
Bong Joon-Ho & Han Jin-Won

NOMINEES
  • “The Farewell” — Lulu Wang
  • “Knives Out” — Rian Johnson
  • “Marriage Story” — Noah Baumbach
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Quentin Tarantino

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Jojo Rabbit”
Taika Waititi

NOMINEES
  • “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” — Noah Harpster & Micah Fitzerman-Blue
  • “Hustlers” — Lorene Scafaria
  • “The Irishman” — Steven Zaillian
  • “Little Women” — Greta Gerwig

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Parasite”

NOMINEES
  • “Les Miserables”
  • “Pain and Glory”
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
  • “Transit”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“I Lost My Body”

NOMINEES
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “Klaus”
  • “Missing Link”
  • “Toy Story 4”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Apollo 11”

NOMINEES
  • “American Factory”
  • “For Sama”
  • “Maiden”
  • “One Child Nation”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“1917”
Roger Deakins

NOMINEES

“A Hidden Life” — Joerg Widmer
“The Last Black Man In San Francisco” — Adam Newport-Berra
“The Lighthouse” — Jarin Blaschke
“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Robert Richardson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Barbara Ling

NOMINEES
  • “1917”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Midsommar”
  • “Parasite”

BEST FILM EDITING

“Ford v Ferrari”
Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland

NOMINEES
  • “1917” — Lee Smith
  • “The Irishman” — Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Fred Raskin
  • “Parasite” — Yang Jin-mo

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“The Last Black Man In San Francisco”
Emile Mosseri

NOMINEES

“1917” — Thomas Newman
“Joker” — Hildur Guonadottir
“Little Women” — Alexandre Desplat
“Marriage Story” — Randy Newman

MARLON RIGGS AWARD

Joe Talbot & Jimmie Fails
“The Last Black Man In San Francisco”

SPECIAL CITATION IN
INDEPENDENT CINEMA

“One Cut of the Dead”
Shin’ichiro Ueda

NOMINEES
  • “The Cat and the Moon” — Alex Wolff
  • “Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles” — Max Lewkowicz
  • “Socrates” — Alexandre Moratto
QUICK LIST

Best Picture: “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Best Director: Bong Joon-Ho — “Parasite”
Best Actor: Antonio Banderas — “Pain and Glory”
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong’o — “Us”
Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lopez — “Hustlers”
Best Original Screenplay: “Parasite” — Bong Joon-Ho & Han Jin-Won
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Jojo Rabbit” — Taika Waititi
Best Foreign Language Picture: “Parasite”
Best Animated Feature: “I Lost My Body”
Best Documentary: “Apollo 11”
Best Cinematography: “1917” — Roger Deakins
Best Production Design: “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Best Film Editing: “Ford v Ferrari” — Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland
Best Original Score: “The Last Black Man In San Francisco” — Emile Mosseri
Marlon Riggs Award: Joe Talbot & Jimmie Fails
Special Citation in Independent Cinema: “One Cut of the Dead”

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle

Founded in 2002, the San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle is comprised of critics from Bay Area publications. Its members include film journalists from the San Francisco Chronicle, the San Jose Mercury News, the Oakland Tribune, the Contra Costa Times, the San Francisco Bay Guardian, SF Weekly, the East Bay Express, the San Jose Metro, Palo Alto Weekly, the Marin Independent Journal, the San Francisco Examiner, KRON-TV, Variety, RottenTomatoes.com and more.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply