“Parasite” wins yet another Best Picture critics award, this time from Seattle Film Critics Society. Not only that, it won Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Ensemble Cast, and Best Foreign Language Film.

BEST PICTURE

“Parasite”

NOMINEES
  • “1917”
  • “The Farewell”
  • “Ford v Ferrari”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “The Lighthouse”
  • “Little Women”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • “Uncut Gems”

BEST DIRECTOR

Bong Joon-Ho
“Parasite”

NOMINEES
  • Robert Eggers — “The Lighthouse”
  • Greta Gerwig — “Little Women”
  • Josh & Benny Safdie — “Uncut Gems”
  • Martin Scorsese — “The Irishman”

BEST ACTOR

Adam Driver
“Marriage Story”

NOMINEES
  • Antonio Banderas — “Pain and Glory”
  • Robert De Niro –”The Irishman”
  • Joaquin Phoenix — “Joker”
  • Adam Sandler — “Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTRESS

Lupita Nyong’o
“Us”

NOMINEES
  • Awkwafina — “The Farewell”
  • Scarlett Johansson — “Marriage Story”
  • Saoirse Ronan — “Little Women”
  • Renée Zellweger — “Judy”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe
“The Lighthouse”

NOMINEES
  • Tom Hanks — “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
  • Song Kang-ho — “Parasite”
  • Joe Pesci — “The Irishman”
  • Brad Pitt — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Lopez
“Hustlers”

NOMINEES
  • Laura Dern — “Marriage Story”
  • Florence Pugh — “Little Women”
  • Taylor Russell — “Waves”
  • Zhao Shuzhen — “The Farewell”

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

“Parasite”

NOMINEES
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Knives Out”
  • “Little Women”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

BEST SCREENPLAY

“Parasite”
Bong Joon-Ho & Han Jin-Won

NOMINEES
  • “The Farewell” — Lulu Wang
  • “The Irishman” — Steven Zaillian
  • “Knives Out” — Rian Johnson
  • “Marriage Story” — Noah Baumbach

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Toy Story 4”

NOMINEES
  • “Frozen II”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “I Lost My Body”
  • “Missing Link”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Parasite”

NOMINEES
  • “The Farewell”
  • “Monos”
  • “Pain and Glory”
  • “Portrait Of A Lady On Fire”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Apollo 11”

NOMINEES
  • “American Factory”
  • “For Sama”
  • “Fyre”
  • “Honeyland”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“1917”
Roger Deakins

NOMINEES
  • “The Lighthouse” — Jarin Blaschke
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Robert Richardson
  • “Parasite” — Hong Kyung-pyo
  • “Portrait Of A Lady On Fire” — Claire Mathon

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“Dolemite is My Name”
Ruth E. Carter

NOMINEES
  • “Downton Abbey” — Anna Mary & Scott Robbins
  • “Little Women” — Jacqueline Durran
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Arianne Phillips
  • “Rocketman” — Julian Day

BEST FILM EDITING

“Uncut Gems”
Ronald Bronstein & Benny Safdie

NOMINEES
  • “1917” — Lee Smith
  • “The Irishman” — Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Fred Raskin
  • “Parasite” — Yang Jin-mo

BEST SCORE

“Uncut Gems”
Daniel Lopatin

NOMINEES
  • “1917” — Thomas Newman
  • “Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • “The Last Black Man in San Francisco” — Emile Mosseri
  • “Us” — Michael Abels

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

NOMINEES
  • “1917”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Little Women”
  • “Parasite”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Ad Astra”

NOMINEES
  • “1917”
  • “Alita: Battle Angel”
  • “Avengers: Endgame”
  • “The Irishman”

BEST ACTION CHOREOGRAPHY

“John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum”

NOMINEES
  • “1917”
  • “Avengers: Endgame”
  • “Ford v Ferrari”
  • “Shadow”

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE

(18 years of age or younger upon start of filming)

Thomasin McKenzie
“Jojo Rabbit”

NOMINEES
  • Julia Butters — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Kyliegh Curran — “Doctor Sleep”
  • Roman Griffith Davis — “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Noah Jupe — “Honey Boy”

BEST VILLAIN OF THE YEAR

“In Fabric”
The Red Dress

NOMINEES
  • “Doctor Sleep” — Rose the Hat (Rebecca Ferguson)
  • “The Irishman” — Russell Bufalino (Joe Pesci)
  • “Joker” — Arthur Fleck/The Joker (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • “Us” — Red (Lupita Nyong’o)
QUICK LIST

Best Picture Of The Year: “Parasite”
Best Director: Bong Joon-Ho — “Parasite”
Best Actor: Adam Driver — “Marriage Story”
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong’o — “Us”
Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe — “The Lighthouse”
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lopez — “Hustlers”
Best Ensemble Cast: “Parasite”
Best Screenplay: “Parasite” — Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin-won
Best Animated Feature: “Toy Story 4”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Parasite”
Best Documentary: “Apollo 11”
Best Cinematography: “1917” — Roger Deakins
Best Costume Design: “Dolemite is My Name” — Ruth E. Carter
Best Film Editing: “Uncut Gems” — Ronald Bronstein & Benny Safdie
Best Original Score: “Uncut Gems” — Daniel Lopatin
Best Production Design: “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Best Visual Effects: “Ad Astra”
Best Action Choreography: “John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum”
Best Youth Performance: Thomasin McKenzie — “Jojo Rabbit”
Best Villain Of The Year: “In Fabric” — The Red Dress

Seattle Film Critics Society

After formation in the fall of 2016, The Seattle Film Critics Society officially became a non-profit organization in 2017, with a membership now consisting of 26 film critics, representing print, broadcast, podcasting, and online film criticism. This year’s awards are the fourth held under the banner of the SFCS, honoring the best films and performances of the year.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply