“The Irishman” is awarded Best Picture by the North Texas Film Critics Association. The rest of the awards were pretty spread out over many different films including “1917,” “Joker,” and “Knives Out.”

BEST PICTURE

“The Irishman”

NOMINEES
  • “1917”
  • “A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood”
  • “Parasite”
  • “The Farewell”
  • “Ford v Ferrari”
  • “Joker”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “The Peanut Butter Falcon”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

BEST DIRECTOR

Sam Mendes
“1917”

NOMINEES
  • “The Farewell” — Lulu Wang
  • “The Irishman” — Martin Scorsese
  • “Marriage Story” — Noah Baumbach
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Quentin Tarantino

BEST ACTOR

Joaquin Phoenix
“Joker”

NOMINEES
  • Robert De Niro — “The Irishman”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Adam Driver — “Marriage Story”
  • Adam Sandler — “Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTRESS

Charlize Theron
“Bombshell”

NOMINEES
  • Awkwafina — “The Farewell”
  • Scarlett Johansson — “Marriage Story”
  • Lupita Nyong’o — “Us”
  • Renée Zellweger — “Judy”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Tom Hanks
“A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood”

NOMINEES
  • Song Kang-Ho — “Parasite”
  • Al Pacino — “The Irishman”
  • Joe Pesci — “The Irishman”
  • Brad Pitt — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Zhao Shuzhen
“The Farewell”

NOMINEES
  • Kathy Bates — “Richard Jewell”
  • Annette Bening — “The Report”
  • Laura Dern — “Marriage Story”
  • Scarlett Johansson — “Jojo Rabbit”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Parasite” (South Korea)

NOMINEES
  • “Les Misérables” (France)
  • “Pain And Glory” (Spain)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Apollo 11”

NOMINEES
  • “American Factory”
  • “David Crosby: Remember My Name”
  • “One Child Nation”
  • “Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“Toy Story 4”

NOMINEES
  • “Abominable”
  • “How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“1917”
Roger Deakins

NOMINEES
  • “Ad Astra” — Hoyte Van Hoytema
  • “Ford v Ferrari” — Phedon Papamichael
  • “The Irishman” — Rodrigo Prieto
  • “The Lighthouse” — Jarin Blaschke
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Robert Richardson

BEST NEWCOMER

Roman Griffin Davis
“Jojo Rabbit

GARY MURRAY AWARD
BEST ENSEMBLE

“Knives Out”

QUICK LIST

Best Picture: “The Irishman”
Best Director: Sam Mendes — “1917”
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix — “Joker”
Best Actress: Charlize Theron — “Bombshell”
Best Supporting Actor: Tom Hanks — “A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood”
Best Supporting Actress: Zhao Shuzhen — “The Farewell”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Parasite” (South Korea)
Best Documentary: “Apollo 11”
Best Animated Feature: “Toy Story 4”
Best Cinematography: “1917” — Roger Deakins
Best Newcomer:
Roman Griffin Davis — “Jojo Rabbit”
Gary Murray Award (Best Ensemble): “Knives Out”

North Texas Film Critics Association

The North Texas Film Critics Association consists of 14 broadcast, print and online journalists from throughout the North Texas area.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply