Venturing outside the norm, the Florida Film Critics Circle awarded “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” with Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Foreign Language Film, while “Marriage Story” took three of the four acting awards, and “Little Women” took Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Ensemble.

BEST PICTURE

“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

RUNNER-UP

“1917”

NOMINEES
  • “Ad Astra”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Marriage Story”

BEST DIRECTOR

Céline Sciamma
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

RUNNER-UP

Sam Mendes — “1917”

NOMINEES
  • Greta Gerwig — “Little Women”

BEST ACTOR

Adam Driver
“Marriage Story”

RUNNER-UP

Antonio Banderas — “Pain and Glory”

NOMINEES
  • Taron Egerton — “Rocketman”
  • Joaquin Phoenix — “Joker”
  • Franz Rogowski — “Transit”
  • Adam Sandler — “Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTRESS

Scarlett Johansson
“Marriage Story”

RUNNER-UP

Florence Pugh — “Midsommar”

NOMINEES
  • Elisabeth Moss — “Her Smell”
  • Charlize Theron — “Bombshell”
  • Renée Zellweger — “Judy”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Joe Pesci
“The Irishman”

RUNNER-UP

John Lithgow — “Bombshell”

NOMINEES
  • Tom Hanks — “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
  • Anthony Hopkins — “The Two Popes”
  • Brad Pitt — “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Laura Dern
“Marriage Story”

RUNNERS-UP

Margot Robbie — “Bombshell”
Isla Fisher — “The Beach Bum”

NOMINEES
  • Annette Bening — “The Report”
  • Scarlett Johansson — “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Jennifer Lopez — “Hustlers”
  • Zhao Shuzhen — “The Farewell”

BEST ENSEMBLE

“Little Women”

RUNNER-UP

“The Farewell”

NOMINEES
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “Parasite”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Uncut Gems”
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie

RUNNER-UP

“The Farewell” — Lulu Wang

NOMINEES
  • “Marriage Story” — Noah Baumbach
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” — Quentin Tarantino
  • “Parasite” — Bong Joon-Ho and Han Jin-Won
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” — Céline Sciamma

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Little Women”
Greta Gerwig

RUNNER-UP

“The Irishman” — Steven Zaillian

NOMINEES
  • “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster
  • “A Hidden Life” — Terrence Malick
  • “Jojo Rabbit” — Taika Waititi
  • “The Two Popes” — Anthony McCarten

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“1917”
Roger Deakins

RUNNER-UP

“Portrait of a Lady on Fire” — Claire Mathon

NOMINEES
  • “Ad Astra” — Hoyte Van Hoytema
  • “A Hidden Life” — Jörg Widmer

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Alita: Battle Angel”

NOMINEES
  • “Ad Astra”
  • “Avengers: Endgame”

BEST ART DIRECTION / PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Barbara Ling

RUNNER-UP

“Ad Astra” — Kevin Constant, Christa Munro, Alison Sadler, David Scott and Gary Warsaw

NOMINEES
  • “1917” — Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales

BEST SCORE

“Uncut Gems”
Daniel Lopatin

NOMINEES
  • “1917” — Thomas Newman
  • “Ad Astra” — Max Richter
  • “Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • “Marriage Story” — Randy Newman

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Apollo 11”

RUNNER-UP

“Honeyland”

NOMINEES
  • “American Factory”
  • “The Biggest Little Farm”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

RUNNER-UP

“Parasite”

NOMINEES
  • “The Farewell”
  • “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”
  • “Pain and Glory”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“I Lost My Body”

RUNNER-UP

“Toy Story 4”

NOMINEES
  • “Frozen II”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “Weathering With You”

BEST FIRST FILM

“Queen & Slim”

RUNNER-UP

“Honeyland”

NOMINEES
  • “Booksmart”
  • “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

Pauline Kael Breakout Award

Florence Pugh
“Fighting With My Family” & “Midsommar”

RUNNER-UP

Lulu Wang — “The Farewell”

NOMINEES
  • Honor Swinton Byrne — “The Souvenir”
  • Roman Griffin Davis — “Jojo Rabbit”

Jay Boyar Golden Orange Award

Tampa Theatre

QUICK LIST

Best Picture: “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
Best Director: Céline Sciamma — “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
Best Actor: Adam Driver — “Marriage Story”
Best Actress: Scarlett Johansson — “Marriage Story”
Best Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci — “The Irishman”
Best Supporting Actress: Laura Dern — “Marriage Story”
Best Ensemble: “Little Women”
Best Original Screenplay: “Uncut Gems” — Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Little Women” — Greta Gerwig
Best Cinematography: “1917” — Roger Deakins
Best Visual Effects: “Alita: Battle Angel”
Best Art Direction/Production Design: “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Best Score: “Uncut Gems” — Daniel Lopatin
Best Documentary: “Apollo 11”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
Best Animated Film: “I Lost My Body”
Best First Film: “Queen & Slim”
Pauline Kael Breakout Award: Florence Pugh — “Fighting With My Family” & “Midsommar”
Golden Orange: Tampa Theatre

Florida Film Critics Circle

The Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC) is an organization of 26 film critics and writers from Florida-based print and online publications. Founded in 1996, the FFCC strives to recognize outstanding work in film, further the cause of good movies, and maintain the highest level of professionalism among film critics in Florida.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply