The Utah Film Critics Association named “Parasite” the Best Picture of the year, where it also won Best Original Screenplay and Best Non-English Language Film. “1917” won a few awards as well, including Best Director and Best Cinematography, while “Marriage Story” took both Leading Actor and Actress awards. “Apollo 11” won three awards, including Best Documentary, Best Original Score, and Best Film Editing.

BEST PICTURE

“Parasite”

RUNNER-UP

“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

BEST DIRECTOR

Sam Mendes
“1917”

RUNNER-UP

Quentin Tarantino — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

BEST ACTOR

Adam Driver
“Marriage Story”

RUNNER-UP

Joaquin Phoenix — “Joker”

BEST ACTRESS

Scarlett Johansson
“Marriage Story”

RUNNER-UP

Lupita Nyong’o — “Us”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Joe Pesci
“The Irishman”

RUNNER-UP

Willem Dafoe — “The Lighthouse”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Florence Pugh
“Little Women”

RUNNER-UP

Rebecca Ferguson — “Doctor Sleep”

VICE/MARTIN AWARD

(for Performance in a Science-Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film)

Robert Downey Jr.
“Avengers: Endgame”

RUNNER-UP

Lupita Nyong’o — “Us”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Parasite”
Bong Joon-Ho & Jin Won-Han

RUNNER-UP

“Knives Out” — Rian Johnson

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Little Women”
Greta Gerwig

RUNNER-UP

“Jojo Rabbit” — Taika Waititi

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“1917”
Roger Deakins

RUNNER-UP

“The Lighthouse” — Jarin Blaschke

BEST SCORE

“Apollo 11”
Matt Morton

RUNNER-UP

“I Lost My Body” — Dan Levy

BEST FILM EDITING

“Apollo 11”
Todd Douglas Miller

RUNNER-UP

“Ford v Ferrari” — Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker, & Dirk Westervelt

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Apollo 11”

RUNNER-UP

“Hail, Satan?”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“I Lost My Body”

RUNNERS-UP

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“Toy Story 4”

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM

“Parasite”

RUNNER-UP

“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

QUICK LIST

Best Picture:
Best Directing:
Best Lead Actor: Adam Driver — “Marriage Story”
Best Lead Actress: Scarlett Johansson — “Marriage Story”
Best Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci — “The Irishman”
Best Supporting Actress: Florence Pugh — “Little Women”
Vice/Martin Award: Robert Downey Jr. — “Avengers: Endgame”
Best Original Screenplay: “Parasite” — Bong Joon-Ho & Jin Won-Han
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Little Women” — Greta Gerwig
Best Cinematography: “1917” — Roger Deakins
Best Original Score: “Apollo 11” — Matt Morton
Best Film Editing: “Apollo 11” — Todd Douglas Miller
Best Documentary Feature: “Apollo 11”
Best Animated Feature: “I Lost My Body”
Best Non-English Language Film: “Parasite”

Utah Film Critics Association

Formed in 2002, the Utah Film Critics Association (UFCA) meets every December to vote on the year’s best cinema.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply