“Marriage Story” was awarded Best Picture by the Greater Western New York Film Critics Association and it wasn’t surprising, as “Marriage Story” also won Best Original Screenplay, Best Lead Actor and Actress, and Best Score. “Parasite” won multiple awards, including Best Director and Best Foreign Language Film, as did “The Irishman,” which won Best Supporting Actor and Best Adapted Screenplay.

BEST PICTURE

“Marriage Story”

NOMINEES
  • “Ad Astra”
  • “The Farewell”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “The Lighthouse”
  • “Luce”
  • “Midsommar”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • “Parasite”
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Parasite” (South Korea)

NOMINEES
  • “The Farewell” (United States)
  • “Pain And Glory” (Spain)
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (France)
  • “Transit” (Germany)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“Toy Story 4”

NOMINEES
  • “Abominable”
  • “How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “I Lost My Body”
  • “Missing Link”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Apollo 11”

NOMINEES
  • “American Factory”
  • “Honeyland”
  • “Love, Antosha”
  • “One Child Nation”

BEST DIRECTOR

Bong Joon-Ho
“Parasite”

NOMINEES
  • Noah Baumbach — “Marriage Story”
  • James Gray — “Ad Astra”
  • Céline Sciamma — “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
  • Martin Scorsese — “The Irishman”

BEST LEAD ACTOR

Adam Driver
“Marriage Story”

NOMINEES
  • Antonio Banderas — “Pain And Glory”
  • Joaquin Phoenix — “Joker”
  • Brad Pitt — “Ad Astra”
  • Adam Sandler — “Uncut Gems”

BEST LEAD ACTRESS

Scarlett Johansson
“Marriage Story”

NOMINEES
  • Awkwafina — “The Farewell”
  • Adéle Haenel — “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
  • Noémie Merlant — “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
  • Sienna Miller — “American Woman”
  • Lupita Nyong’o — “Us”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Joe Pesci
“The Irishman”

NOMINEES
  • Willem Dafoe — “The Lighthouse”
  • Song Kang-ho — “Parasite”
  • Al Pacino — “The Irishman”
  • Brad Pitt — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Florence Pugh
“Little Women”

NOMINEES
  • Laura Dern — “Marriage Story”
  • Scarlett Johansson — “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Jennifer Lopez — “Hustlers”
  • Zhao Shuzhen — “The Farewell”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Marriage Story”
Noah Baumbach

NOMINEES
  • “The Farewell” — Lulu Wang
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Quentin Tarantino
  • “Parasite” — Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin-won
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” — Céline Sciamma

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“The Irishman”
Steven Zaillian

NOMINEES
  • “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” — Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster
  • “Jojo Rabbit” — Taika Waititi
  • “Little Women” — Greta Gerwig
  • “Luce” — J.C. Lee & Julius Onah

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
Claire Mathon

NOMINEES
  • “Ad Astra” — Hoyte Van Hoytema
  • “The Lighthouse” — Jarin Blaschke
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Robert Richardson
  • “Parasite” — Hong Kyung-pyo

BEST EDITING

“Uncut Gems”
Ronald Bronstein & Benny Safdie

NOMINEES
  • “Apollo 11” — Todd Douglas Miller
  • “Ford v Ferrari” — Andrew Buckland & Michael McCusker
  • “The Irishman” — Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Fred Raskin
  • “Parasite” — Yang Jin-mo

BEST SCORE

“Marriage Story”
Randy Newman

NOMINEES
  • “Ad Astra” — Max Richter
  • “The Irishman” — Robbie Robertson
  • “Little Women” — Alexandre Desplat
  • “Us” — Michael Abels

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Zhao Shuzhen
“The Farewell”

NOMINEES
  • Jimmie Fails — “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”
  • Julia Fox — “Uncut Gems”
  • Zach Gottsagen — “The Peanut Butter Falcon”
  • Roman Griffin Davis — “Jojo Rabbit”

BREAKTHROUGH DIRECTOR

Olivia Wilde
“Booksmart”

NOMINEES
  • Mati Diop — “Atlantics”
  • Melina Matsoukas — “Queen & Slim”
  • Tyler Nilson & Michael Schwartz — “The Peanut Butter Falcon”
  • Joe Talbot — “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”
QUICK LIST

Best Picture: “Marriage Story”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Parasite” (South Korea)
Best Animated Film: “Toy Story 4”
Best Documentary: “Apollo 11”
Best Director: Bong Joon-Ho — “Parasite”
Best Lead Actor: Adam Driver — “Marriage Story”
Best Lead Actress: Scarlett Johansson — “Marriage Story”
Best Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci — “The Irishman”
Best Supporting Actress: Florence Pugh — “Little Women”
Best Original Screenplay: “Marriage Story” — Noah Baumbach
Best Adapted Screenplay: “The Irishman” — Steven Zaillian
Best Cinematography: “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” — Claire Mathon
Best Editing: “Uncut Gems” — Ronald Bronstein & Benny Safdie
Best Score: “Marriage Story” — Randy Newman
Breakthrough Performance: Zhao Shuzhen — “The Farewell”
Breakthrough Director: Olivia Wilde — “Booksmart”

Greater Western New York Film Critics Association

Founded in 2018 as a way to bring the disparate voices from the area together, the GWNYFCA membership includes writers from daily newspapers, weekly newspapers, magazines, and online venues. We’re here to amplify each others’ work as well as champion the best cinema has to offer each year with regular polls and a year-end awards vote.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply