The Columbus Film Critics Association named “Parasite” Best Picture and Best Director of the year. They also named it Best Original Screenplay and Best Foreign Language Film. There was also a lot of love for Florence Pugh and “Knives Out.”

BEST PICTURE

“Parasite”

NOMINEES
  • “1917”
  • “The Farewell”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Knives Out”
  • “Little Women”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • “Uncut Gems”

BEST DIRECTOR

Bong Joon-ho
“Parasite”

RUNNER-UP

Sam Mendes — “1917”

NOMINEES
  • Greta Gerwig — “Little Women”
  • Martin Scorsese — “The Irishman”
  • Quentin Tarantino — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

BEST ACTOR

Adam Driver
“Marriage Story”

RUNNER-UP

Adam Sandler — “Uncut Gems”

NOMINEES
  • Robert De Niro — “The Irishman”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Robert Pattinson — “The Lighthouse”
  • Joaquin Phoenix — “Joker”

BEST ACTRESS

Lupita Nyong’o
“Us”

RUNNER-UP

Florence Pugh — “Midsommar”

NOMINEES
  • Awkwafina — “The Farewell”
  • Scarlett Johansson — “Marriage Story”
  • Saoirse Ronan — “Little Women”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe
“The Lighthouse”

RUNNER-UP

Joe Pesci — “The Irishman”

NOMINEES
  • Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
  • Al Pacino — “The Irishman”
  • Brad Pitt — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Florence Pugh
“Little Women”

RUNNER-UP

Scarlett Johansson — “Jojo Rabbit”

NOMINEES
  • Laura Dern — “Marriage Story”
  • Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
  • Zhao Shuzhen — “The Farewell”

BEST ENSEMBLE

“Knives Out”

RUNNER-UP

“Parasite”

NOMINEES
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Little Women”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

ACTOR OF THE YEAR

(for an exemplary body of work)

Adam Driver
(“The Dead Don’t Die,” “Marriage Story,” “The Report,” & “Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker”)

RUNNER-UP

Florence Pugh (“Fighting with My Family,” “Little Women,” & “Midsommar”)

NOMINEES
  • Kelvin Harrison Jr. (“Luce” & “Waves”)
  • Scarlett Johansson (“Avengers: Endgame,” “Captain Marvel,” “Jojo Rabbit,” & “Marriage Story”)
  • Brad Pitt (“Ad Astra” & “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”)

BREAKTHROUGH FILM ARTIST

Florence Pugh
(“Fighting with My Family,” “Little Women,” & “Midsommar”)
(for acting)

RUNNER-UP

Joe Talbot — “The Last Black Man in San Francisco” (for directing, producing, and screenwriting)

NOMINEES
  • Rowan Griffin Davis — “Jojo Rabbit” (for acting)
  • Julia Fox — “Uncut Gems” (for acting)
  • Honor Swinton Byrne — “The Souvenir” (for acting)
  • Lulu Wang — “The Farewell” (for directing, producing and screenwriting)
  • Olivia Wilde — “Booksmart” (for directing)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“1917”
Roger Deakins

RUNNER-UP

“The Lighthouse” — Jarin Blaschke

NOMINEES
  • “Ad Astra” — Hoyte Van Hoytema
  • “Midsommar” — Pawel Pogorzelski
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Robert Richardson
  • “Parasite” — Hong Kyung-pyo

BEST FILM EDITING

“Knives Out”
Bob Ducsay

RUNNER-UP

“1917” — Lee Smith

NOMINEES
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Fred Raskin
  • “Parasite” — Yang Jin-mo
  • “Uncut Gems” — Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Parasite”
Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin-won

RUNNER-UP

“Knives Out” — Rian Johnson

NOMINEES
  • “The Farewell” — Lulu Wang
  • “Marriage Story” — Noah Baumbach
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Quentin Tarantino

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Little Women”
Greta Gerwig

RUNNER-UP

“Jojo Rabbit” — Taika Waititi

NOMINEES
  • “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” — Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster
  • “Hustlers” — Lorene Scafaria
  • “The Irishman” — Steve Zaillian

BEST SCORE

“Us”
Michael Abels

RUNNER-UP

“1917” — Thomas Newman

NOMINEES
  • “Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • “Little Women” — Alexandre Desplat
  • “Marriage Story” — Randy Newman

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Apollo 11”

RUNNER-UP

“American Factory”

NOMINEES
  • “Amazing Grace”
  • “Honeyland”
  • “One Child Nation”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Parasite”

RUNNER-UP

“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

NOMINEES
  • “Atlantics”
  • “Les Misérables”
  • “Pain And Glory”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“Toy Story 4”

RUNNER-UP

“I Lost My Body”

NOMINEES
  • “Frozen II”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “Missing Link”

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM

“The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

RUNNER-UP

“Ready Or Not”

NOMINEES
  • “Her Smell”
  • “Missing Link”
  • “Wild Rose”

TOP TEN FILMS OF 2019

  1. “Parasite”
  2. “Knives Out”
  3. “1917”
  4. “Little Women”
  5. “Marriage Story”
  6. “The Farewell”
  7. “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  8. “The Irishman”
  9. “Uncut Gems”
  10. “Jojo Rabbit”
QUICK LIST

Best Film: “Parasite”
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho — “Parasite”
Best Actor: Adam Driver — “Marriage Story”
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong’o — “Us”
Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe — “The Lighthouse”
Best Supporting Actress: Florence Pugh — “Little Women”
Best Ensemble: “Knives Out”
Best Actor of the Year (Body Of Work): Adam Driver (“The Dead Don’t Die,” “Marriage Story,” “The Report,” & “Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker”)
Breakthrough Film Artist: Florence Pugh — “Fighting with My Family,” “Little Women,” & “Midsommar” (for acting)
Best Cinematography: “1917” — Roger Deakins
Best Film Editing: “Knives Out” — Bob Ducsay
Best Foreign Language Film: “Parasite”
Best Documentary: “Apollo 11”
Best Original Screenplay: “Parasite” — Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Little Women” — Greta Gerwig
Best Score: “Us” — Michael Abels
Best Animated Film: “Toy Story 4”
Best Overlooked Film: “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

Columbus Film Critics Association

Founded in 2002, the Columbus Film Critics Association is made up of film critics based in Columbus, Ohio, and the surrounding areas. Its membership consists of more than 25 print, radio, television, and new media critics.

Leave a Reply