The Online Film Critics Society picked “Parasite” as their Best Picture of the year, along with Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Editing, and Best Film Not In The English Language.

BEST PICTURE

“Parasite”

NOMINEES
  1. “The Irishman”
  2. “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  3. “Marriage Story”
  4. “Knives Out”
  5. “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
  6. “Us”
  7. “Uncut Gems”
  8. “1917”
  9. “Jojo Rabbit”

BEST DIRECTOR

Bong Joon-ho
“Parasite”

NOMINEES
  • Sam Mendes – “1917”
  • Celine Sciamma – “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
  • Martin Scorsese – “The Irishman”
  • Quentin Tarantino – “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

BEST ACTOR

Adam Driver
“Marriage Story”

NOMINEES
  • Antonio Banderas – “Pain and Glory”
  • Robert De Niro – “The Irishman”
  • Joaquin Phoenix – “Joker”
  • Adam Sandler – “Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTRESS

Lupita Nyong’o
“Us”

NOMINEES
  • Awkwafina – “The Farewell”
  • Scarlett Johansson – “Marriage Story”
  • Florence Pugh – “Midsommar”
  • Renée Zellweger – “Judy”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Brad Pitt
“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

NOMINEES
  • Willem Dafoe – “The Lighthouse”
  • Al Pacino – “The Irishman”
  • Joe Pesci – “The Irishman”
  • Song Kang-ho – “Parasite”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Lopez
“Hustlers”

NOMINEES
  • Laura Dern – “Marriage Story”
  • Florence Pugh – “Little Women”
  • Margot Robbie – “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Shuzhen Zhao – “The Farewell”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Parasite”
Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin-won

NOMINEES
  • “Knives Out” – Rian Johnson
  • “Marriage Story” – Noah Baumbach
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” – Quentin Tarantino
  • “Us” – Jordan Peele

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“The Irishman”
Steven Zaillian

NOMINEES
  • “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” – Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster
  • “Hustlers” – Lorene Scafaria
  • “Jojo Rabbit” – Taika Waititi
  • “Little Women” – Greta Gerwig

BEST EDITING

“Parasite”
Yang Jin-mo

NOMINEES
  • “1917” – Lee Smith
  • “Ford v Ferrari” – Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker
  • “The Irishman” – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” – Fred Raskin

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“1917”
Roger Deakins

NOMINEES
  • “The Irishman” – Rodrigo Prieto
  • “The Lighthouse” – Jarin Blaschke
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” – Robert Richardson
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” – Claire Mathon

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“Us”
Michael Abels

NOMINEES
  • “1917” – Thomas Newman
  • “Joker” – Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • “Little Women” – Alexandre Desplat
  • “Marriage Story” – Randy Newman

BEST DEBUT FEATURE

“Booksmart”
Olivia Wilde

NOMINEES
  • Mati Diop – “Atlantics”
  • Melina Matsoukas – “Queen & Slim”
  • Tyler Nilson, Michael Schwartz – “The Peanut Butter Falcon”
  • Joe Talbot – “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Toy Story 4”

NOMINEES
  • “Frozen II”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “I Lost My Body”
  • “Missing Link”

BEST FILM NOT IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE

“Parasite”

NOMINEES
  • “Atlantics”
  • “Monos”
  • “Pain and Glory”
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Apollo 11”

NOMINEES
  • “American Factory”
  • “For Sama”
  • “Honeyland”
  • “One Child Nation”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

“Knives Out”

BEST STUNT COORDINATION

“John Wick: Chapter Three — Parabellum”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Ad Astra”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
(TIE)

“1917”
&
“Parasite”

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Julie Andrews
Olivia de Havilland
Roger Corman
Martin Scorsese
John Waters

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Agencia Nacional de Cinema (Brazil)
(for supporting art against the attacks from a fascist government)

NON-U.S. RELEASES

  1. “Bacurau” (Brazil)
  2. “Bait” (United Kingdom)
  3. “Beanpole” (Russia)
  4. “A Good Woman Is Hard To Find” (United Kingdom)
  5. “A Rainy Day in New York” (USA)
  6. “The Truth” (France-Japan)
  7. “Vitalina Varela” (Portugal)
  8. “The Whistlers” (A European co-production)
  9. “Zombi Child” (France)

NON-THEATRICAL RELEASES

  1. “Between Two Ferns: The Movie”
  2. “The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open”
  3. “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie”
  4. “Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé”
  5. “Horror Noire: A History of Black Horror”
  6. “Little Monsters”
  7. “One Cut of the Dead”
  8. “The Perfection”
  9. “See You Yesterday”
  10. “The Wind”
QUICK LIST

Best Editing: “Parasite” — Yang Jin-mo
Best Cinematography: “1917” — Roger Deakins
Best Original Score: “Us” — Michael Abels
Best Debut Feature: “Booksmart” — Olivia Wilde
Best Film Not in the English Language: “Parasite”
Best Documentary: “Apollo 11”
Best Acting Ensemble: “Knives Out”
Best Stunt Coordination: “John Wick: Chapter Three — Parabellum”
Best Visual Effects: “Ad Astra”
Best Production Design (TIE): “1917” & “Parasite”

Online Film Critics Society

The Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) is an international professional association of online film journalists, historians and scholars who publish their work on the World Wide Web. The organization was founded in January 1997 by Harvey Karten, an early online critic who discovered that membership in the New York Film Critics Circle was open only to journalists working for newspapers and magazines.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply