Following its big wins at the Golden Globe Awards, “1917” takes another win from the Hollywood Critics Association, along with Best Action/War Film, Best Cinematography, and Best Editing. Another big winner was “Booksmart,” taking Best Female Director, Best Best Performance by an Actress 23 and Under, and tying for Best Comedy/Musical.

BEST PICTURE

“1917”

NOMINEES
  • “Booksmart”
  • “The Farewell”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Joker”
  • “Parasite”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • “Waves”

BEST MALE DIRECTOR

Noah Baumbach
“Marriage Story”

NOMINEES
  • Boon Joon-Ho — “Parasite”
  • Martin Scorsese — “The Irishman”
  • Quentin Tarantino — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Taika Waititi — “Jojo Rabbit”

BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR

Olivia Wilde
“Booksmart”

NOMINEES
  • Greta Gerwig — “Little Women”
  • Alma Har’el — “Honey Boy”
  • Lorene Scafaria — “Hustlers”
  • Lulu Wang — “The Farewell”

BEST ACTOR

Joaquin Phoenix
“Joker”

NOMINEES
  • Leonardo DiCaprio — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Adam Driver — “Marriage Story”
  • Taron Egerton — “Rocketman”
  • Eddie Murphy — “Dolemite is My Name”

BEST ACTRESS

Lupita Nyong’o
“Us”

NOMINEES
  • Awkwafina — “The Farewell”
  • Scarlett Johansson — “Marriage Story”
  • Charlize Theron — “Bombshell”
  • Renée Zellweger — “Judy”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Joe Pesci
“The Irishman”

NOMINEES
  • Sterling K. Brown — “Waves”
  • Tom Hanks — “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
  • Shia LaBeouf — “Honey Boy”
  • Brad Pitt — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Lopez
“Hustlers”

NOMINEES
  • Laura Dern — “Marriage Story”
  • Margot Robbie — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Taylor Russell — “Waves”
  • Zhao Shuzhen — “The Farewell”

Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under

Noah Jupe
“Honey Boy”

NOMINEES
  • Roman Griffin Davis — “Jojo Rabbit”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS 23 AND UNDER

Kaitlyn Dever
“Booksmart”

NOMINEES
  • Julia Butters — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Thomasin McKenzie — “Jojo Rabbit”

Breakthrough Performance Actor

Kelvin Harrison Jr.
“Waves”

NOMINEES
  • Zack Gottsagen — “The Peanut Butter Falcon”
  • Paul Walter Hauser — “Richard Jewell”

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE ACTRESS

Jessie Buckley
“Wild Rose”

NOMINEES
  • Taylor Russell — “Waves”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Jojo Rabbit”
Taika Waititi

NOMINEES
  • “Hustlers” — Lorene Scafaria
  • “The Irishman” — Steven Zaillian
  • “Joker” — Scott Silver and Todd Phillips
  • “The Two Popes” — Anthony McCarten

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Parasite”
Boon Joon-ho & Han Jin-won

NOMINEES
  • “Booksmart”​ — Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel, & Katie Silberman
  • “The Farewell”​ — Lulu Wang
  • “Knives Out” — Rian Johnson
  • “Marriage Story” — Noah Baumbach

BEST CAST ENSEMBLE

“Knives Out”

NOMINEES
  • “Avengers: Endgame”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • “Waves”

BEST FIRST FEATURE

“Honey Boy”

NOMINEES
  • “Brittany Runs A Marathon”
  • “Booksmart”
  • “The Peanut Butter Falcon”
  • “Queen & Slim”

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM
(TIE)

“The Farewell”
&
“Waves”

NOMINEES
  • “Booksmart”
  • “Honey Boy”
  • “Luce”

BEST ACTION/WAR FILM

“1917”

NOMINEES
  • “Avengers: Endgame”
  • “Captain Marvel”
  • “Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw”
  • “John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“Toy Story 4”

NOMINEES
  • “Abominable”
  • “Frozen II”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “Missing Link”

BEST BLOCKBUSTER

“Avengers: Endgame”

NOMINEES
  • “Captain Marvel”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • “Shazam!”
  • “Spider-Man: Far From Home”

BEST COMEDY/MUSICAL
(TIE)

“Booksmart”
&
“Rocketman”

NOMINEES
  • “Blinded by The Light”
  • “Dolemite is My Name”
  • “Long Shot”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Apollo 11”

NOMINEES
  • “American Factory”
  • “Hail Satan?”
  • “The Kingmaker”
  • “Love, Antosha”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Parasite”

NOMINEES
  • “The Farewell”
  • “Monos”
  • “Pain and Glory”
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

BEST HORROR FILM

“Us”

NOMINEES
  • “Crawl”
  • “Doctor Sleep”
  • “Midsommar”
  • “Ready or Not”

BEST ANIMATED OR VFX PERFORMANCE

Rosa Salazar
“Alita: Battle Angel”

NOMINEES
  • Josh Brolin — “Avengers: Endgame”
  • Robert De Niro — “The Irishman”
  • Tom Hanks — “Toy Story 4”
  • Ryan Reynolds – “Pokemon: Detective Pikachu”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“1917”
Roger Deakins

NOMINEES
  • “Joker” — Lawrence Sher
  • “The Lighthouse” — Jarin Blaschke
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Robert Richardson
  • “Waves” — Drew Daniel

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“Rocketman”
Julian Day

NOMINEES
  • “Dolemite is My Name” — Ruth E. Carter
  • “Joker” — Mark Bridges
  • “Little Women” — Jacqueline Durran
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Arianne Phillips

BEST EDITING

“1917”
Lee Smith

NOMINEES
  • “Ford v Ferrari” — Michael McCusker
  • “The Irishman” — Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Fred Raskin
  • “Parasite” — Yang Jin-mo

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

“Bombshell”

NOMINEES
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Joker”
  • “Judy”
  • “Rocketman”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Glasgow” from “Wild Rose”

NOMINEES
  • “Catchy Song” from “The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part”
  • “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”
  • “Into The Unknown” from “Frozen II”
  • “Speechless” from “Aladdin”

BEST SCORE

“Joker”
Hildur Guðnadóttir

NOMINEES
  • “1917” — Thomas Newman
  • “Little Women” — Alexandre Desplat
  • “Us” — Michael Abels
  • “Waves” — Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

BEST STUNT WORK

“John Wick: Chapter Three – Parabellum”

NOMINEES
  • “1917”
  • “Avengers: Endgame”
  • “Captain Marvel”
  • “Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Avengers: Endgame”

NOMINEES
  • “1917”
  • “Ad Astra”
  • “Alita: Battle Angel”
  • “The Irishman”

Actor Achievement Award

Anton Yelchin

Filmmaker Achievement Award

Bong-Joon Ho

Artisans Achievement Award

Ruth E. Carter

Game Changer Award

Paul Walter Hauser

Star on the Rise

Taylor Russell

Newcomer

Zack Gottesagen

Trailblazer

Olivia Wilde

QUICK LIST

Best Picture: “1917”
Best Male Director: Noah Baumbach — “Marriage Story”
Best Female Director: Olivia Wilde — “Booksmart”
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix — “Joker”
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong’o — “Us”
Best Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci — “The Irishman”
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lopez — “Hustlers”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Jojo Rabbit” — Taika Waititi
Best Original Screenplay: “Parasite” — Han Jin-won and Bong Joon-ho
Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under: Noah Jupe — “Honey Boy”
Best Performance by an Actress 23 and Under: Kaitlyn Dever — “Booksmart”
Breakthrough Performance Actor: Kelvin Harrison Jr — “Waves”
Breakthrough Performance Actress: Jessie Buckley — “Wild Rose”
Best Cast Ensemble: “Knives Out”
Best First Feature: “Honey Boy”
Best Independent Film (TIE): “The Farewell” & “Waves”
Best Action/War Film: “1917”
Best Animated Film: “Toy Story 4”
Best Blockbuster: “Avengers: Endgame”
Best Comedy/Musical (TIE): “Rocketman” & “Booksmart”
Best Documentary: “Apollo 11”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Parasite”
Best Horror: “Us”
Best Animated or VFX Performance: Rosa Salazar — “Alita: Battle Angel”
Best Cinematography: “1917” — Roger Deakins
Best Costume Design: “Rocketman” — Julian Day
Best Editing: “1917” — Lee Smith
Best Hair and Makeup: “Bombshell”
Best Original Song: “Glasgow” from “Wild Rose”
Best Score: “Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir
Best Stunt Work: “John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum”
Best Visual Effects: “Avengers: Endgame”
Actor Achievement Award: Anton Yelchin
Filmmaker Achievement Award: Bong-Joon Ho
Artisans Achievement Award: Ruth E. Carter
Game Changer Award: Paul Walter Hauser
Star on the Rise: Taylor Russell
Newcomer: Zack Gottesagen
Trailblazer: Olivia Wilde

Hollywood Critics Association

The primary goal of the Hollywood Critics Association is to bring together a passionate group of critics to represent the voices of a new era in Hollywood. Our focus has always been to connect a diverse group of critics who capture the viewpoints of all backgrounds, not only in Hollywood but across the United States and abroad.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply