Cutting into the “Parasite” winning streak, tally up another win for “1917,” having been awarded Best Film by the Music City Film Critics Association.

BEST FILM

“1917”

NOMINEES
  • “Apollo 11”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Joker”
  • “Knives Out”
  • “Little Women”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • “Parasite”

BEST DIRECTOR

Sam Mendes
“1917”

NOMINEES
  • Greta Gerwig — “Little Women”
  • Quentin Tarantino — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Bong Joon-ho — “Parasite”
  • Martin Scorsese — “The Irishman”

BEST ACTOR

Joaquin Phoenix
“Joker”

NOMINEES
  • Adam Driver — “Marriage Story”
  • Taron Egerton — “Rocketman”
  • Eddie Murphy — “Dolemite Is My Name”
  • Adam Sandler — “Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTRESS

Lupita Nyong’o
“Us”

NOMINEES
  • Awkwafina — “The Farewell”
  • Scarlett Johansson — “Marriage Story”
  • Charlize Theron — “Bombshell”
  • Renée Zellweger — “Judy”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Brad Pitt
“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

NOMINEES
  • Shia LeBeouf — “Honey Boy”
  • Jonathan Majors — “The Last Black Man In San Francisco”
  • Al Pacino — “The Irishman”
  • Joe Pesci — “The Irishman”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Florence Pugh
“Little Women”

NOMINEES
  • Zhao Shuzhen — “The Farewell”
  • Jennifer Lopez — “Hustlers”
  • Scarlett Johansson — “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Laura Dern — “Marriage Story”

Best YOUNG ACTOR

Roman Griffin Davis
“Jojo Rabbit”

NOMINEES
  • Jacob Tremblay — “Good Boys”
  • Noah Jupe — “Honey Boy”
  • Archie Yates — “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Evan Alex – “Us”

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS

Kyliegh Curran
“Doctor Sleep”

NOMINEES
  • Lucy Gallina — “The Irishman”
  • Sophia Lillis — “It: Chapter Two”
  • Thomasin McKenzie — “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Julia Butters — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Shahadi Wright Joseph — “Us”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

“Knives Out”

NOMINEES
  • “Avengers: Endgame”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • “Parasite”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“Toy Story 4”

NOMINEES
  • “Abominable”
  • “Frozen II”
  • “I Lost My Body”
  • “Klaus”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Apollo 11”

NOMINEES
  • “Amazing Grace”
  • “American Factory”
  • “One Child Nation”
  • “Tell Me Who I Am”

BEST SCREENPLAY

“Parasite”
Boon Joon-ho & Han Jin-won

NOMINEES
  • “Jojo Rabbit” — Taika Waititi
  • “Knives Out” — Rian Johnson
  • “Marriage Story” — Noah Baumbach
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Quentin Tarantino

BEST SOUND

“1917”

NOMINEES
  • “Apollo 11”
  • “Ford v Ferrari”
  • “Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”

NOMINEES
  • “Into the Unknown” from “Frozen II”
  • “Stand Up” from “Harriet”
  • “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from “Toy Story 4”
  • “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” from “Wild Rose”

BEST SCORE

“Joker”
Hildur Guðnadóttir

NOMINEES
  • “1917” — Thomas Newman
  • “Marriage Story” — Randy Newman
  • “Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker” — John Williams
  • “Us” — Michael Abels

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“1917”
Roger Deakins

NOMINEES
  • “Joker” — Lawrence Sher
  • “The Lighthouse” — Jarin Blaschke
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Robert Richardson
  • “Parasite” — Hong Kyung-pyo

BEST EDITING

“1917”
Lee Smith

NOMINEES
  • “The Irishman” — Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Fred Raskin
  • “Parasite” — Yang Jin-mo

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

NOMINEES
  • “1917”
  • “Knives Out”
  • “Little Women”
  • “Parasite”

BEST MUSIC FILM

“Rocketman”

NOMINEES
  • “Amazing Grace”
  • “Blinded By The Light”
  • “Wild Rose”
  • “Yesterday”

BEST COMEDY

“Knives Out”

NOMINEES
  • “Booksmart”
  • “Dolemite Is My Name”
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Long Shot”

BEST HORROR FILM

“Us”

NOMINEES
  • “Doctor Sleep”
  • “It: Chapter Two”
  • “Midsommar”
  • “Ready Or Not”

BEST ACTION FILM

“Avengers: Endgame”

NOMINEES
  • “John Wick: Chapter Three – Parabellum”
  • “Spider-Man: Far From Home”
  • “Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Parasite”

NOMINEES
  • “Atlantics”
  • “Pain and Glory”
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

THE JIM RILEY AWARD

(Awarded To The Film That Honors Nashville’s Spirit)

“Wild Rose”

NOMINEES
  • “Bluebird”
  • “The Dead Center”
  • “The Peanut Butter Falcon”
  • “Saint Cloud Hill”
QUICK LIST

Best Film: “1917”
Best Director: Sam Mendes — “1917”
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix — “Joker”
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong’o – “Us”
Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt — “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Best Supporting Actress: Florence Pugh — “Little Women”
Best Young Actor: Roman Griffin Davis — “Jojo Rabbit”
Best Young Actress: Kyliegh Curran — “Doctor Sleep”
Best Acting Ensemble:
“Knives Out”
Best Animated Feature:
“Toy Story 4”
Best Documentary:
“Apollo 11”
Best Screenplay:
“Parasite” — Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin-won
Best Sound:
“1917”
Best Song:
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”
Best Score:
“Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir
Best Cinematography:
“1917” — Roger Deakins
Best Editing:
“1917” — Lee Smith
Best Production Design:
“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Best Music Film
: “Rocketman”
Best Comedy:
“Knives Out”
Best Horror Film:
“Us”
Best Action Film:
“Avengers: Endgame”
Best Foreign Language Film:
“Parasite”
Jim Riley Award:
“Wild Rose”

Music City Film Critics Association

The Music City Film Critics’ Association is an organization created by and for professional film critics in the Nashville, TN area.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply