“Bombshell” takes the major awards at the 7th Annual Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards, while “Joker” and “Downton Abbey” take one a piece.

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE

Best Contemporary | Makeup

“Bombshell”
Vivian Baker, Cristina Waltz, & Richard Redlefsen

NOMINEES
  • “Avengers: Endgame” — John Blake, Francisco Perez
  • “Hustlers”— Margot Boccia, Roxanne Rizzo
  • “John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum”— Stephen M. Kelley, Anna Stachow
  • “Us” — Scott Wheeler, Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Sabrina Castro
FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE

Best Contemporary | Hairstyling

“Bombshell”
Anne Morgan, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, & Adruitha Lee

NOMINEES
  • “Hustlers” — Angel De Angelis, Dierdre Harris
  • “John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum” — Kerrie Smith, Therese Ducey
  • “Joker” — Kay Georgiou, Vanessa Anderson
  • “The Laundromat” — Marie Larkin, Yvette Stone, J. Roy Helland
FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE

Best Period and/or Character Makeup

“Joker”
Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis

NOMINEES
  • “Dolemite Is My Name” — Vera Steimberg, Debra Denson, Deborah Huss-Humphries
  • “Downton Abbey” — Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Sam Smart
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Heba Thorisdottir, Gregory Funk
  • “Rocketman” — Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari
FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE

Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling

“Downton Abbey”
Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, & Marc Pilcher

NOMINEES
  • “Dolemite is My Name” — Carla Joi Farmer, Stacey Morris, Linda Villalobos
  • “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil” — Audrey Futterman-Stern
  • “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Janine Rath-Thompson, Michelle Diamantides
  • “Rocketman” — Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari
FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE

Best Special Makeup Effects

“Bombshell”
Kazu Hiro, Vivian Baker, & Richard Redlefsen

NOMINEES
  • “Captain Marvel” — Brian Sipe, Alexei Dmitriew, Sabrina Wilson
  • “The Irishman” — Mike Marino, Mike Fontaine, Carla White
  • “It: Chapter Two” — Sean Sansom, Shane Zander, Iantha Goldberg
  • “Rocketman” — Barrie Gower, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Victoria Money

NON-THEATRICAL

TELEVISION MINI-SERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES

Best Contemporary Makeup

“Big Little Lies: Season Two”
Michelle Radow, Erin Good-Rosenmann

NOMINEES
  • “Euphoria: Season One” — Doniella Davy, Kirsten Coleman
  • “Grace and Frankie: Season Five” — Melissa Sandora, David De Leon, Bonita DeHaven
  • “Russian Doll: Season One” — Amy L. Forsythe, Heidi Pakdel, Danielle Minnella
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale: Season Three” — Burton LeBlanc, Alastair Muir, Faye Crasto
TELEVISION MINI-SERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES

Best Contemporary Hairstyling

“Big Little Lies: Season Two”
Jose Zamora, Lorena Zamora, & Lona Vigi

NOMINEES
  • “Black-ish: Season Five” — Araxi Lindsey, Enoch Williams
  • “Empire: Season Five” — Melissa Forney, Al Payne, Nolan Kelly
  • “Grace and Frankie: Season Five” — Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale: Season Three” — Paul Elliot, Ewa Latak-Cynk
TELEVISION MINI-SERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES

Best Period and/or Character Makeup

“Fosse/Verdon”
Debbie Zoller, Dave Presto, Jackie Risotto

NOMINEES
  • “American Horror Story: 1984” — Carleigh Herbert, Michael Mekash, Abby Clawson
  • “Chernobyl” — Daniel Parker, Natasha Nikolić-Dunlop
  • “Game Of Thrones: Season Eight” — Jane Walker, Kay Bilk
  • “GLOW: Season Three” — Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke
TELEVISION MINI-SERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES

Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling

“Fosse/Verdon”
Christopher Fulton, Christen Edwards, Christine Cantrell

NOMINEES
  • “American Horror Story: 1984” — Michelle Ceglia, Analyn Cruz, Taschi Lynell
  • “Chernobyl” — Daniel Parker, Julio Parodi, Bozena Maise Jenko
  • “GLOW: Season Three” — Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson
  • “Pose: Season Two” — Barry Lee Moe, Timothy Harvey, Sabana Majeed
TELEVISION MINI-SERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES

Best Special Makeup Effects

“Chernobyl”
Daniel Parker, Barrie Gower, Paul Spateri

NOMINEES
  • “American Horror Story: 1984” — Michael Mekash, Vincent Van Dyke, Carleigh Herbert
  • “Fosse/Verdon” — Debbie Zoller, Vincent Van Dyke, Dave Presto
  • “Game Of Thrones: Season Eight” — Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower
  • “Star Trek: Discovery: Season Two” — Glen Hetrick, James MacKinnon, Rocky Faulkner
MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION

Best Contemporary Makeup

“Saturday Night Live”
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

NOMINEES
  • “American Idol” — Tonia Green, Gina Ghiglieri, Michelle Chung
  • “Dancing With The Stars” — Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard
  • “So You Think You Can Dance” — Tonia Green, Silvia Leczel, Alison Gladieux
  • “World Of Dance” — Tonia Green, Danielle Rush
MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION

Best Contemporary Hairstyling

“Dancing With The Stars”
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan

NOMINEES
  • “America’s Got Talent” — Dean Banowetz, Ryan Randall, Cory Rotenberg
  • “So You Think You Can Dance” — Dean Banowetz, Melanie Verkins, Ryan Randall
  • “The Voice” — Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Amber Maher
  • “World Of Dance” — Dean Banowetz, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Cory Rotenberg
MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION

Best Period and/or Character Makeup

“Saturday Night Live”
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

NOMINEES
  • “Deadwood: The Movie” — Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielsen Duff
  • “Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s “All in the Family” and “The Jefferson’s” — Patty Bunch, Farah Bunch
  • “Patsy & Loretta” — Jori Jenae McGuire, Julie Callihan, Laura Godwin
  • “Rent Live!” — Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Donna Bard
MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION

Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling

“Deadwood: The Movie”
Melissa Yonkey, Laine Trzinski, Jose Zamora

NOMINEES
  • “Rent Live!” — Barry Lee Moe, April Schuller, Erica Adams
  • “Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s “All in the Family” and “The Jefferson’s” — Tim Burke, Pixie Schwartz, Conrad Hilton
  • “Patsy & Loretta” — Yvette Stone, Teresa Morgan
  • “6 Underground” — Giuliano Mariano, Domingo Santoro, Luca Saccuman
MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION

Best Special Makeup Effects

“Saturday Night Live”
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr.

NOMINEES
  • “6 Underground” — Jana Carboni, Leonardo Cruciano
  • “Celebrity Big Brother: Season 2” — Tyson Fountaine, Brian Penikas, Scott Wheeler
  • “MTV- 2019 Video Music Awards” — Angelique Velez, Kyle Krueger
  • “Paddleton” — Vyvy Tran
DAYTIME TELEVISION

Best Makeup

“The Real”
Melanie Mills, Uzmee Krakovszki, Motoko Honjo-Clayton

NOMINEES
  • “Dr. Phil” — Cool Benson, Alan Bosshardt, Christina Patch
  • “Price is Right” — Carol Wood
  • “The Bold and The Beautiful” — Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Stacey Alfano
  • “The Young and The Restless” — Patricia Denney, Kathy Jones, Laura Schaffer Holmes
DAYTIME TELEVISION

Best HAIRSTYLING

“The Real”
Roberta Gardener-Rogers, Noogie Thai, Ray Dodson

NOMINEES

CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING

Best Makeup

“A Series of Unfortunate Events”
Rita Ciccozzi, Tanya Hudson, Krista Seller

NOMINEES
  • “All That” — Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Allan Apone
  • “Henry Danger” — Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Brad Look
  • “Just Add Magic” — Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum
  • “No Good Nick” — Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum, Jacklynn Evans
CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING

Best Hairstyling

“A Series of Unfortunate Events”
Julie McHaffie, Dianne Holme

NOMINEES
  • “All That” — Joe Matke, Dwayne Ross, Roma Goddard
  • “Fuller House” — Anna Maria Orzano, Sandra Munk
  • “Malibu Recue” — Pavy Olivarez, Monique Hyman, Laura Caponera
  • “Lip Sync Battle Shorties” — Jerilynn Stephens, Kathleen Leonard, Cory Rotenberg
COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS

Best Makeup

“Pose: Promo Campaign”
Kerry Herta & Sherri Lawrence

NOMINEES
  • “All That” — Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Brad Look
  • “Botched: Season 6 Promo” — Jason Collins, Carlton Coleman, Michael McCarty
  • “GEICO: A Witch for a Third Roommate” — Dominie Till, Pepe Mora
  • “Warehouse’ The ‘Good/Evil’ Spectrum Communications Ad Campaign” — Edward French, Kevin Haney, Bruce Fuller
COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS

Best hairstyling

“Pose: Promo Campaign”
Joe Matke, Fernando Navarro, Barry Lee Moe

NOMINEES
THEATRICAL PRODUCTION

Best Makeup

“Cats the Musical”
Jakey Hicks & Sierra Peterson

NOMINEES
  • “Into the Woods” — Vanessa Dionne, Donna Levy, Jeff Knaggs
  • “La Boheme” — Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona
  • “Reefer Madness” — Michael Johnston, Fernando Navarro, Lauren Lillien
  • “Sweeney Todd” — Sharon Peng, Raven Winter
THEATRICAL PRODUCTION

Best Hairstyling

“Hamilton”
Charles LaPointe & Daryl Terry

NOMINEES
  • “Cats the Musical” — Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson, Chanthy Tach
  • “Into the Woods” — Vanessa Dionne, Stephanie Fenner, Jeff Knaggs
  • “La Boheme” — Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini, Linda Cardenas
  • “Sweeney Todd” — Sharon Peng, Raven Winter

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Thomas Burman
Emmy®-winning make-up artist

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Martin Samuel
Oscar®-nominated film and celebrity hair stylist

Advertisements

Leave a Reply