“Parasite” and “Jojo Rabbit” were honored by the American Cinema Editors with their annual ACE Eddie Awards. Both films are nominated for an Academy Award, so this could mean they’ll be the ones to beat for the Oscar. “Toy Story 4” won yet another award, as did “Apollo 11,” which wasn’t able to grab an Oscar nomination.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM
(DRAMATIC)

“Parasite”
Yang Jin-mo

NOMINEES
  • “Ford v Ferrari” — Michael McCusker, ACE & Andrew Buckland
  • “The Irishman” — Thelma Schoonmaker, ACE
  • “Joker” — Jeff Groth
  • “Marriage Story” — Jennifer Lame, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM
(COMEDY)

“Jojo Rabbit”
Tom Eagles

NOMINEES
  • “Dolemite is My Name” — Billy Fox, ACE
  • “The Farewell” — Michael Taylor & Matthew Friedman
  • “Knives Out” — Bob Ducsay
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” — Fred Raskin, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

“Toy Story 4”
Axel Geddes, ACE

NOMINEES
  • “Frozen II”Jeff Draheim, ACE
  • “I Lost My Body”Benjamin Massoubre

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

“Apollo 11”
Todd Douglas Miller

NOMINEES
  • “American Factory” — Lindsay Utz
  • “Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice” — Jake Pushinsky, ACE & Heidi Scharfe, ACE
  • “Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound” — David J. Turner & Thomas G. Miller, ACE

SPECIAL HONOREES

Golden Eddie Honoree

Lauren Shuler Donner

Career Achievement Honorees

Alan Heim, ACE
&
Tina Hirsch, ACE

Heritage Award Honoree

Cathy Repola

TELEVISION

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY
(NON-THEATRICAL)

“What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali”
Jake Pushinsky, ACE

NOMINEES
  • “Abducted in Plain Sight” — James Cude
  • “Bathtubs Over Broadway” — Dava Whisenant
  • “Leaving Neverland” — Jules Cornell

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

“Better Things”
Episode: “Easter”
Janet Weinberg, ACE

NOMINEES

“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
Episode: “I Need To Find My Frenemy”
Nena Erb, ACE

“The Good Place”
Episode: “Pandemonium”
Eric Kissack

“Schitt’s Creek”
Episode: “Life is a Cabaret”
Trevor Ambrose

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

“Fleabag”
Episode: “Episode 2.1”
Gary Dollner, ACE

NOMINEES

“Barry”
Episode: “berkman > block”
Kyle Reiter, ACE

“Dead to Me”
Episode: “Pilot”
Liza Cardinale

“Russian Doll”
Episode: “The Way Out”
Todd Downing

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

“Killing Eve”
Episode: “Desperate Times”
Dan Crinnion

NOMINEES

“Chicago Med”
Episode: “Never Going Back To Normal”
David J. Siegel, ACE

“Killing Eve”
Episode: “Smell Ya Later”
Al Morrow

“Mr. Robot”
Episode: “401 Unauthorized”
Rosanne Tan, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

“Game of Thrones”
Episode: “The Long Night”
Tim Porter, ACE

NOMINEES

“Euphoria”
Episode: “Pilot””
Julio C. Perez IV

“Mindhunter”
Episode: “Episode 2”
Kirk Baxter, ACE

“Watchmen”
Episode: “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”
David Eisenberg

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION

“Chernobyl”
Episode: “Vichnaya Pamyat”
Jinx Godfrey & Simon Smith

NOMINEES

“Fosse/Verdon”
Episode: “Life is a Cabaret”
Tim Streeto, ACE

“When They See Us”
Episode: “Part 1”
Terilyn A. Shropshire, ACE

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES

“VICE Investigates”
Episode: “Amazon on Fire”
Cameron Dennis
Kelly Kendrick
Joe Matoske
Ryo Ikegami

NOMINEES

“Deadliest Catch”
Episode: “Triple Jeopardy”
Ben Bulatao, ACE
Rob Butler, ACE
Isaiah Camp
Greg Cornejo
Joe Mikan, ACE

“Surviving R. Kelly”
Episode: “All The Missing Girls”
Stephanie Neroes
Sam Citron
LaRonda Morris
Rachel Cushing
Justin Goll
Masayoshi Matsuda
Kyle Schadt

ANNE V. COATES AWARD FOR STUDENT EDITING

Chase Johnson
California State University, Fullerton

Advertisements

Leave a Reply