You can officially place “1917” in the frontrunner spot for Best Picture at the 92nd Academy Awards. Not only did it win big at the Golden Globes a few weekends ago, but now it has won one of the biggest predictors for the Best Picture winners, winning the Producers Guild’s biggest honors, beating out the likes of “Joker,” “The Irishman,” and “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood.”

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award
for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

“1917”

Producers: Sam Mendes | Pippa Harris | Jayne‐Ann Tenggren | Callum McDougall

NOMINEES

“Ford v Ferrari”
Producers:
Peter Chernin | Jenno Topping | James Mangold


“The Irishman”
Producers
Jane Rosenthal | Robert De Niro | Emma Tillinger Koskoff | Martin Scorsese


“Jojo Rabbit”
Producers:
Carthew Neal | Taika Waititi


“Joker”
Producers:
Todd Phillips | Bradley Cooper | Emma Tillinger Koskoff


“Knives Out”
Producers:
Rian Johnson | Ram Bergman


“Little Women”
Producers:
Amy Pascal


“Marriage Story”
Producers:
Noah Baumbach | David Heyman


“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Producers:
David Heyman | Shannon McIntosh | Quentin Tarantino


“Parasite”
Producers:
Bong Joon-Ho | Kwak Sin-Ae

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

“Toy Story 4”

Producers: Mark Nielsen | Jonas Rivera

NOMINEES

“Abominable”
Producer:
Suzanne Buirgy


“Frozen II”
Producer:
Peter Del Vecho


“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
Producers:
Bradford Lewis | Bonnie Arnold


“Missing Link”
Producers:
Arianne Sutner | Travis Knight

Outstanding Documentary Motion Picture

“Apollo 11”

Producers: Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Petersen

NOMINEES

“Advocate”
Producers: Philippe Bellaiche, Rachel Leah Jones


“American Factory”
Producers: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, Jeff Reichert


“The Cave”
Producers: Kirstine Barfod, Sigrid Dyekjaer


“For Sama”
Producer: Waas al-Kateab


“Honeyland”
Producers: Atanas Georgiev, Ljubomir Stefanov


“One Child Nation”
Producers: Christoph Jörg, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn, Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang

mILESTONE AWARD

Ted Sarandos

David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures

Brad Pitt
Dede Gardner
Jeremy Kleiner of Plan B

Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television

Marta Kauffman

VISIONARY AWARD

Octavia Spencer

The Stanley Kramer Award

“Bombshell”

TELEVISION

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

“Succession: Season 2”

Producers: Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Georgia Pritchett, Will Tracy, Jonathan Glatzer, Dara Schnapper, Gabrielle Mahon

NOMINEES

“Big Little Lies: Season 2”
Producers: David E. Kelley, Jean‐Marc Vallée, Andrea Arnold, Reese Witherspoon, Bruna Papandrea, Nicole Kidman, Per Saari, Gregg Fienberg, Nathan Ross, David Auge, Lauren Neustadter, Liane Moriarty

“The Crown: Season 3”
Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O Beirn

“Game of Thrones: Season 8”
Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, David Nutter, Miguel Sapochnik, Bryan Cogman, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Lisa McAtackney, Duncan Muggoch

“Watchmen: Season 1”
Producers: Damon Lindelof, Tom Spezialy, Nicole Kassell, Stephen Williams, Joseph E. Iberti, Ron Schmidt, Lila Byock, Nick Cuse, Christal Henry, Karen Wacker, John Blair, Carly Wray

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

“Fleabag: Season 2”

Producers: Phoebe Waller‐Bridge, Harry Bradbeer, Lydia Hampson, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, Joe Lewis, Sarah Hammond

NOMINEES

“Barry: Season 2”
Producers: Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Aida Rodgers, Liz Sarnoff, Emily Heller, Julie Camino, Jason Kim

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: Season 3”
Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Gilbert, Daniel Goldfarb, Kate Fodor, Sono Patel, Matthew Shapiro

“Schitt’s Creek: Season 5”
Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Rupinder Gill, Colin Brunton

“Veep: Season 7”
Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis‐Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Jennifer Crittenden, Gabrielle Allan, Billy Kimball, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Ian Maxtone‐Graham, Dan O’Keefe, Steve Hely, David Hyman, Georgia Pritchett, Erik Kenward, Dan Mintz, Doug Smith

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

“Chernobyl”

Producers: Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, Johan Renck, Chris Fry, Sanne Wohlenberg

NOMINEES

“Fosse/Verdon”
Producers: Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Lin‐Manuel Miranda, Joel Fields, George Stelzner, Sam Rockwell, Michelle Williams, Tracey Scott Wilson, Charlotte Stoudt, Nicole Fosse, Erica Kay, Kate Sullivan, Brad Carpenter

“True Detective: Season 3”
Producers: TBD

“Unbelievable”
Producers: TBD

“When They See Us”
Producers: Jeff Skoll, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Berry Welsh, Oprah Winfrey, Ava DuVernay, Amy Kaufman, Robin Swicord

Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

“Apollo: Missions to the Moon”

Producers: Tom Jennings, David Tillman, Abe Scheuermann, Chris Morcom, Rob Kirk

NOMINEES

“American Son”
Producers: Kenny Leon, Kerry Washington, Pilar Savone, Kristin Bernstein

“Black Mirror: Striking Vipers”
Producers: Annabel Jones, Charlie Brooker, Kate Glover

“Deadwood: The Movie”
Producers: David Milch, Carolyn Strauss, Gregg Fienberg, Scott Stephens, Daniel Minahan, Ian McShane, Timothy Olyphant, Regina Corrado, Nichole Beattie, Mark Tobey

“El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie”
Producers: Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Charles Newirth, Vince Gilligan, Aaron Paul, Diane Mercer

Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

“Leaving Neverland”

Producers: Dan Reed

NOMINEES

“30 for 30: Season 10”
Producers: Libby Geist, Connor Schell, John Dahl, Rob King, Erin Leyden, Gentry Kirby, Deidre Fenton, Marquis Daisy, Jenna Anthony, Adam Neuhaus

“60 Minutes: Seasons 51 & 52”
Producers: Bill Owens

“Queer Eye: Season 3 & 4”
Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Rachelle Mendez, Mark Bracero

“Surviving R. Kelly: Season 1”
Producers: Joel Karsberg, dream hampton, Jesse Daniels, Tamra Simmons, Brie Miranda Bryant, Jessica Everleth, Mary Bissell, Maria Pepin, Charlotte Glover, Allison Brandin, Laura Hoeppner

Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: Season 6”

Producers: John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton, Jeremy Tchaban, Christopher Werner, Laura L. Griffin, Kate Mullaney, Matt Passet, Marian Wang, Charles Wilson

NOMINEES

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah: Season 25”
Producers: Trevor Noah, Jennifer Flanz, Jill Katz, Justin Melkmann, Zhubin Parang, Jocelyn Conn, Max Browning, Eric Davies, Pamela DePace, Ramin Hedayati, David Kibuuka, Elise Terrell, Dave Blog, Adam Chodikoff, Jimmy Donn, Jeff Gussow, Kira Klang Hopf, Allison MacDonald, Ryan Middleton

“Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
Producers: Dave Chappelle, Stan Lathan, Rikki Hughes, Sina Sadighi

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert: Season 5”
Producers: Stephen Colbert, Chris Licht, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Barry Julien, Denise Rehrig, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Emily Gertler, Michael Brumm, Bjoern Stejskal, Paige Kendig, Jake Plunkett, Aaron Cohen, Sara Vilkomerson, Adam Wager

“Saturday Night Live: Season 45”
Producers: Lorne Michaels, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lindsay Shookus, Erin Doyle, Tom Broecker, Ken Aymong

Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Season 11”

Producers: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Mandy Salangsang, RuPaul Charles, Steven Corfe, Bruce McCoy, Michele Mills, Jacqueline Wilson, Thairin Smothers, John Polly, Michelle Visage, Jen Passovoy

NOMINEES

“The Amazing Race: Season 31”
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan

“The Masked Singer: Season 1”
Producers: Craig Plestis, Izzie Pick Ibarra, Nikki Varhely-Gillingham, Rosie Seitchik, Stacey Thomas-Muir, Nick Cannon, Ashley Sylvester, Lindsay Tuggle, Pete Cooksley, Chelsea Candelaria, Anne Chanthavong, Zoë Ritchken, Deena Katz, Erin Brady, Jeff Kmiotek, Lexi Shoemaker

“Top Chef: Season 16”
Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Casey Kriley, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Patrick Schmedeman, Wade Sheeler, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Brian Fowler, Caitlin Rademaekers, Steve Lichtenstein, Emily Van Bergen

“The Voice: Seasons 16 & 17”
Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Kyley Tucker, Carson Daly

INNOVATION AWARD

“Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series – Episode I”

NOMINEES
  • 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea: An Interactive Adventure
  • Artificial
  • Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
  • Bonfire
  • Cosmos Within Us
  • Eleven Eleven
  • First Man VR
  • How to Train Your Dragon: Fly With Toothless VR
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World Virtual Tour
  • Interactive Play at Sesame Street Land, SeaWorld, Orlando
  • Mesmerica
  • Tree VR
  • You vs. Wild

Outstanding Children’s Program

“Sesame Street: Season 49”

NOMINEES
  • “Carmen Sandiego: Seasons 1 and 2”
  • “Green Eggs and Ham: Season 1”
  • “Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance: Season 1”
  • “A Series of Unfortunate Events: Season 3”

Outstanding Sports Program

“What’s My Name | Muhammad Ali”

NOMINEES
  • “Hard Knocks: Training Camp With the Oakland Raiders” (Season 14)
  • “Lindsey Vonn: The Final Season”
  • “Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel: Season 25”
  • “SportsCenter With Scott Van Pelt: Season 5”

Outstanding Shortform Program

“Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee: Season 11”

NOMINEES
  • “Billy on the Street With Billy Eichner”
  • “Born This Way: Season 5”
  • “Creating Saturday Night Live: Season 3”
  • “Under a Rock With Tig Notaro: Season 1”

Advertisements

Leave a Reply