Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

“Toy Story 4”
Supervising Sound Editor: Coya Elliott
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi
Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Qianbaihui Yang, Jonathon Stevens
Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, James Spencer
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE

NOMINEES

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Supervising Sound Editors: Brian Chumney, Leff Lefferts
Supervising Sound Designer: Randy Thom
Sound Designers: Al Nelson, Rick Hromadka
Sound Effects Editors: Jon Borland, Malcolm Fife
Foley Editor: Dee Selby
Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Geoff Vaughan

Frozen II
Supervising Sound Editor: Odin Benitez, MPSE
Sound Designers: Jeff A. Sawyer, Stephen Robinson, MPSE Angelo Palazzo, Eliot Connors, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Harrison Meyle, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Russell Topal
Supervising Foley Editor: Christopher Bonis
Supervising Music Editor: Earl Ghaffari
Music Editors: Fernand Bos, Kendall Demarest
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE
Foley Editor: Scott Curtis

Missing Link
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Chau, MPSE
Sound Designers: Clayton Weber, MPSE, Tim Chau, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Thomas O’Neil Younkman, Terry Rodman, MPSE, Jessie Pariseau
Dialogue Editor: Fred Paragano
Foley Editor: Travis Crotts
Foley Artists: Catherine Harper, MPSE, Katherine Rose, MPSE, Amy Kane

Abominable
Supervising Sound Editors: Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl, MPSE
Sound Designers: Rick Hromadka, Malte Bieler
Sound Effects Editors: Jason W. Jennings, Tim Walston, MPSE, Goeun Lee

The Lion King
Supervising Sound Editors: Christopher Boyes, Frank Eulner
Sound Designer: Christopher Boyes
Sound Effects Editors: Justin Doyle, Pascal Garneau
Dialogue Editor: Marshall Winn
Foley Editor: Dee Selby
Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Ronni Brown

White Snake
Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Chen
Sound Effects Editors: Shuangshuang Wang, Mei He, Irene Sun, Sam Fan, Emily Ding, Silence Lu
Dialogue Editor: Emily Ding
ADR Editor: Sandra Sun
Foley Artists: Ziwei Wang, Yin Miao
Foley Editors: Sandra Sun, Mei He

Spies in Disguise
Supervising Sound Editors: Leff Lefferts, Jeremy Bowker
Sound Designer: Randy Thom
Supervising ADR Editor: Bjorn Ole Schroeder
Sound Effects Editors: Samson Neslund, David Farmer
Dialogue Editor: Michael Silvers
Foley Editors: Larry Oatfield, Chris Manning
Foley Artists: Shelly Roden, MPSE, John Roesch, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary

“Echo in the Canyon”
Sound Designer: Robby Stambler, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Sal Ojeda, MPSE

NOMINEES

Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound
Supervising Sound Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Qianbaihui Yang
Dialogue Editor: Sung Rok Choi

Apollo 11
Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Eric Milano
Foley Artist: Eric Milano

The Cave
Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Albrechtsen, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Lars Ginzel
Sound Effects Editors: Rana Eid, Mikkel Nielsen, Thomas Pape
Dialogue Editor: Theodora Flygt
Supervising Music Editor: Graeme Stewart
Foley Artist: Heikki Kossi, MPSE
Foley Editors: Lars Halvorsen, Anne Tolkinnen

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice
Supervising Sound Editor: Milos Zivkovic
Supervising Music Editors: John Boylan, Julian Raymod, Bennett Salvay

Sea of Shadows
Sound Designer: Bernhard Zorzi
Dialogue Editor: Michael Pioderl
Foley Editor: Bernd Dormayer

Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese
Supervising Sound Editor: Phillip Stockton, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

“Parasite”
Supervising Sound Editor: Choi Tae Young
Sound Designer: Kang Hye Young
Supervising ADR Editor: Kim Byung In
Sound Effects Editors: Kang Hye Young
Foley Artists: Park Sung Gyun, Lee Chung Gyu
Foley Editor: Shin I Na

NOMINEES

Atlantics
Supervising Sound Editor: Benoit de Clerck
Dialogue Editor: Claude Gillet
Foley Editor: Thomas Ferrando
Foley Artists: Bertrand Boudaud

The Sound Story
Supervising Sound Editor: Resul Pookutty, MPSE
Sound Designer: Mahadevaiah Vijayakumar
Sound Effects Editors: Krishnanunny Kj
Foley Artists: Karan Arjun Singh, Shankar Sing, Anil Pawar
Foley Editor: Ram Kishan Nath

Shadow
Supervising Sound Editors: Yang Jiang, MPSE, Zhao Nan, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Li Xinghui, Liu Ye
Sound Effects Editors: Skip Lievsay, MPSE, Yang Jiang, Blake Leyh, Larry Zipf
Foley Editor: Ning Wei
Foley Artists: Han Jun Sheng

The Fall of the American Empire
Supervising ADR Editor: Nathalie Fleurant, MPSE
Sound Designer: Marie-Claude Gagne
Dialogue Editor: Claire Pochon
Sound Effects Editors: Jean-Philippe Savard, Marie-Claude Gagne
Foley Artist: Nicolas Gagnon

Gully Boy
Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Ayush Ahuja
Music Editor: Nakul Kamte

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Underscore

“Jojo Rabbit”
Music Editor: Paul Apelgren

NOMINEES

Joker
Music Editors: Lena Glikson, Daniel Waldman

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Music Editor: Jim Schultz

Dolemite Is My Name
Music Editor: Philip Tallman

Waves
Music Editors: Sally Boldt, Trey Edward Shults, and Johnnie Burn

Queen & Slim
Music Editor: Joseph S. DeBeasi

Ad Astra
Supervising Music Editor: Katrina Schiller, MPSE
Music Editor: Lena Glikson, Terry Wilson, Will Kaplan, Philip Tallman
Scoring Editor: Sam Zines, Rick Zeigler

Little Women
Scoring Editor: Xavier Faricolli
Music Editor: Suzana Peric

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical

“Rocketman”
Music Editors: Andy Patterson, Cecile Tournesac

NOMINEES

Frozen II
Supervising Music Editor: Earl Ghaffari
Music Editors: Fernand Bos, Kendall Demarest

Judy
Music Editor: Paul John Chandler

Cats
Supervising Music Editor: John Warhurst, Nina Harstone
Music Editors: Victor Chaga, Cecile Tournesac, James Shirley

Western Stars
Music Editor: Brandon Duncan

Echo in the Canyon
Music Editor: Robby Stambler, MPSE

Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story By Martin Scorsese
Music Editor: John M. Davis

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue / ADR

“1917”
Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Rachael Tate, MPSE

NOMINEES

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Supervising Sound Editor: Wylie Stateman, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Lindsey Alvarez, Michael Hertlein, MPSE
ADR Editors: Leo Marcil, Zach Goheen

Joker
Supervising Sound Editor: Alan Robert Murray
Supervising ADR Editor: Kira Roessler, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Carmeron Steenhagen

Ford v Ferrari
Supervising Sound Editor: Donald Sylvester
Dialogue Editor: Polly McKinnon

Jojo Rabbit
Supervising Sound Editors: Ai-Ling Lee, Tobias Poppe
Supervising ADR Editor: Susan Dawes
Dialogue Editors: Helen Luttrell, David V. Butler

The Irishman
Supervising Sound Editors: Phil Stockton,MPSE, Eugene Gearty
ADR Editor: Marissa Littlefield
Dialogue Editor: Phil Stockton, MPSE

Rocketman
Supervising Sound Editor: Danny Sheehan

Avengers: Endgame
Supervising Sound Editors: Daniel Laurie, Shannon Mills
Dialogue Editors: Jacob Riehle, Brad Semenoff

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley

“Ford v Ferrari”
Supervising Sound Editor: Donald Sylvester
Sound Designers: Jay Wilkenson, David Giammarco
Sound Effects Editor: Eric Norris, MPSE
Foley Editor: Anna MacKenzie

NOMINEES

Joker
Supervising Sound Editor: Alan Robert Murray
Sound Designer: Tom Ozanich, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: John Joseph Thomas, Darren Maynard, MPSE Christian Wenger
Foley Editor: Michael Dressel, Willard Overstreet, Kevin R.W. Murray
Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, MPSE

1917
Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney, MPSE
Sound Designers: Michael Fentum, James Harrison
Foley Editor: Hugo Adams
Foley Artists: Sue Harding, Andrea King

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Supervising Sound Editor: Wylie Stateman, MPSE
Sound Designer: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Sylvain Lasseur
Foley Artists: Rick Owens, MPSE, Gary Hecker, MPSE, Kyle Rochlin

Avengers: Endgame
Supervising Sound Editors: Shannon Mills, Daniel Laurie
Sound Designer: Nia Hansen, David Farmer, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Josh Gold, Samson Neslund, Steve Orlando
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE, Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, MPSE
Foley Editor: Christopher Flick, Jim Likowski

John Wick 3
Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Stoeckinger, MPSE
Sound Designers: Alan Rankin, Martyn Zub, MPSE, Luke Gibleon
Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, MPSE

Star Wars
Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wood
Sound Designer: David Acord
Sound Effects Editors: Addison Teague, Justin Doyle, Coya Elliott, Steve Slanec
Foley Editors: Richard Gould, Dee Selby
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Margie O’Malley

A Hidden Life
Supervising Sound Editor: Brad Engleking
Sound Effects Editors: Robert Kellough, MPSE David Forshee
Foley Artists: Dusty Albertz, Bastien Benkhelil

TELEVISION / MEDIA / VIDEO GAMES

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 35:00

“Barry”
Episode: “ronny/lily”

Supervising Sound Editor: Sean Heissinger, Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designer: Rickley W. Dumm, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Mark Allen
Dialogue Editor: John Creed, Harrison Meyle
Music Editor: Michael Brake
Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana
Foley Editor: John Sanacore, Clayton Weber

NOMINEES

Servant
“ReBorn”
Supervising Sound Editor: Sean Garnhart
Supervising ADR Editor: Alexa Zimmerman, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Mark Filip
Dialogue Editor: Fredric Rosenberg
Music Editor: Lesley Langs
Foley Artists: Gareth Rhys Jones

Battle at Big Rock
Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney, MPSE
Sound Designer: Oriol Tarragó, Michael Fentum
Supervising ADR Editor: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Dialogue Editor: Rachael Tate, MPSE
Foley Artists: Sue Harding, Andrea King
Foley Editor: Hugo Adams

Ballers
“Players Only”
Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Relyea, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Julie Altus
Dialogue Editors: Chris Kahwaty, MPSE, Robert Guastini, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Daisuke Sawa
Music Editor: Bruno Roussel, MPSE
Foley Artists: Joseph T. Sabella, Jesi Ruppel
Foley Editor: Damien Smith

The Good Place
“The Answer”
Supervising Sound Editor: Brent Findley, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Kevin McCullough, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Michael Jesmer
Music Editors: Jason Tregoe Newman, Bryant J. Furhmann, Jason Ryterband
Foley Artists: Jody Holwadel Thomas, MPSE, Elizabeth Rainey
Foley Editor: Terry Boyd Jr

Fleabag
“Episode 1”
Sound Effects Editor: Jack Gillies
Dialogue Editors: Harry Platford, Michael Williams

Star Trek Short Treks
“The Trouble with Edward”
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designer: Tim Farrell
Dialogue Editor: Sean Heissinger
Music Editor: Matt Decker
Foley Artists: Ginger Geary, Doug Maddick
Foley Editor: Trevor Sperry

Stucco
Supervising Sound Editors: Dave Farmer, Csaba Wagner
Sound Designers: Samuel Justice, Csaba Wagner
Sound Effects Editors: Michael Orlowski, Graham Donnelly
Dialogue Editor: Frank Scheuring

Episodic Short Form – Music/Musical

Wu Tang: An American Saga”
Episode: “All In Together Now”

Music Editor: Shie Rozow

NOMINEES

Mr. Robot
“Method Not Allowed”
Music Editor: Ben Zales

Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan
“Persona Non Grata”
Music Editors: Eric Wegener, Alex Levy

Vikings
“What Happens in the Cave”
Supervising Music Editor: Yuri Gorbachow
Music Editor: Lise Beauchesne

This Is Us
“Stranger”
Supervising Music Editor: Chris Foster

Swamp Thing
“The Anatomy Lesson”
Music Editor: Matthew Llewellyn

Daybreak
“Cantu Tu Vida”
Supervising Music Editor: Eduardo Ponsdomenech
Music Editor: Christopher Kaller

Catch-22
“EP 101”
Supervising Music Editor: Michael Alexander

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR

“Modern Love”
Episode: “Take Me as I Am”

Supervising Sound Editor: Lewis Goldstein
Supervising ADR Editor: Gina Alfano, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Alfred DeGrand

NOMINEES

The Mandalorian
“Chapter One”
Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord
Dialogue Editors: Steve Slanec, James Spencer
ADR Editor: Richard Quinn

Vikings
“New Beginnings”
Supervising Sound Editors: Jane Tattersall, MPSE, David McCallum
Supervising ADR Editor: Dale Sheldrake
Dialogue Editor: Claire Dobson

Big Little Lies
“What Have We Done”
Supervising Sound Editors: Linda Forsén, Paul Lucien Col
Dialogue Editor: Alex Horlick
ADR Editor: Natalie Fleurant, MPSE

Whiskey Cavalier
“Czech Mate”
Supervising Sound Editor: Brent Findley, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Michael Jesmer
ADR Editor: Michael Jesmer

The Terror: Infamy
“The Weak are Meat”
Supervising Sound Editor: Gord Hillier
ADR Editors: Aaron Olson, Gord Sproule
Dialogue Editor: Gord Hillier

Lost in Space
“Unknown”
Supervising Sound Editor: Branden Spencer, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Tim Tuchrello, Mike Hertlein, MPSE

Castle Rock
“Restore Hope”
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Ryan Briley

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Effects / Foley

“The Mandalorian”
Episode: “Chapter One”

Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wood
Sound Effects Editors: Bonnie Wild, Jon Borland, Chris Frazier, Pascal Garneau, Steve Slanec
Foley Editor: Richard Gould
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance

NOMINEES

Vikings
“What Happens in the Cave”
Sound Effects Editors: Steve Medeiros
Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Sandra Fox
Foley Editor: Chris King

The Terror: Infamy
“Taizo”
Supervising Sound Editor: Gord Hillier
Sound Designer: Pat Haskill
Foley Artist: Maureen Murphy
Foley Editor: Dean Giammarco

Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan
“Persona Non Grata”
Supervising Sound Editor: Jon Wakeham
Sound Designer: Russell Topal
Sound Effects Editor: Will Digby
Foley Artist: Dylan Wilhoit

Mr. Robot
“Method Not Allowed”
Supervising Sound Editors: Kevin Buchholz, Brett Hinton
Sound Designer: Dan Kremer
Sound Effects Editors: Davis Fossum, Daniel Coleman, Patrick O’Sullivan
Foley Artists: Dominquie Decaudain, Pam Kahn, MPSE
Foley Editors: Randy Guth, Mike Marino

Catch-22
“EP 101”
Supervising Sound Editor: Jerry Ross
Sound Designer: Chris Assels
Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Fuller
Foley Editor: Clay Weber, MPSE
Foley Artist: Catherine Harper, MPSE
Foley Editor: Katherine Rose, MPSE

Daybreak
“Josh vs. the Apocalypse Part 1”
Supervising Sound Editor: John Benson
Sound Effects Editors: John Snider, Todd Murakami
Foley Artists: Zane Bruce
Foley Editors: Larry Hopkins, Antony Zeller, MPSE

Hanna
“Forest”
Supervising Sound Editor: Joe Beal
Sound Designer: Andy Kennedy

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Music / Musical

“Game of Thrones”
Episode: “The Long Night”

Music Editor: David Klotz

NOMINEES

NOS4A2
“The Shorter Way”
Music Editor: Michael Brake, MPSE

Billions
“Fight Night”
Music Editor: Shari Johanson

Dark
“An Endless Cycle”
Music Editor: Lewis Morison

Carnival Row
“The Gloaming”
Music Editor: Greg Vines

Succession
“This is Not for Tears”
Music Editors: Todd Kasow, John Finklea

The Handmaid’s Tale
“Mayday”
Supervising Music Editor: Yuri Gorbachow
Music Editor: Lise Beauchesne

American Gods
“Donar the Great”
Music Editor: Kevin Banks

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Dialogue/ADR

“Chernobyl”
Episode: “Please Remain Calm”

Supervising Sound Editor: Stefan Henrix
Supervising ADR Editor: Harry Barnes

NOMINEES

True Detective
“The Great War and Modern Memory”
Supervising Sound Editors: Mandell Winter, MPSE, David Esparza, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Micah Loken, MPSE, Bernard Weiser, MPSE

Game of Thrones
“The Bells”
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel
Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Hands, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Paul Bercovitch, John Matter

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
“A Jewish Girl Walks into the Apollo”
Supervising Sound Editor: Ron Bochar
Dialogue Editor: Sara Stern
ADR Editor: Ruth Hernandez

The Crown
“Aberfan”
Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Tom Williams
ADR Editor: Steve Little

Succession
“This is Not for Tears”
Supervising Sound Editor: Nicholas Renbeck
Dialogue Editors: Bill Orrico, Marlena Grzaslewicz
Supervising ADR Editor: Angela Organ
ADR Editor: Lidia Tamplenizza

The Handmaid’s Tale
“Mayday”
Supervising Sound Editors: David McCallum, Jane Tattersall
Dialogue Editor: Brent Pickett
ADR Editor: Krystin Hunter

Peaky Blinders
“Mr. Jones”
Supervising Sound Editor: Nigel Heath
Dialogue Editor: Adele Fletcher
ADR Editor: Adele Fletcher

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Effects/Foley

“Chernobyl”
Episode: “1.23.45”

Supervising Sound Editor: Stefan Henrix
Sound Designer: Joe Beal
Foley Editors: Philip Clements, Tom Stewart
Foley Artist: Anna Wright

NOMINEES

Game of Thrones
“The Bells”
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel
Sound Designer: Paula Fairfield, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Bradley Katona, MPSE Luke Gibleon
Foley Artists: Jeffrey Wilhoit, MPSE Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit
Foley Editor: Brett Voss, MPSE

The Watchmen
“The Extraordinary Being”
Supervising Sound Editor: Bradley North
Sound Designer: Harry Cohen, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Jordan Wilby, MPSE
Foley Artist: Zane Bruce
Foley Editor: Antony Zeller, MPSE

True Detective
“The Great War and Modern Memory”
Supervising Sound Editor: Mandell Winter, MPSE
Sound Designer: David Esparza, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Ryan Collins, MPSE
Foley Editor: Eryne Prine, MPSE
Foley Artists: Sarah Monat, Robin Harlan

Stranger Things
“Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt”
Supervising Sound Editors: Craig Henighan, William Files, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Angelo Palazzo, Katie Halliday
Foley Artist: Steven Baine

Peaky Blinders
“Strategy”
Supervising Sound Editor: Jim Goddard
Sound Effects Editor: Sarah Elias
Foley Artists: Catherine Thomas, Anna Wright
Foley Editor: Tom Stewart

Black Mirror
“Striking Vipers”
Supervising Sound Editor: Steve Browell
Sound Designer: Steve Browell
Foley Artist: Barnaby Smyth
Foley Editor: Mathias Schuster

Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance
“What Was Sundered and Undone”
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Nielsen
Sound Designers: David Farmer, MPSE, Tim Nielsen
Sound Effects Editors: Andre Zweers, Jon Borland, Addison Teague, Lee Gilmore, MPSE
Foley Artists: Shelley Roden, MPSE, John Roesch, MPSE
Foley Editor: Anthony De Francesco

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Single Presentation

“El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie”
Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager, Todd Toon, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Kathryn Madsen
Sound Effects Editors: Luke Gibleon
Dialogue Editor: Jane Boegel
Foley Editor: Jeff Cranford
Supervising Music Editor: Jason Tregoe Newman
Music Editor: Bryant J. Fuhrmann
Foley Artists: Gregg Barbell, MPSE, Alex Ullrich

NOMINEES

Catherine the Great
Supervising Sound Editor: Jim Goddard
Sound Designer: Craig Butters
Dialogue Editor: Duncan Price
ADR Editor: Matthew Mewett
Music Editor: Andrew Glen
Foley Artists: Catherine Thomas, Anna Wright
Foley Editor: Philip Clements

When They See Us
Supervising Sound Editor: John Benson
Sound Designer: Bruce Tannis, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Susan Dudeck
Sound Effects Editors: Elliott Koretz, MPSE, Matt Wilson, Suat Ayas, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Susan Dudeck, Chase Keene, Jesse Pomeroy, Naaman Haynes, Bobbi Banks, MPSE
ADR Editor: Chase Keene
Music Editor: Jen Monnar
Foley Artists: Dawn Lunsford, Alicia Stevenson

Into the Dark
Sound Designer: Roland Thai
Dialogue Editor: Justin Walker, MPSE
Music Editor: Mark Skillingberg
Foley Artist: Jonathan Bruce
Foley Editors: Amy Barber, Julia Huberman

Transparent Musicale Finale
Supervising Sound Editor: Wade Barnett
Sound Effects Editor: Michael Baird
ADR Editor: Ryan Briley
Music Editor: Angie Rubin

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form

“Lego DC Batman: Family Matters”
Supervising Sound Editor: Rob McIntyre, D.J. Lynch
Sound Designer: Lawrence Reyes
Sound Effects Editors: Ezra Walker
ADR Editor: George Peters
Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum, Derek Swanson
Foley Artists: Vincent Guisetti

NOMINEES

Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus
Supervising Sound Editor: Kate Finan, MPSE, Jeff Shiffman, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Johnathan Hylander
Sound Effects Editors: Jessey Drake, MPSE, Tess Fournier, MPSE, Ben Gieschen, Mitchell Lestner, Greg Rubin

Batman: Hush
Supervising Sound Editor: Rob McIntyre, D.J. Lynch
Sound Designer: Evan Dockter
Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Derek Swanson
Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum, Alfredo Douglas
Foley Artists: Vincent Guisetti

Reign of the Supermen
Supervising Sound Editor: Rob McIntyre, D.J. Lynch
Sound Designer: Evan Dockter
Sound Effects Editors: Ezra Walker
Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum, Alfredo Douglas
Foley Artists: Vincent Guisetti

Lucky
Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Michael Wessner
Sound Effects Editors: Tess Fournier, MPSE, Brad Meyer, MPSE
Foley Editor: Carol Ma

Wonder Woman: Bloodlines
Supervising Sound Editor: Rob McIntyre, D.J. Lynch
Sound Designer: Evan Dockter
Sound Effects Editors: Ezra Walker
Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum, Alfredo Douglas
Foley Artists: Vincent Guisetti

Batman vs Teenage Mutant Turtles
Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick J. Foley, Michael Garcia
Sound Effects Editors: Jessey Drake, MPSE, Mitchell Lestner, Kevin Hart
Supervising ADR Editor: Mark A. Keatts
Foley Editor: Tess Fournier, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary

“Serengeti”
Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Cowgill
Foley Editor: Peter Davies
Music Editor: Alessandro Baldessari
Foley Artists: Paul Ackerman

NOMINEES

Hostile Planet: Oceans
Supervising Sound Editor: Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens
Sound Effects Editors: Jonny Crew, Hannah Gregory, Ben Peace
Foley Editor: Tom Mercer
Foley Artists: Ben Jones

Apollo: Missions to the Moon
Supervising Sound Editor: John Warrin
Dialogue Editor: Nick Pavey
Sound Effects Editors: Christopher Pentecost, Brian Golub, Leandro Cassan

The Cornell Lab of Ornithology: Bird of Prey
Supervising Sound Editor: Nicholas Renbeck
Dialogue Editor: Branka Mrkic-Tana
Foley Editor: George Lara, Dow McKeeve
Foley Artists: Marko Costanzo

Our Planet: One Planet
Sound Effects Editors: Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens

Epic Yellowstone
Sound Designer: Brian Eimer
Sound Effects Editors: Michael Bonini, Robynne Trueman
Foley Editor: Michael Le
Foley Artists: Guy Francoeur

What’s My Name: Muhammed Ali
Supervising Sound Editor: Mandell Winter, David Esparza
Dialogue Editor: Sang Kim, Micah Loken
Sound Effects Editors: Ryan Collins, Ando Johnson

This Is Football
Supervising Sound Editor: Greg Gettens
Sound Effects Editors: Chad Orororo
Foley Editor: Ciaran Smith, Philip Moroz
Foley Artists: Paula Boram

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature

“Togo”
Supervising Sound Editors: Odin Benitez, MPSE, Todd Toon, MPSE
Sound Designer: Martyn Zub, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: John C. Stuver, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Jason King, Adam Kopald, MPSE, Luke Gibleon, Christopher Bonis
ADR Editor: Dave McMoyler
Supervising Music Editor: Peter “Oso” Snell, MPSE
Foley Artists: Mike Horton, Tim McKeown
Supervising Foley Editor: Walter Spencer

NOMINEES

Deadwood
Supervising Sound Editors: Mandell Winter, MPSE, Daniel Colman
Sound Designer: Ben Cook
Dialogue Editors: Brian Armstrong, Bernard Weiser, Shane Hayes
ADR Editors: Rob Chen, Dhyana Carlton-Tims
Foley Editor: Eryne Prine
Music Editors: Micha Liberman, Jillinda Palmer, Stephanie Gangel

Lady and the Tramp
Supervising Sound Editors: Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE, Darren “Sunny” Warkentin MPSE
Sound Designer: David Esparza
Dialogue Editor: Kelly Oxford
Sound Effects Editors: Michael Payne MPSE, Matthew Wilson
ADR Editor: David Stanke
Foley Editor: Geordy Sincavage
Supervising Music Editor: Bryan Lawson
Music Editor: Erica Weis

IO
Supervising Sound Editor: Mac Smith
Sound Designers: Mac Smith, Brandon Proctor
Dialogue Editor: Brad Semenoff
Sound Effects Editors:
ADR Editor: Chris Gridley
Foley Editor: Richard Gould
Foley Artist: Heikki Kossi, MPSE

Guava Island
Supervising Sound Editor: Trevor Gates
Dialogue Editor: Jesse Kees
Sound Effects Editors: Matt Hall, Paul Knox
Supervising ADR Editor: Jason Dotts
Foley Editor: Walter Spencer
Music Editor: Devaughn Watts
Foley Artists: Tim McKeown, Mike Hornton

OG
Supervising Sound Editors: Frederic Dubois, MPSE, Dror Mohar
Foley Artist: Tapio Liukkonen

Escape Plan: Extractors
Supervising Sound Editor: David Barber, MPSE
Sound Designer: Roland Thai
Supervising Dialogue Editor:
Sound Effects Editors: George Haddad, MPSE
ADR Editor: Michael Kreple
Foley Editor: David Kitchens, MPSE
Foley Artist: Gonzalo “Bino” Espinoza
Music Editor: Ben Zarai

Mary
Supervising Sound Editor: David Barber, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Karol Urban, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: George Haddad, MPSE, Roland Thai, Steve Urban, MPSE, Ben Zarai
ADR Editor: Michael Kreple
Foley Artist: Gonzalo “Bino” Espinoza
Foley Editor: David Kitchens, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

“Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019)”
Audio Director: Stephen Miller
Supervising Sound Editor: Dave Rowe
Supervising Sound Designer: Charles Deenen, MPSE Csaba Wagner
Principal Sound Designer: Stuart Provine
Sound Designers: Bryan Watkins, Mark Ganus, Eddie Pacheco, Darren Blondin
Dialogue Lead: Dave Natale
Dialogue Editors: Chrissy Arya, Michael Krystek
Sound Editors: Braden Parkes, Nick Martin, Tim Walston, MPSE, Brent Burge, Alex Ephraim, MPSE, Samuel Justice, MPSE
Music Editors: Adam Kallibjian, Ernest Johnson, Tao-Ping Chen, James Zolyak, Sonia Coronado, Nick Mastroianni, Chris Rossetti
Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, MPSE, Rick Owens, MPSE

NOMINEES

Gears 5
Audio Directors: John Morgan, Crispin Hands
Sound Designers: Frank Faugno, Samuel Justice, MPSE
Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner
Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Graham Donnelly, Nick Martin
Foley Editor: Logan Wall

Death Stranding
Supervising Music Editor: Peter Scaturro
Sound Designer: Jacob Allston, Jeff Darby, Rob Castro, Andres Herrera, Aaron Sanchez, Casey Slocum, Maria J Rascon
Dialogue Lead: Jodie Kupsco
Dialogue Editors: Dedrick Sarzaba, Ryan Schaad
Audio Director: Ludvig Forrsell
Audio Lead: Mike Niederquell
Music Editor: Bill Hemstapat

Mortal Kombat 11
Supervising Sound Editor: Samuel Justice, MPSE
Sound Designers: Graham Donnelly, Csaba Wagner, Jay Jennings, David Farmer, MPSE Eilam Hoffman
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Joe Hudson
Sound Editors: Byron Bullock, Michael Leaning, Michael Schiparo, Jesse Garcia, Bob Kellough, MPSE, Braden Parkes
Foley Editor: Rustam Gimadiyev

World of Warcraft: Reckoning
Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Menichini, MPSE
Sound Designer: Brian Johnson
InGame Audio Lead: Dave Rovin
Audio Lead: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE
Sound Editors: Christopher Battaglia, MPSE, Isaac Hammons, Christopher Cody Flick, MPSE, Lawrence Peacock, John Thomas, Gary Summers
Supervising Music Editor: Derek Duke
Music Editors: Neal Acree, John Kurlander
Foley Artists: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE

Final Fantasy XIV – Shadowbringers
Supervising Sound Editors: Scott Martin Gershin, MPSE, Masanobu Tomita
Audio Producer: Debbie Gonzalez
Audio Director: Masayoshi Soken
Sound Designer: Jesse Garcia, Yousuke Nakashima
Sound Editors: Dylan Levitt
Foley Artists: Alica Stevenson, Dawn Lunford

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play

“Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019)”
Audio Director: Stephen Miller
Senior Lead Sound Designer: Dave Rowe
Senior Lead Technical Sound Designer: Tim Stasica
Principal Sound Designer: Stuart Provine
Senior Sound Designers: Chris Egert, Doug Prior
Supervising Sound Designers: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner
Sound Designers: Chris Staples, Eddie Pacheco, MPSE, Darren Blondin, Andy Bayless, Ian Mika, Corina Bello, John Drelick, Mark Ganus
Dialogue Leads: Dave Natale, Bryan Watkins, Adam Boyd, MPSE, Mark Loperfido
Sound Editors: Braden Parkes, Nick Martin, Brent Burge, Tim Walston, Alex Ephraim, Samuel Justice
Dialogue Editors: Michael Krystek, Chrissy Arya, Cesar Marenco
Music Editors: Adam Kallibjian, Ernest Johnson, Tao-Ping Chen, James Zolyak, Sonia Coronado, Nick Mastroianni, Chris Rossetti
Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, MPSE, Rick Owens, MPSE

NOMINEES

Mortal Kombat 11
Audio Directors: Rich Carle, Dan Forden, Alice Bernier
Advanced Sound Designer: Stephen Schappler
Senior Sound Designers: Eric Wedemeyer, Austin Shannon
Sound Designers: Matt Swanson
Advanced Audio Designer: Daran Nadra
Senior Audio Designer: Dustin Reid

Borderlands 3
Audio Director: Mark Petty
Audio Lead: Brian Fieser
Sound Designers: Andrew Cheney, Raison Varner, Joshua Davidson, Ricky Meisner, Jesse Lemons, Patrick Ginn, Chad Bedell, Michael Finley, Eliot Connors, MPSE, Keith Bilderbeck, MPSE, Johannes Hammers, MPSE
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, MPSE, Rick Owens, MPSE

Gears 5
Audio Director: John Morgan
Sound Designers: Josh Linton, Edward Bauman, Brent Silk, Aaron Holland, Sashen Reddy, Alec Bradey, Ian Savage, Frank Faugno, John Tennant, Toby Hulse
Dialogue Editor: Tim McKenzie
Supervising Music Editor: Crispin Hands

Death Stranding
Audio Director: Ludvig Forssell
Audio Lead: Mike Niederquell
Dialogue Lead: Jodie Kupsco
Dialogue Editor: Dedrick Sarzaba
Sound Designers: Hiroyuki Nakayama, Andres Herrera, Aaron Sanchez, Casey Slocum, Maria J Rascon, Christian Kjeldsen, Nick Van Kleef, Peter Wayne
Dialogue Editors: Duncan Gillies, Damian O’Sullivan, Timothy Schauer
Supervising Music Editor: Peter Scaturro
Music Editor: Andrew Buresh

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Special Venue

“Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series”
“Episode 1”

Supervising Sound Editors: Kevin Bolen, Paul Stoughton
Sound Designer: Andy Martin
Supervising ADR Editors: Gary Rydstrom, Steve Slanec
Dialogue Editors: Anthony DeFrancesco, Christopher Barnett, MPSE Benjamin A. Burtt, MPSE
Foley Artists: Shelley Roden, MPSE Jana Vance

NOMINEES

Avengers: Damage Control
Supervising Sound Editors: Bill Rudolph, Kevin Bolen
Sound Designers: Michael Brinkman, Jon Do, Andy Martin
Dialogue Editor: James Spencer
Sound Effects Editors: Richard Gould, Steve Orlando

Myth
Supervising Sound Editor: Odin Benitez, MPSE
Sound Designers: Angelo Palazzo, Jeff A. Sawyer
Dialogue Editor: Harrison Meyle
Technical Audio Designers: Kevin Bolen, Danny Piccione

Millennium Falcon: Smuggler’s Run
Supervising Sound Editors: John Kestler, Richard Ludlow, MPSE, Kevin Bolen, Gary Rydstrom
Sound Designers: Kellen Fenton, Justin Hollis, Tom Myers, Anthony De Francesco, Nicholas Tomassetti, Alex Barnhart, Jason Walsh
Dialogue Editor: Wesley Dewberry
Music Editors: Matthew Carl Earl, Mary Webster

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form

“3 Below”
“Tales of Arcadia”

Supervising Sound Editor: Otis Van Osten
Sound Designer: James Miller
Dialogue Editors: Jason Oliver, Carlos Sanches
Foley Artists: Aran Tanchum, Vincent Guisetti
Foley Editor: Tommy Sarioglou

NOMINEES

The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle
“Amazamoose and Squirrel Wonder: Chapter Five”
Supervising Sound Editors: Rob McIntyre, Devon Bowman
Sound Designer: Lawrence Reyes
Dialogue Editor: Kerry Iverson-Brody
Sound Effects Editor: Peter Munters
Foley Artist: Monique Reymond
Foley Editors: Roberto D. Alegria, Ezra Walker

Overwatch: Sigma
“Origin Story”
Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Menichini, MPSE
Sound Designer: Brian Johnson, Chris De La Pena
Dialogue Editor: Christopher Cody Flick, MPSE, Isaac Hammons
Sound Effects Editors: Christopher Battaglia, MPSE, John Thomas, Lawrence Peacock, Gary Summers
Supervising Music Editor: Derek Duke
Music Editors: Mark Petrie, Jake Lefkowitz

Love, Death & Robots
“The Secret War”
Supervising Sound Editor: Bradley North
Sound Designer: Craig Henighan
Sound Effects Editors: Jordan Wilby, Troy Prehmus
Dialogue Editor: Bradley North
Music Editor: Jeff Charbonneau
Foley Artists: Alicia Stevenson, Dawn Lunsford

Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
“The Evil League of Mutants, Part 1&2”
Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Jessey Drake, MPSE, Carol Ma
Dialogue Editor: John Deligiannis

Star Wars: Resistance
“The Voxx Vortex 5000”
Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wood
Sound Effects Editors: David Collins
Foley Supervisor: Frank Rinella
Foley Artists: Andrea Gard
Foley Editor: Frank Rinella

DC Showcase Sgt. Rock
Sound Designer: Robert Hargreaves, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Mark Keatts
Dialogue Editor: Mike Garcia, MPSE
ADR Editor: Kelly Foley-Downs

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Student Film (Verna Fields Award)

“Heatwave”
Supervising Sound Editor: Kevin Langhamer

NOMINEES

Solar Plexus
Sound Designer: Ines Adriana

You Are Yolking Me!
Supervising Sound Editor: Jiaqing Audrey Gu
Foley Artists: Hao Chen, Mozhu Yan, Kelly Mineou Han

Bolero
Supervising Sound Editor: Paul J. Vogel

Ghazaal
Supervising Sound Editor: Bo Pang
Foley Artists: Xiao Ni, Bo Pang

The Tower
Supervising Sound Editor: Jane Lo

Whale Done
Supervising Sound Editor: Xiangying Jiang
Sound Designer: Xiangying Jiang
Dialogue Editor: YouJIa Shen
Sound Effects Editor: Rose Jing

Time
Sound Designer: Jeff Noller

Leave a Reply