Excellence in Contemporary Film

“Knives Out”
Jenny Eagan

NOMINEES
  • “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” – Arjun Bhasin
  • “Hustlers” – Mitchell Travers
  • “The Laundromat” – Ellen Mirojnick
  • “Queen & Slim” – Shiona Turini

Excellence in Period Film

“Jojo Rabbit”
Mayes C. Rubeo

NOMINEES
  • “Dolemite is My Name” – Ruth E. Carter
  • “Downton Abbey” – Anna Mary Scott Robbins
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” – Arianne Phillips
  • “Rocketman” – Julian Day

Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film

“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
Ellen Mirojnick

NOMINEES
  • “Aladdin” – Michael Wilkinson
  • “Avengers: Endgame” – Judianna Makovsky
  • “Captain Marvel” – Sanja M. Hays
  • “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” – Michael Kaplan

Honorees

  • Career Achievement: Michael Kaplan
  • Spotlight: Charlize Theron
  • Distinguished Collaborator: Adam McKay
  • Distinguished Service: Mary Ellen Fields

TELEVISION

Excellence in Contemporary Television

“Schitt’s Creek”
Episode: “The Dress”
Debra Hanson

NOMINEES
  • “Big Little Lies”
    Episode: “She Knows”
    Alix Friedberg
  • “Fleabag”
    Episode: “2.1”
    Ray Holman
  • “Killing Eve”
    Episode: “Desperate Times”
    Charlotte Mitchell
  • “Russian Doll”
    Episode: “Superiority Complex”
    Jennifer Rogien

Excellence in Period Television

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Episode: “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”
Donna Zakowska

NOMINEES
  • “Chernobyl”
    Episode: “Please Remain Calm”
    Odile Dicks-Mireaux
  • “The Crown”
    Episode: “Cri De Coeur”
    Amy Roberts
  • “Fosse/Verdon”
    Episode: “Life is a Cabaret”
    Melissa Toth and Joseph La Corte
  • “GLOW”
    Episode: “Freaky Tuesday”
    Beth Morgan

Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Television

“Game of Thrones”
Episode: “The Iron Throne”
Michele Clapton

NOMINEES
  • “Carnival Row”
    Episode: “Aisling”
    Joyce Schure
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale”
    Episode: “Household”
    Natalie Bronfman
  • “A Series of Unfortunate Events”
    Episode: “Penultimate Peril: Part 2”
    Cynthia Summers
  • “Watchmen”
    Episode: “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”
    Sharen Davis

Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television

“The Masked Singer”
Episode: “Season Finale: And the Winner Takes It All and Takes It Off”
Marina Toybina

NOMINEES
  • “Dancing with the Stars”
    Episode: “First Elimination”
    Daniella Gschwendtner and Steven Norman Lee
  • “The Late Late Show with James Corden”
    Episode: “Crosswalk the Musical: Aladdin”
    Lauren Shapiro
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
    Episode: “Whatcha Unpackin?”
    Zaldy for RuPaul
  • “Saturday Night Live”
    Episode: “Sandra Oh / Tame Impala”
    Tom Broecker and Eric Justian

Excellence in Short Form Design

United Airlines
“Star Wars Wing Walker” Commercial
Christopher Lawrence

NOMINEES
  • Katy Perry
    “Small Talk” Music Video
    Phoenix Mellow
  • Kohler Verdera Voice Smart Mirror
    “Mirror, Mirror” Commercial
    Ami Goodheart
  • Lil Nas X
    “Old Town Road” Music Video
    Catherine Hahn
  • Madonna
    “God Control” Music Video
    B. Åkerlund

Leave a Reply