Today, I voted for the 35th Film Independent Spirit Awards. Below is how I voted. The winners will be announced on February 8, 2020 with Aubrey Plaza hosting for the second year in a row.

BEST FEATURE

“Marriage Story”

RUNNERS-UP

1) “The Farewell”
2) “Uncut Gems”
3) “A Hidden Life”
4) “Clemency”

BEST FIRST FEATURE

“The Mustang”

RUNNERS-UP

1) “The Last Black Man In San Francisco”
2) “Booksmart”
3) “The Climb”
4) “See You Yesterday”
5) “Diane”

BEST DIRECTOR

Alma Har’el
“Honey Boy”

RUNNERS-UP

1) Benny & Josh Safdie — “Uncut Gems”
2) Robert Eggers — “The Lighthouse”
3) Lorene Scafaria — “Hustlers”
4) Julius Onah — “Luce”

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Renée Zellweger
“Judy”

RUNNERS-UP

1) Hong Chau — “Driveways”
2) Elisabeth Moss — “Her Smell”
3) Alfre Woodard — “Clemency”
4) Mary Kay Place — “Diane”
5) Karen Allen — “Colewell”

BEST MALE LEAD

Matthias Schoenaerts
“The Mustang”

RUNNERS-UP

1) Adam Sandler — “Uncut Gems”
2) Robert Pattinson — “The Lighthouse”
3) Kelvin Harrison Jr. — “Luce”
4) Chris Galust — “Give Me Liberty”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Zhao Shuzhen
“The Farewell”

RUNNERS-UP

1) Jennifer Lopez — “Hustlers”
2) Octavia Spencer — “Luce”
3) Taylor Russell — “Waves”
4) Lauren “Lolo” Spencer — “Give Me Liberty”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Noah Jupe
“Honey Boy”

RUNNERS-UP

1) Shia Labeouf — “Honey Boy”
2) Jonathan Majors — “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”
3) Willem Dafoe — “The Lighthouse”
4) Wendell Pierce — “Burning Cane”

BEST SCREENPLAY

“Uncut Gems”
Ronald Bronstein, Benny & Josh Safdie

RUNNERS-UP

1) “Marriage Story”
2) “High Flying Bird”
3) “To Dust”
4) “Clemency”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

“Driveways”
Hannah Bos & Paul Thureen

RUNNERS-UP

1) “The Vast Of Night”
2) “Greener Grass”
3) “Blow The Man Down”
4) “See You Yesterday”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Midsommar”
Pawel Pogorzelski

RUNNERS-UP

1) “The Lighthouse”
2) “Honey Boy”
3) “Hustlers”
4) “The Third Wife”

BEST EDITING

“Uncut Gems”
Ronald Bronstein & Benny Safdie

RUNNERS-UP

1) “The Lighthouse”
2) “The Third Wife”
3) “Sword Of Trust”
4) “Give Me Liberty”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Apollo 11”

RUNNERS-UP

1) “For Sama”
2) “Honeyland”
3) “Island of the Hungry Ghosts”
4) “American Factory”

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

“Portrait Of A Lady On Fire”
(France)

RUNNERS-UP

1) “Parasite”
2) “Les Misérables”
3) “Retablo”
4) “The Souvenir”
5) “Invisible Life”

LEAST FAVORITE FILMS

TOP TEN FAVORITE FILMS

Advertisements

Leave a Reply