European Film

“Another Round”

NOMINEES
  • “Another Round”
  • “Berlin Alexanderplatz”
  • “Corpus Christi”
  • “Martin Eden”
  • “The Painted Bird”
  • “Undine”

European COMEDY

“The Big Hit”

NOMINEES
  • “Advantages of Travelling By Train”
  • “The Big Hit”
  • “Ladies of Steel”

European Discovery

“Sole”

NOMINEES
  • “Full Moon”
  • “Gagarine”
  • “Instinct”
  • “Isaac”
  • “Jumbo”
  • “Sole”

European Documentary

“Collective”

NOMINEES
  • “Acasā, My Home”
  • “The Cave”
  • “Collective”
  • “Gunda”
  • “Little Girl”
  • “Saudi Runaway”

European Animated Feature Film

“Josep”

NOMINEES
  • “Calamity”
  • “Josep”
  • “Klaus”
  • “The Nose or the Conspiracy of Mavericks”

European Director

Thomas Vinterberg
“Another Round”

NOMINEES
  • Agnieszka Holland — “Charlatan”
  • Jan Komasa — “Corpus Christi”
  • Pietro Marcello — “Martin Eden”
  • François Ozon — “Summer of 85”
  • Maria Sødahl — “Hope”
  • Thomas Vinterberg — “Another Round”

European Actor

Mads Mikkelsen
“Another Round”

NOMINEES
  • Bartosz Bielenia — “Corpus Christi”
  • Goran Bogdan — “Father”
  • Elio Germano — “Hidden Away”
  • Luca Marinelli — “Martin Eden”
  • Mads Mikkelsen — “Another Round”
  • Viggo Mortensen — “Falling”

European Actress

Paula Beer
“Undine”

NOMINEES
  • Paula Beer — “Undine”
  • Natasha Berezhnaya — “Dau. Natasha”
  • Nina Hoss — “My Little Sister”
  • Andrea Bræin Hovig — “Hope”
  • Marta Nieto — “Mother”
  • Ane Dahl Torp — “Charter”

European Screenwriter

“Another Round”
Thomas Vinterberg and Tobias Lindholm

NOMINEES
  • “Adults In The Room” — Costa-Gavras
  • “Another Round” — Thomas Vinterberg & Tobias Lindholm
  • “Bad Tales” — Damiano D’Innocenzo & Fabio D’Innocenzo
  • “Berlin Alexanderplatz” — Martin Behnke & Burhan Qurbani
  • “Corpus Christi” — Mateusz Pacewicz
  • “Martin Eden” — Pietro Marcello & Maurizio Braucci

European Short Film

“All Cats Are Grey In The Dark”

NOMINEES
  • “All Cats Are Grey In The Dark”
  • “Genius Loci”
  • “Past Perfect”
  • “Sun Dog”
  • “Uncle Thomas: Accounting For The Days”

EFA Award for Innovative Storytelling

“Women Make Film”
Mark Cousins

European Cinematography

“Hidden Away”
Matteo Cocco

European Editing

“Once More Unto The Breach”
Maria Fantastica Valmori

European Production Design

“The Personal History of David Copperfield”
Cristina Casali

European Costume Design

“Hidden Away”
Ursula Patzak

European Make-Up & Hair

“The Endless Trench”
Yolanda Piña, Félix Terrero, and Nacho Diaz

European Original Score

“Berlin Alexanderplatz”
Dascha Dauenhauer

European Sound

“Little Girl”
Yolande Decarsin and Kristian Selin, and Eidnes Andersens

European Visual Effects

“The Platform”
Inaki Madariaga

European University Film Award

“Saudi Runaway”
Susanne Regina Meures

Eurimages Co-Production Award

Luís Urbano

Leave a Reply