There’s no denying that “Nomadland” has serious groundswell at the moment. Not only did the Indiana Film Journalists Association award it their top honor of Best Film over “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (which won for Best Ensemble), but director Chloé Zhao is also currently running the table in the Best Director category. Including the win here, she’s now five for five in the category. Other wins for “Nomadland” include Frances McDormand grabbing her second Best Actress award and Chloé Zhao winning for Best Adapted Screenplay. It’s worth noting that Chadwick Boseman was runner-up in both Best Actor and Best Supporting for his roles in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” and “Da 5 Bloods.”

BEST FILM

“Nomadland”

RUNNER-UP

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

NOMINEES
  • “Da 5 Bloods”
  • “Another Round”
  • “The Assistant”
  • “Athlete A”
  • “Bad Education”
  • “Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution”
  • “Dick Johnson is Dead”
  • “Emma.”
  • “The Father”
  • “First Cow”
  • “I’m Thinking Of Ending Things”
  • “Minari”
  • “The Nest”
  • “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
  • “One NIght in Miami”
  • “Palm Springs”
  • “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
  • “Possessor”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “Small Axe: Mangrove”
  • “Song Without a Name”
  • “Soul”
  • “Sound of Metal”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • “The Twentieth Century”
  • “The Vast of Night”

BEST DIRECTOR

Chloé Zhao
“Nomadland”

RUNNER-UP

Regina King — “One NIght in Miami”

NOMINEES
  • Lee Isaac Chung — “Minari”
  • Brandon Cronenberg — “Possessor”
  • Pete Docter — “Soul”
  • Sean Durkin — “The Nest”
  • Emerald Fennell — “Promising Young Woman”
  • Kitty Green — “The Assistant”
  • Eliza Hittman — “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
  • Kirsten Johnson — “Dick Johnson is Dead”
  • Charlie Kaufman — “I’m Thinking Of Ending Things”
  • Spike Lee — “Da 5 Bloods”
  • Melina Léon — “Song Without a Name”
  • Steve McQueen — “Small Axe: Mangrove”
  • Matthew Rankin — “The Twentieth Century”
  • Kelly Reichardt — “First Cow”
  • Aaron Sorkin — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • George C. Wolfe — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Alice Wu — “The Half Of It”

BEST ACTOR

Delroy Lindo
“Da 5 Bloods”

RUNNER-UP

Chadwick Boseman — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

NOMINEES
  • Christopher Abbott — “Possessor”
  • Ben Affleck — “The Way Back”
  • Riz Ahmed — “Sound of Metal”
  • Kingsley Ben-Adir — “One NIght in Miami”
  • Paul Bettany — “Uncle Frank”
  • Eli Goree — “One NIght in Miami”
  • Anthony Hopkins — “The Father”
  • Hugh Jackman — “Bad Education”
  • Jude Law — “The Nest”
  • Mads Mikkelsen — “Another Round”
  • Jesse Plemons — “I’m Thinking Of Ending Things”
  • Eddie Redmayne — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Steven Yeun — “Minari”

BEST ACTRESS

Frances McDormand
“Nomadland”

RUNNER-UP

Jessie Buckley — “I’m Thinking Of Ending Things”

NOMINEES
  • Haley Bennett — “Swallow”
  • Carrie Coon — “The Nest”
  • Viola Davis — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Sidney Flanigin — “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
  • Julia Garner — “The Assistant”
  • Han Ye-ri — “Minari”
  • Leah Lewis — “The Half Of It”
  • Rachel McAdams — “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
  • Pamela Mendoza — “Song Without a Name”
  • Cristin Milioti — “Palm Springs”
  • Elisabeth Moss — “The Invisible Man”
  • Carey Mulligan — “Promising Young Woman”
  • Aubrey Plaza — “Black Bear”
  • Margot Robbie — “Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy — “Emma.”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Leslie Odom, Jr.
“One Night In Miami”

RUNNER-UP

Chadwick Boseman — “Da 5 Bloods”

NOMINEES
  • Bo Burnham — “Promising Young Woman”
  • Bill Burr — “The King of Staten Island”
  • Peter Capaldi — “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
  • Colman Domingo — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Aldis Hodge — “One NIght in Miami”
  • Caleb Landry Jones — “The Outpost”
  • Alan Kim — “Minari”
  • Frank Langella — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Orion Lee — “First Cow”
  • Ewan McGregor — “Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)”
  • Bill Murray — “On the Rocks”
  • Paul Raci — “Sound of Metal”
  • J.K. Simmons — “Palm Springs”
  • Dan Stevens — “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
  • David Strathairn — “Nomadland”
  • David Thewlis — “I’m Thinking Of Ending Things”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

RUNNER-UP

Youn Yuh-jung — “Minari”

NOMINEES
  • Jane Adams — “She Dies Tomorrow”
  • Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Toni Collette — “I’m Thinking Of Ending Things”
  • Olivia Colman — “The Father”
  • Olivia Cooke — “Sound of Metal”
  • Allison Janney — “Bad Education”
  • Margo Martindale — “Blow the Man Down”
  • Talia Ryder — “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Nomadland
Chloé Zhao

RUNNER-UP

Charlie Kaufman — “I’m Thinking Of Ending Things”

NOMINEES
  • Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller — “The Father”
  • Armando Iannucci and Simon Blackwell — “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
  • Mike Makowsky — “Bad Education”
  • Kemp Powers — “One NIght in Miami”
  • Jonathan Raymond and Kelly Reichardt — “First Cow”
  • Ruben Santiago-Hudson — “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Eliza Hittman

RUNNER-UP

Matthew Rankin — “The Twentieth Century”

NOMINEES
  • Lee Isaac Chung — “Minari”
  • Brandon Cronenberg — “Possessor”
  • Pete Docter, Mike Jones and Kemp Powers — “Soul”
  • Sean Durkin — “The Nest”
  • Emerald Fennell — “Promising Young Woman”
  • Kitty Green — “The Assistant”
  • Tobias Lindholm and Thomas Vinterberg — “Another Round”
  • James Montague and Craig W. Sanger — “The Vast of Night”
  • Andy Siara — “Palm Springs”
  • Aaron Sorkin — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Alice Wu — “The Half Of It”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“Soul”

RUNNER-UP

“Wolfwalkers”

NOMINEES
  • “Onward”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Dick Johnson Is Dead”

RUNNER-UP

“Athlete A”

NOMINEES
  • “76 Days”
  • “All In: The Fight for Democracy”
  • “Boys State”
  • “Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution”
  • “Desert One”
  • “Disclosure”
  • “John Lewis: Good Trouble”
  • “The Last Out”
  • “Miss Americana”
  • “MLK/FBI”
  • “Time”
  • “Totally Under Control”
  • “Welcome to Chechnya”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Another Round”

RUNNER-UP

“Song Without a Name”

NOMINEES
  • “76 Days”
  • “Bacurau”
  • “Beanpole”
  • “La Dosis”

BEST VOCAL / MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE

Jamie Foxx
“Soul”

RUNNER-UP

Sean Bean — “Wolfwalkers”

NOMINEES
  • Tina Fey — “Soul”
  • Oliver Platt — “I’m Thinking Of Ending Things”
  • Donald Ray Pollock — “The Devil All the Time”
  • Ben Schwartz — “Sonic the Hedgehog”

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

RUNNER-UP

“One NIght in Miami”

NOMINEES
  • “Da 5 Bloods”
  • “Another Round”
  • “The Devil All the Time”
  • “I’m Thinking Of Ending Things”
  • “The King of Staten Island”
  • “Minari”
  • “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
  • “She Dies Tomorrow”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • “Uncle Frank”

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

“Tenet”
Ludwig Göransson

RUNNER-UP

“Minari” — Emile Mosseri

NOMINEES
  • Erick Alexander and Jared Bulmer — “The Vast of Night”
  • Terence Blanchard — “One NIght in Miami”
  • Ludovico Einaudi — “Nomadland”
  • Richard Reed Parry — “The Nest”
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross — “Soul”
  • William Tyler — “First Cow”
  • Jay Wadley — “I’m Thinking Of Ending Things”
  • Isobel Waller-Bridge and David Schweitzer — “Emma.”
  • Benjamin Wallfisch — “The Invisible Man”
  • Jim Williams — “Possessor”

BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR

Maria Bakalova
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

RUNNER-UP

Andrew Patterson — “The Vast of Night”

NOMINEES
  • Max Barbakow — “Palm Springs”
  • Emerald Fennell — “Promising Young Woman”
  • Sidney Flanigin — “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
  • Alan Kim — “Minari”
  • Orion Lee — “First Cow”
  • Leah Lewis — “The Half Of It”
  • Darius Marder — “Sound of Metal”
  • Tayarisha Poe, “Selah and the Spades”
  • Kemp Powers — “Soul” & “One NIght in Miami”
  • Matthew Rankin — “The Twentieth Century”
  • Andy Siara — “Palm Springs”
  • Autumn de Wilde — “Emma.”

ORIGINAL VISION AWARD

Matthew Rankin
“The Twentieth Century”

RUNNER-UP

“Dick Johnson is Dead”

NOMINEES
  • “After Midnight”
  • “Assassin 33 A.D.”
  • “I’m Thinking Of Ending Things”
  • “Possessor”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “She Dies Tomorrow”
  • “The Vast of Night”
  • “Vivarium”

THE HOOSIER AWARD

“Athlete A”

RUNNER-UP

Eliza Hittman — “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (graduate of Indiana University)

QUICK LIST

Best Film: “Nomadland”
Best Director: Chloé Zhao — “Nomadland”
Best Actor: Delroy Lindo — “Da 5 Bloods”
Best Actress: Frances McDormand — “Nomadland”
Best Supporting Actor: Leslie Odom, Jr. — “One Night In Miami”
Best Supporting Actress: Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Best Original Screenplay: “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” — Eliza Hittman
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Nomadland” — Chloé Zhao
Best Animated Feature: “Soul”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Another Round”
Best Documentary: “Dick Johnson Is Dead”
Best Vocal/Motion Capture Performance: Jamie Foxx — “Soul”
Best Ensemble Acting: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Best Musical Score: “Tenet” — Ludwig Göransson
Breakout of the Year: Maria Bakalova — “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Original Vision Award: “The Twentieth Century”
The Hoosier Award: “Athlete A”

Indiana Film Journalists Association

Established in 2009 by a dedicated group of six Indiana journalists, the Indiana Film Journalists Association (IFJA) is a growing organization of Indiana-based journalists and broadcasters who specialize in film criticism and commentary. All major dailies, weeklies and a variety of other print and electronic outlets are represented. IFJA was established to promote the art of film criticism in the Hoosier state, to support Indiana’s growing film industry and to promote quality film criticism in Indiana.

Leave a Reply